Skip to main content

Artists Talk on Art records, circa 1974-2018

Make a Request

  • To request an appointment to view materials, make your selections using the checkboxes and click the "Reading Room" button. Please note, you will receive the full box.
  • To request reproductions, make your selections using the checkboxes and click the "Reproduction" button.

Series 9: Video and Sound Recordings of Events , 1977-2016
59 Linear feet
Boxes 6-65

Series contains video and sound recordings of public programs presented by Artists Talk on Art, including panel discussions, public interviews, and slide lectures by hundreds of artists, gallerists, critics, curators, and collectors on a wide range of contemporary art subjects that were held in New York City between 1977 and 2016. Programs were recorded on a range of analog and early digital media, often in multiple formats simultaneously. A few of the programs were edited into shorter versions, and samplers of excerpts from a season's programs were created for a few seasons.
ATOA's recordings chronicle the American art world, covering critical discussions and significant art world issues over five decades. Thousands of artists such as Will Barnet, Louise Bourgeois, Christo and Jeanne-Claude, Robert De Niro, Agnes Denes, Michael Goldberg, Robert Longo, Ana Mendieta, Robert Morris, Elizabeth Murray, Alice Neel, Philip Pavia, Howardena Pindell, Larry Rivers, Sylvia Sleigh, Kahinde Wiley, Hannah Wilke, David Wojnarowicz, and others speak about their work. The original recordings exist in a variety of analog sound and video formats.
Participants in each event are listed in the series listing. Events were often organized by their moderators or by a core group of ATOA organizers, including Doug Sheer, Donna Marxer, Leon Golumb, Molly Barnes, George Rada, Fran Kornfeld, and Lynne Mayocole.
Event recordings are listed in chronological order.
Most of the events that were recorded have been digitized for preservation and access. A subset of sound recordings of events dated 1977-1992 were digitized in 2008, and a comprehensive set of video and sound recordings of events dated 1977-2016 were digitized in 2016-2017. During the 2016-2017 preservation project, where multiple video and sound recordings were made of a single event, as was often the case, a single master version was generally selected to be digitized.
Events that were recorded but not digitized are described in the series along with digitized recordings, with a physical box location added to facilitate research requests for access.
Description Container Select
The young painters, 1977 February 18
2 Sound cassettes
Poor sound quality at the beginning of cassettes 1, side 2.
duration 01:51:31
Moderated by Don Hazlett.
Drawing in the 70s, 1977 February 25
1 Sound cassette
Recording is incomplete, with no introduction. The second side of the original cassettes has extended unrelated content until 11:00, and intermitent low volume.
duration 01:06:33
Moderated by Willard Midgette, with speakers Kent Floeter, Pat Lasch, Steve S'Soreff Agnes Denes.
Women artists of the 1950's, 1977 March 4
2 Sound cassettes
duration 01:52:07
Moderated by Cynthia Navaretta, with speakers Louise Bourgeois, Gretna Campbell, Marisol, Marcia Marcus, Pat Passlof Ann Arnold.
American sculpture: Folk and modern, 1977 March 11
1 Sound cassette
duration 01:27:06
Moderated by Pat Mainardi, with Sidney Geist, Chaim Gross, Hans Hokanson, Louise Kruger, Bill King Ann Arnold as speakers.
Whitney Counterweight: A Symposium, 1977 March 18
1 Sound cassette
Recording ends abruptly.
duration 01:33:28
Moderated by Barnaby Ruhe, with Vernita Nemec, Gregory Reeve, Bill Rabinovitch, Patterson Sims Gylbert Coker as speakers.
Artists books, 1977 March 25
1 Sound cassette
poor audio quality
duration 01:27:53
Moderated by Pat Steir, with speakers Michele Stuart, Bob Barry, and Leandro Katz.
The magic circle, 1977 April 1
2 Sound cassettes
duration 01:51:27
Moderated by Jean Cohen, with speakers L. Alcopley, Lois Dodd, Budd Hopkins, Georgia Rave, Ruth Richards, Don Snyder.
Russian emigre artists, 1977 May 6
1 Sound cassette
duration 01:24:47
Moderated by Olga Carlisle, with Igor Galanin, Lev Mezberg William Brui as speakers.
Pluralism, feminism, politics and art, 1977 May 13
1 Sound cassette
duration 01:43:27
Moderated by Lucy Sallick & Judy Seigel, with speakers Lilia Katzen, Cynthia Mailman, Alexandra Penney Ann Healy. (Daria Darosch Beverly Buchanan was scheduled to speak, but is crossed out on the program.).
Organization of Independent Artists (OIA): Art or politics, 1978 January 27
2 Sound cassettes
Poor audio quality for first third of cassettes 2 side 1.
duration 02:12:46
Moderated by Johan Sellenraad, with speakers Brendt Berger, Gerry Griffin, Joan Melnick, Ronnie Tendler, and Arnold Wechsler.
Sculpture: The environment in nature, 1978 February 3
1 Sound cassette
duration 02:00:42
Moderated by April Kingsley, with speakers Bill Insley, Mary Miss, Michelle Stuart, and George Trakis.
Bad painting, 1978 February 17
1 Sound cassette
Recording ends abruptly and may be incomplete.
duration 01:34:39
Speakers included Marcia Tucker, Joseph Hilton, Chari Urquhart, and & Special Guests.
Intentionality, 1978 March 3
2 Sound cassettes
duration 02:12:46
Moderated by Pat Passlof, with speakers Howard Buchwald, David Dorfman, Geoffrey Dorfman, and Lennart Anderson.
Videographs: Painterly Images Squeezed from the Tube, 1978 March 10
2 Sound cassettes
Moderated by Doug Sheer, with speakers Dorothy Westby, George Brown, Jackie Skyles, and Laurie Spieger.
6
Hans Hofmann: Artist-Teacher, 1978 March 17
2 Sound cassettes
Moderated by Fritz Bultman, with speakers Nell Blaine, George McNeil, James Gahagan, and Selina Trieff.
6
Questions of size and scale, 1978 March 31
1 Sound cassette
duration 01:49:29
Moderated by Irving Sandler, with speakers Judith Bernstein, Suzanne Harris, Natvar Bhavsar, Pat Lasch, and Judy Seigel.
Art movements and the non-conformist, 1978 April 7
1 Sound cassette
duration 01:30:33
Moderated by Solomon Ethe, with speakers Chryssa, Patterson Sims, Peter Frank, Irwin Touster, and Virginia Zabriskie.
Artists/punk rockers: the search for a new audience, 1978 April 21
1 Sound cassette
duration 01:09:54
Moderated by Edit deAk, with speakers David Ebony, James Nares, Jane Fire, Pat Place, Dan Graham, Sue Springfield, and Alan Suicide.
Alternatives to flat painting, 1978 April 28
1 Sound cassette
duration 01:43:42
Moderated by Michael Walls, with speakers Bill Alpert, Eliot Lable, Jean Feinberg, Jill O'Connell, Don Hazlitt, and Barbara Schwartz.
Is elitism an issue in art today?, 1978 May 5
1 Sound cassette
duration 01:16:10
Moderated by Richard Martin, with speakers Bruce Boice, Janet Fish, Solomon Ethe, and Les Levine.
"WPA", "CETA" and beyond: Support systems for the arts, 1978 May 12
1 Sound cassette
duration 01:42:20
Moderated by Gerald Monroe, with speakers Joseph Delaney, Shelly Slovin, Peter Leggieri, Warren Tanner, Francis V. O'Connor, Arnold Wexler, and Ursala Von Rydingszard.
Does art reflect society… and if so, how?, 1978 October 27
1 Sound cassette
duration 01:57:19
Moderated by Leon Golub, with speakers Scott Burden, Andrew Menard, Frazer Doherty, May Stevens, Melvin Edwards, and Martha Wilson.
What constitutes a work of art? Or, how is fine art different from crafts?, 1978 November 3
1 Sound cassette
duration 01:53:19
Moderated by Janice Glander-Bandyk, with speakers Stanley Lindwasser, Dolores Lombardi, Ann Loeb, Richard Nicksic, and Richard Rutner.
Exhibition and Performance Opportunities Abroad, 1978 November 10
1 Sound cassette
Moderated by Anita Contini O'Neill, with speakers Robert Ashley, Stephen Reichard, Mimi Johnson, and Claus Rinke.
6
What Artists want from Critics and What Critics Expect from Criticism and From Artists, 1978 November 17
1 Sound cassette
Moderated by Irving Sandler, with speakers Deborah Remington, Nicholas Calas, Leon Golub, Jeff Perrone, Barbara Zucker, Corinne Robins, and Philip Pearlstein.
6
Questions on art myth and mind, 1978 December 1
1 Sound cassette
duration 01:56:47
Moderated by Alan Kritzler, with speakers Katherine Crum, Lanny Lasky, Sita Kapadia, Bill Rabinovitch, and and others.
Words & images, 1978 December 8
1 Sound cassette
duration 01:29:13
Moderated by Ruth Chai Vodicka, with speakers Lenny Horowitz, Francisco Sainz, Valery Oisteanu, and Philip Sherrod. (Avram Soyer was scheduled to speak, but is crossed out on the program.).
Art Education: Is It Either?, 1978 December 15
1 Sound cassette
Moderated by Yale Epstein, with speakers Linda Bastian, George Hershkowitz, Rosemary Beck, Mercedes Matter, Andrew Forge, and George McNeil.
6
Film as sculpture/sculpture as film, 1979 January 5
1 Sound cassette
Recording ends abruptly.
duration 01:56:58
Moderated by Richard Lorber, with speakers Robert Breer, Rosalind Schneider, Doris Chase, Buky Schwartz, Alida Walsh, and Nancy Holt. (Richard Serra was scheduled to speak, but is crossed out on the program.).
Color in painting, 1979 January 12
1 Sound cassette
duration 01:57:55
Moderated by Irving Sandler, with speakers Frances Barth, Natvar Bhavsar, Virginia Cuppaidge, and Robert Swain.
Combinations, fusions, & feedback: Painting/film/dance/photography/poetry/dreams, 1979 January 19
1 Sound cassette
duration 01:30:30
Moderated by Leonard Horowitz, with speakers Jessica Goodyear, Amy Greenfield, Kirsten Hawthorne, and and others.
Interior (and exterior) decoration, 1979 January 26
2 Sound cassettes
duration 02:14:06
Moderated by Robert Jensen, with speakers Scott Burton, Valerie Jaudon, Joyce Kozloff, Robert Kushner, Miriam Schapiro, Arlene Slavin, and Ned Smyth.
Sources of patterning & decoration, 1979 February 2
1 Sound cassette
duration 01:44:10
Moderated by Carrie Rickey, with speakers Brad Davis, Richard Kalina, Robin Lehrer, Tony Robbin, and Barbara Zucker.
Video art: Pressures & promises, 1979 February 9
1 Sound cassette
duration 01:57:42
Moderated by Ingrid Wiegand, with speakers RoseLee Goldberg, John Hanhardt, John Sanborn, Richard Simmons, and Bill Viola.
Image as Language/Language as Image, 1979 February 16
1 Sound cassette
Moderated by Lisa Dawn Schneider, with speakers Barton Lidici Benes, Mary Beth Edelson, Claire Moore, and Michael Robbins.
6
What artists want from critics & what critics expect from criticism & from artists (part 2), 1979 March 16
1 Sound cassette
duration 01:58:09
Moderated by Solomon Ethe, with speakers Peter Frank, Richard Martin, Hedy O'Beil, Kate Resek, and Louis Finkelstein.
Emotion: The buried child in art, 1979 March 23
1 Sound cassette
duration 02:08:52
Moderated by Bill Rabinovitch, with speakers Elizabeth Converse, Lilliana Ljuboja, Daniel Richter, Barnaby Ruhe, and Fran Wieckowski.
Art of the literal Image, changed to Technological instruments of transportation, 1979 March 30
1 Sound cassette
duration 01:38:09
Moderated by Corinne Robins, with speakers Elliott Barowitz, Steve Linn, Cynthia Mailman, and Dianne Talan.
Artists & dancers: Creating together, 1979 April 6
1 Sound cassette
duration 01:40:09
Moderated by Edith Stephen, with speakers Henrietta Michelson-Bagley, Alida Walsh, Carol Parker, Jerilea Zempel, and Martin Schneider. (Sally Gross was scheduled to speak, but is crossed out on the program.).
New sculpture: Architecture, landscape, politics & Metaphor, 1979 April 13
1 Sound cassette
duration 01:55:19
Moderated by Lenore Malen, with speakers Alice Adams, Jody Pinto, Harriet Feigenbaum, Audry Hemenway, and Elyn Zimmerman.
Art Colonies: A Look At Utopia, 1979 April 20
1 Sound cassette
Moderated by Janet Heit, with speakers Tom Drysdale, Joan Semmel, Katherine Kadish, Ruth Orkin, and Sherry L. Mednick Steiner.
7
Is There Still Life in "Still Life"?, 1979 April 27
1 Sound cassette
Moderated by Pat Mainardi, with speakers William Bailey, Neil Blaine, Gabriel Laderman, Ruth Miller, and Jane Wilson.
7
American painting: Whatever will be will be, 1979 May 4
1 Sound cassette
duration 01:17:35
Moderated by Anne Tabachnick, with speakers Dina Gustin Baker, Robert DeNiro, Sherman Drexler, and Jay Milder. (Dorothy Dehner was scheduled to speak, but is crossed out on the program.).
Why make art in New York?, 1979 October 26
2 Sound cassettes
duration 01:51:25
Moderated by Lori Antonacci, with speakers Diane Burko, Loren Madsen, Jack Sonenberg, Ted Thirlby, and Martha Wilson.
Art in Transition: Five Dealers Have Their Say, 1979 November 2
1 Sound cassette
Moderated by Brian O'Doherty, with speakers Hal Bromm, Terry Ditenfass, Miani Johnson, Jeffrey Hoffeld, Kathryn Markel, and n.
7
Racism in art: Continuing the dialog, 1979 November 9
1 Sound cassette
duration 01:10:59
Moderated by Linda Bryant, with speakers Rudolf Baranik, Ana Mendieta, and Vivian E. Brown. (The following speakers were scheduled to speak, but are crossed out on the program: Howardena Pindell, Clifford Frazier, and Haffiz Mohamed.).
Street painters: Feelism on the spot, 1979 November 16
1 Sound cassette
duration 00:56:18
Moderated by Philip Sherrod, with speakers Tad Day, Ronald DeNota, Simon Gaon, Don Gray, Myron Heise, Ken McIndoe, and Jessie Benton-Evans.
The New Critics, 1979 November 30
1 Sound cassette
Moderated by Richard Martin, with speakers Jon Friedman, Hal Foster, Dupuy Warrick Reed, Vered Lieb, Peter Von Brandenburg, and Tiffany Bell. (Valentin Tatransky was scheduled to speak, but is crossed out on the program.)
7
Figurative art: A dialog with four generations, 1979 December 7
1 Sound cassette
duration 01:43:55
Moderated by Robert Godfrey, with speakers John Benton, Larry Day, George Hildrew, and Alice Neel.
Systematic/metrical patterning: In-town and out-of-town, 1980 January 11
1 Sound cassette
duration 01:55:05
Moderated by George Woodman, with speakers Gloria Klein, Tony Robbin, Mary Ann Unger, Charles DiJulio, Richard Kallweit, and Clark Richert.
Color in the third dimension, 1980 January 18
1 Sound cassette
duration 01:37:38
Moderated by Lenore Malen, with speakers Chris Gianakos, Irene Krugman, Eliot Lable, Ann Healy, and D. Jack Solomon.
Painted sculpture, 1980 January 25
1 Sound cassette
Poor audio quality.
duration 01:46:58
Moderated by Pat Mainardi, with speakers Anne Arnold, Sidney Geist, George Sugarman, and Patricia de Gogorza. (Barbara Zucker was scheduled to speak, but is crossed out on the program.).
Artists in clay, 1980 February 1
1 Sound cassette
duration 01:14:51
Moderated by Ann Loeb, with speakers Jan Axel, Raymon Elozua, Jackie Freedman, and Chris Guston.
Watering colors or is watercolor a second class medium?, 1980 February 8
1 Sound cassette
Poor audio quality.
duration 01:39:48
Moderated by Phyllis Tuchman, with speakers Jean Holabird, Ronnie Landfield, David Sharpe, Susan Shatter, and Nancy VanDeren.
Working conditions: Some thoughts on how to keep making art in a city that no longer gives a damn, 1980 February 15
1 Sound cassette
duration 01:00:49
Moderated by Mel Kendrick, with speakers Alice Adams, Ilya Bolotowski, Bill Childress, Donna Dennis, and Harriet Feigenbaum.
Art as autobiography, 1980 February 22
1 Sound cassette
duration 01:52:07
Moderated by Terese Schwartz, with speakers Ernest Briggs, Linda Hoard, Sonia Gechtoff, George McNeil, and Arthur Weyhe.
Post-Modernism, 1980 February 29
1 Sound cassette
duration 01:30:28
Moderated by Peter "Blackhawk" von Brandenburg, with speakers Edit deAk, Glen O'Brien, David Salle, and Tim Wright. (The following speakers were scheduled to speak, but are crossed out on the program: John Lurie, and James Osterberg.).
The question of quality, 1980 March 7
1 Sound cassette
duration 01:47:59
Moderated by Phoebe Helman, with speakers Howard Buchwald, Elizabeth Murray, Harvey Quaytman, Donald Kuspit, Irving Sandler, and Corinne Robins.
Iowa photography: A refocusing, 1980 March 19
1 Sound cassette
duration 01:03:55
Moderated by Doug Sheer, with speakers Tricia Grantz, Tom Jimison, Karen Kent, Steve Moon, and Cheryl Younger. (The following speakers were scheduled to speak, but are crossed out on the program: Dewey Henteges and Doug Prince.).
Sticks and stones: A dialog with the earth, 1980 March 21
1 Sound cassette
duration 01:35:14
Moderated by Judith Tannenbaum, with speakers Cathey Billian, Robert Lobe, and George Trakas. (The following speakers were scheduled to speak, but are crossed out on the program: Nancy Holt and Michelle Stuart.).
New images from Spain, 1980 March 28
3 Sound tape reels
duration 01:45:46
Moderated by Dore Ashton, with speakers Margit Rowell, Muntadas, Zush, Dario Villalba, and Alexanio. (Miquel Navarro was scheduled to speak, but is crossed out on the program.).
The Male Nude in Photography, 1980 April 18
1 Sound cassette
Moderated by Shelley Rice, with speakers Sam Hardison, Duane Michals, Jacqueline Livingston, and Marcuse Pfeifer.
7
Young painters, 1980 April 25
1 Sound cassette
duration 00:45:57
Moderated by Janet Heit, with speakers David Becker, Judy Blum, Stefany Bly, Douglas Braswell, and Frances Hamilton.
The dynamics of collaboration, 1980 May 2
1 Sound cassette
duration 00:57:51
Moderated by Tony Towles, with speakers Ken, & Frank, Peter Friedman, Arleen, & Ferguson, Claire Schloss, and Tod Jorgensen. (Gordon & Hart was scheduled to speak, but is crossed out on the program.).
Personal abstraction: Five painters' views, 1980 May 9
1 Sound cassette
duration 01:27:43
Moderated by Corinne Robins, with speakers Ross Bleckner, Susan Crile, Virginia Cuppaidge, Stuart Diamond, and Max Gimblett. (Dennis Ashbaugh was scheduled to speak, but is crossed out on the program.).
Movement-Sculpture-Movement, 1980 October 10
1 Sound cassette
Moderated by Merle Steir, with speakers Simone Forti, Pooh Kaye, Richard Kerry, and Ivy Sky Rutzky.
7
The only good artist is a dead artist (or) The myth of the great artist, 1980 October 17
1 Sound cassette
Poor audio quality.
duration 01:46:45
Moderated by Carol Duncan, with speakers Benny Andrews, Leon Golub, Will Insley, Marjorie Strider, and and others.
Planar painting, 1980 October 24
1 Sound cassette
Poor audio quality.
duration 01:30:02
Moderated by Corinne Robins, with speakers Stuart Diamond, Sam Gillian, Barb Schwartz, Ralph Humphrey, Eliot Lable, and Elizabeth Munro Smith.
Halloween Hagglers: New Critics, 1980 October 31
1 Sound cassette
Moderated by Janet Heit, with speakers Jon Friedman, Jesse Murry, Valentin Tutransky, Addison Parks, Ann Schoenfeld, and and others.
7
Expressionism 1980, 1980 November 07
1 Sound cassette
Moderated by Jesse Murry, with speakers Natalie Edgar, Anna Mendieta, Peter Passuntino, Nancy Spero, Philip Wofford, and others, and Joseph S. Lewis. (The following speakers were scheduled to speak, but are crossed out on the program: Masami Masudu and Joan Snyder.)
7
Hopper and Realism Today, 1980 November 14
1 Sound cassette
Moderated by Robert Berlind, with speakers Eric Fischl, Paul Georges, April Gornik, Michael Mazur, and Harriet Shorr.
7
Figure/Space/Content, 1980 November 21
1 Sound cassette
Moderated by Jeanne Siegel, with speakers Robert Longo, Judy Pfaff, David Salle, and Paul Waldman. (Lois Lane was scheduled to speak, but is crossed out on the program.)
7
Neoprimitives, diviners, shamans, and Louie, 1981 January 9
1 Sound cassette
duration 01:36:44
Moderated by Allen Ellenzweig, with speakers Willie Birch, Daniel Noble, Ted Thirlby, and Paula Tavins.
Photo-fusion: The interface between photography & other contemporary art forms, 1981 January 16
1 Sound cassette
duration 01:47:41
Moderated by Judith Stiles, with speakers A.D. Coleman, Shelley Farkas, William Hellermann, Hank Stromberg, Catherine Jansen, Jaine Kelley, and Ellen Schwartz.
Good humart: Ho ho in SoHo is no no-no, 1981 February 6
1 Sound cassette
Poor audio quality at the beginning.
duration 01:11:54
Moderated by Sam Wiener, with speakers George Deem, Steve Gianakos, Pat Olezsko, Richard Flood, and Mitchell Kriegman.
Landscape, 1981 February 13
1 Sound cassette
duration 02:13:45
Moderated by Pat Mainardi, with speakers Rosemarie Beck, Gretna Campbell, Paul Resika, Gabriel Laderman, and Raoul Middleman.
The cutting edge: the Biennial & Counterweight, 1981 February 20
1 Sound cassette
duration 01:54:15
Moderated by Bill Rabinovitch, with speakers Alain Bilhaud, David Hatchett, Dale McConathy, and Vernita Nemec. (William Zimmer was scheduled to speak, but is crossed out on the program.).
Artists from abroad: Working in two worlds, 1981 February 27
1 Sound cassette
duration 01:55:18
Moderated by Abe Lubelski, with speakers Peter Kunz, Kunie Sugiura, Boaz Vaadia, and Dorothy Cameron. (Antonio Amaral was scheduled to speak, but is crossed out on the program.).
The Function of the Museum, 1981 March 6
2 Sound cassettes
Moderated by Alan Wallach, with speakers Rudolf Baranik, Carol Duncan, Donald Kuspit, and Howardena Pindell.
7
Construction/ritual/performance, 1981 April 3
1 Sound cassette
duration 01:32:40
Moderated by Ann Loeb, with speakers John Eric Broaddus, Chris Martens, Judith Shea, and Christine Heller. (Debra Rapoport was scheduled to speak, but is crossed out on the program.).
Video documenting the "Avant-Garde", 1981 April 10
1 Sound cassette
duration 00:33:19
Moderated by Holly O'Grady, with speakers Michel Auder, Davidson Gigliotti, Pat Ivers &, Emily Armstrong, and Jude Quinterre.
Landscape as morality play: the artist and the environment, 1981 April 17
1 Sound cassette
duration 01:48:31
Moderated by Ruth Ann Appelhof, with speakers Diane Burko, Mel Pekarsky, Michelle Stuart, and Elyn Zimmerman. (Richard Fleischner was scheduled to speak, but is crossed out on the program.).
Issues in contemporary sculpture, 1981 April 24
1 Sound cassette
duration 01:36:22
Moderated by Beth Urdang, with speakers Jackie Ferrera, Wade Saunders, Martin Silverman, Richard Stankiewicz, William Tucker, and Mia Westerlund.
On the street: sculpture in public places, 1981 May 1
1 Sound cassette
duration 01:28:26
Moderated by Robert Schefman, with speakers Terry Lee Dill, Clement Meadmore, Marsha Pels, and Angela Veneto.
The source: artists writing about their own work, 1981 November 13
1 Sound cassette
Recording of event is incomplete, includes the last 30 minutes only.
duration 00:32:57
Moderated by Camille Billops, with speakers Vivian Browne, James Hatch, Lloyd McNeill, and Suzanne Stratton.
An artist looks at an artist: An evening with Lil Picard interviewed by Silvianna Goldsmith, 1981 December 4
1 Sound cassette
duration 01:55:36
An interview of Lil Picard by Silviana Goldsmith.
The landscape transformed: image and symbol, 1981 December 11
1 Sound cassette
Recording is incomplete; second side of original tape is blank.
duration 01:00:56
Moderated by Burt Hasen, with speakers rwin Fleminger, John Hultberg, Ann McCoy, Peter Passuntino, and I. ( E was scheduled to speak, but is crossed out on the program.).
Artists/Ideology/Politics: Part I, 1982 January 8
1 Sound cassette
Moderated by Elliot Barountz, with speakers Leon Golub, Candice Hill-Monty, Martha Rosler, Larry Rosing, and Jenny Holtzer.
7
Artists/ideology/politics: Part II, 1982 January 15
1 Sound cassette
duration 02:03:37
Moderated by Lauren Raiken, with speakers Jerri Allyn, Vanalyne Green, Herb Perr, Susan Ortega, and Nancy Spero.
Artists who play music: an evening of conversation & music featuring the Ocarina Orchestra and Friends, 1982 January 22
1 Sound cassette
duration 00:14:50
Recording is incomplete; tape 2 only present in collection. Tape label reads: "Ochorena Orchestra Jam session, 15 min."
The club: A rare look back at Friday nights in the '50's, 1982 January 29
1 Sound cassette
duration 01:33:55
Moderated by Cynthia Navaretta, with speakers George McNeil, Nora Spyer, May Natalie Taback, Phillip Pavia, and Ray Parker.
Multi-Media Redefined, 1982 February 19
1 Sound cassette
Moderated by Valery Oisteanu, with speakers Ira Cohen, Nicholas Bergery, Sur Rodney Sur, and Lenny Horowitz.
7
Wild Art! What is it?, 1982 March 5
1 Sound cassette
Moderated by Faith Ringgold, with speakers Catti, Paulette Nenner, Phyllis Janto, Sophie Rivera, and Rhonda Zwillinger.
7
De Kooning's reflections on Julian Schrapnel, 1982 March 12
1 Sound cassette
duration 00:58:43
Moderated by John Good, with speakers E.F. Higgins III, Carlo Pittore, Joe Lewis, Maggy Reilly, Steve Durland, and Arlene Schloss.
Artist Networking: New Concepts in Exhibition and Distribution for Artists, Writers and Filmmakers, 1982 March 19
1 Sound cassette
Moderated by Martha Kramer, with speakers Brian Kahin, Stan Kaplan, Andrea Eagan, Barbara Quinn, and John Giannecchini.
7
The Psychology of the Artist, 1982 March 26
1 Sound cassette
Moderated by Sheldon Cholst, with speakers Wendy Chambers, H.M. Koutoukas, Laura Foreman, and Bob Wiegand.
7
The necessity of aesthetics in political art, 1982 April 23
1 Sound cassette
Recording is incomplete, first side missing.
duration 00:38:48
Moderated by Juan Sanchez, with speakers Sonia Balassanian, Greg O'Halloran, Lauren Ewing, and Candace Hill-Montgomery.
Looking the Gift Horse in the Mouth: Governments' Arts Patronage, 1982 May 12
1 Sound cassette
Moderated by Richard Kostalanetz, with speakers Esq., Wayne O. Alpern, Esq., Joel M. Martel, and Ted Striggles. (Tighe Mary Ann was scheduled to speak, but is crossed out on the program.)
7
Photo Start: Using the Photographis Image as an Initial Stimulus in Art, 1982 November 5
1 Sound cassette
Moderated by Philip Verre, with speakers Helen Block, Juan Sanchez, Russel Drisch, Judy Seigel, and Lynton Wells.
7
The challenge of European art, 1982 November 12
1 Sound cassette
duration 01:47:10
Moderated by Kenneth S. Friedman, with speakers Arman, Attanasio DiFelice, Harm Bouckaert, Corrinne Robins, and Lynn Zelevansky.
Women Artists Re-forming Fabric, 1982 November 19
1 Sound cassette
Moderated by Kossia Orloff, with speakers Rachael basCohain, Dolly Curtis, Georgia Rave, Jo Sandman, and Cynthia Pannueci. (replacing Colette). Colette was scheduled to speak, but is crossed out on the program.)
7
Destruction in art, 1982 December 3
1 Sound cassette
duration 01:57:25
Moderated by Ellen Schwartz, with speakers Jeff, Carolee Schneemann, Tony Shafrazi, and Kenneth S. Friedman. (Dennis Oppenheim was scheduled to speak, but is crossed out on the program.).
Accessible art, 1982 December 17
1 Sound cassette
duration 00:29:44
Moderated by Jane Greer, with speakers Adolf Benca, Leonore Mallen, Peter Dean, Bernard Venet, and Ann Wilson.
The culture of graffiti, 1983 January 14
1 Sound cassette
Recording ends abruptly.
duration 00:51:38
Moderated by Barnaby Rhue, with speakers Lady Chic, Lady Heart, Lady Pink, Lady Skates, Craig Castelman, and Martha Cooper.
Artificial Reality: The Artist and the Computer, 1983 January 28
1 Sound cassette
Moderated by Andor Orand, with speakers Myron W. Krueger, John Vaughan, and Laurie Spiegel.
7
Is performance art?, 1983 February 18
1 Sound cassette
Second side blank until 06:10.
duration 01:51:31
Moderated by Vernita Nemec and Arlene Schloss, with speakers Cee Brown, Colette, Claire Fergusson, John Howell, Rolston Farina, and Merle Ginsberg. (Ping Chong was scheduled to speak, but is crossed out on the program.).
Ornament on a public scale: Art/craft/architecure, 1983 February 25
1 Sound cassette
duration 01:46:09
Moderated by Patricia Conway, with speakers Cynthia Carlson, Joyce Kozloff, Roger Ferri, Albert Paley, Richard Hass, and William Pedersen.
Criss-Cross Makes Waves: Systemic Painting Revisited, 1982 March 18
1 Sound cassette
Moderated by Leonard Horowitz, with speakers Tony Bechara, Gloria Klein, Priscilla Derven, Dee Shapiro, Charles DiJulio, Arnold Wechsler, and Fred Worden.
7
Native American artists: Is there a separate aesthetic?, 1983 April 8
1 Sound cassette
Ends abruptly.
duration 02:03:54
Moderated by Jimmie Durham, with speakers Sundance Aquero, Jessie Couday, Pena Bonita, Peter Jemison, Lorenzo Clayton, and Jolene Rickard.
Art & art criticism: criteria for the '80s, 1983 April 15
1 Sound cassette
Second side is blank at beginning.
duration 01:50:50
Moderated by Irving Sandler, with speakers Barbara Rose, Donald Kuspit, Ingrid Sischy, Abe Lubelski, Benny Andrews, Richard Martin, and Mascheck. (Milton Kramer was scheduled to speak, but is crossed out on the program.).
Here Are Some Alternatives: A Look at Some Alternative Spaces and What They Do and Don't have to Offer, 1983 April 22
1 Sound cassette
Moderated by Vernita Nemec, with speakers Julia Allard, Linda Goode Bryant, Anita Contini, Thalia Doukas, Greta Gundersen, and Ivan Karp.
7
Painting & photography: Defining the difference, 1983 April 29
1 Sound cassette
Ends abruptly, blank at beginningof side 2.
duration 01:55:45
Moderated by Craig Owens, with speakers Sarah Charlesworth, Joseph Kosuth, Jack Goldstien, Barbara Kruger, Robert Mapplethorpe, and Mark Tansey.
What I did on my summer vacation, 1983 October 21
1 Sound cassette
Second side is blank at beginning.
duration 01:30:38
Moderated by Kenneth S. Friedman, with speakers Jeanne-Claude Christo & Christo, Larry Rivers, Carolee Schneemann, and Wouter Germans Van Eck.
Periodical Polemics: Alternative Magazines Speak Out on Art, Lit and Politics, 1983 October 28
2 Sound cassettes
Moderated by Paul Zelevansky, with speakers Alan Bealy, Barbara Ess, Paul Karasik, Carlo Pittore, Steve S'soreff, Brian Wallis, Rimma & Valery Gerlovin, and a representative from Heresies.
7
How Political Can You Get? A discussion of the possibilities of Politcs in Artq, 1983 November 4
2 Sound cassettes
Moderated by Howard Buchwald, with speakers Olivia Beens, Michael Goldberg, Al Loving, Saul Ostrow, and Joan Semmel.
7
Can Rock Art? Concentric Evolution of Rock and Art Downtown in the Early 80s, 1983 November 11
1 Sound cassette
Moderated by Tim Carr, with speakers Rhys Chatham, Robert Longo, Glenn Branca, Michael Zwack, Julia Haywood, & friends.
7
Cultural views of Central America, 1984 February 3
1 Sound cassette
Ends abruptly.
duration 02:08:03
Moderated by Zoe Angelesey, with speakers Eve Gasteazoro, Armando Martinez, Marcelo Montealegre, and Victor Perera.
Making marks: The anatomy of gesture, 1984 February 10
1 Sound cassette
duration 01:29:05
Moderated by Eric Arctander, with speakers Valentina DuBasky, Ted Thirlby, Julie Graham, Selina Trieff, David Reed, and Frank Young.
The present on the past: A discussion of contemporary art & the ancient past, 1984 March 2
1 Sound cassette
duration 01:36:48
Moderated by Jamake Highwater, with speakers Houston Conwill, Donna Henes, Mary Beth Edelson, and Lucy Lippard.
Talking ritualism = ritual, 1984 March 9
1 Sound cassette
duration 01:33:31
Moderated by Juan Sanchez, with speakers Noah Jemison, Willie Birch, Jimmie Durham, Mario Kalisch, Sandra Maria Esteves, and Kazuko.
Front Line Art: Cultural Action Against South African Apartheid, 1984 March 16
1 Sound cassette
Speakers included Elonbe Brath, Mel Edwards, Alexis DeVeaux, Nomazizi Sokudela, Jean Carey Bond, and Sathema Slorehum. (Duma Nd Lovu was scheduled to speak, but is crossed out on the program.)
7
Picture art as commerce: artists & commercial photography, 1984 March 23
1 Sound cassette
Recording is incomplete; side 2 of original tape is blank.
duration 00:56:31
Moderated by Marvin Heiferman, with speakers Nan Goldin, Laurie Simmons, Robert Levin, Carol Squiers, Victor Schrager, and Esin Goknar.
Guernica on my mind: Being an artist in the age of Orwell, 1984 April 6
1 Sound cassette
duration 02:01:50
Moderated by Laurin Raiken, with speakers Dore Ashton, Eva Cockcroft, Elliott Barowitz, and Roland Legiardi-Laura.
Pity the poor art critic, 1984 April 27
1 Sound cassette
duration 01:38:09
Moderated by Irving Sandler, with speakers Benny Andrews, John Perreault, Corinne Robins, and Kim Levin. (Douglas Davis was scheduled to speak, but is crossed out on the program.).
Fluxus: An evening of concert events and conversation, 1984 May 4
1 Sound cassette
duration 01:02:59
Speakers included Ken Friedman, Dick Higgins, Alison Knowles, Yasunao Tone, Peter Frank, Kathy O'Dell, George Brecht, Ben Vautier, George Maciunas, Emmett William, Robert Filliou, Yoko Ono, Nam June Pail, Robert Watts, Shigeko Kubota, Ay-O, Takehisa Kosugi, and Milan Knizak.
Constructed paintings, 1984 May 11
1 Sound cassette
duration 01:46:24
Moderated by Bud Hopkins, with speakers George Adams, Ellen Phelan, David Humphry, Judy Rifka, and Carolee Thea.
Bad Boys, Bad Girls: The Aesthetic of Shock, 1984 November 9
1 Sound cassette
Moderated by P. Michael Keane, with speakers Joe Coleman, Harry Kipper, Greer Lankton, Illona Granet, Diane Moonmade, Michael Cockrill, Judge Hughes, and Manuel deLanda. (Karen Finley was scheduled to speak, but is crossed out on the program.)
7
Reinventing Photography/Reconnoitering Art, 1984 November 16
1 Sound cassette
Moderated by Judy Seigel, with speakers Zeke Berman, Christine Osinki, Russell Drisch, Jack Sal, Jean Locey, and Rosamond Wolff Purcell.
7
Art collectors talk straight (to artists), 1984 December 7
1 Sound cassette
duration 01:35:00
Moderated by Charles Choset, with speakers Martin Ackerman, Carolyn Newhouse, Simon Cerigo, Delores Neuman, Herbert Lust, and Martin Wong.
Humor in art, 1985 February 1
1 Sound cassette
Ends abruptly.
duration 01:04:39
Moderated by Dennis Joyce, with speakers Walter Gurbo, Mark Kostabi, Jane Irish, Peter Santino, Kipper Harry, Terry Sullivan, and Komar and Melamid.
Independent curators, 1985 February 15
1 Sound cassette
duration 01:40:58
Moderated by Robert Costa, with speakers Fay Chang, Carlo McCormick, Andela Fremont, Kathy Goncharov, Steve Whitesell, and Steve, Tricia Collins and Richard Malazzo Kaplan.
Manifestations of drawing, 1985 October 25
1 Sound cassette
Poor sound quality.
duration 01:38:20
Moderated by Sue Gardner, with speakers Mark Bakaty, Mark Saltz, Bruce Brooks, Joseph Smith, Frank Domingo, and Ken Friedman.
Summer 1985: A Remembrance of Things Past, 1985 November 1
1 Sound cassette
Moderated by Charles Choset, with speakers Alice Aycock, Ken Friedman, Paul Zelevansky, Ame Gilbert, and 3 musicians.
7
Fantastic, eccentric, & unexpected art, 1985 November 15
1 Sound cassette
duration 00:53:00
Moderated by Ed Plunkett, with speakers Barry Lewis, Lewis Klahr, Stephen s'Soreff, and Herbert Hemphill, Jr.
How the marketplace gives form to art, 1985 December 6
1 Sound cassette
Poor sound quality.
duration 01:36:59
Moderated by Lynn Zelevansky, with speakers Dara Birnbaum, Leon Golub, Mary Beth Edelson, Richard Kostelanetz, Ronald Feldman, and Amy Newman.
Physicist/poet-Bern Porter: Crank or genius, 1985 December 13
1 Sound cassette
poor sound quality
duration 01:36:19
Moderated by Carlo Pittore, with speakers Tom Bryan, Margaret Dunbar, Dick Higgins, Bob Holman, and Mark Melincove.
Giants of pinhole photography, 1986 January 17
1 Sound cassette
Poor sound quality.
duration 01:21:20
Moderated by Marcia Sheer, with speakers Marianne Engberg, Linda Hacket, Daniel Kazimierski, Martha Madigan, Robert Witanowski, and Willie Anne Wright.
East Village update, 1986 January 31
2 Sound cassettes
Order is uncertain and files may overlap in content.
duration 02:41:53
Speakers included Judy Glantzman, Corrine Jennings, Kate Kennedy, Gracie Mansion, Vincent Smith, Wendy Olsoff, Joe Overstreet, Christy Rupp, and Nina Segenfeld.
Does "copy quick" mean copy art?, 1986 February 21
2 Sound cassettes
Order is uncertain and files may overlap in content.
duration 01:54:46
Moderated by Robert Morgan, with speakers Dianne Arndt, Charles Arnold, Robert Barry, Edward Powis Jones, Louis Neaderland, and Paul Zelevansky.
Sculpture on a pedestal: Traditional or contemporary, 1986 March 14
2 Sound cassettes
duration 01:33:57
Moderated by Susan Halper, with speakers Cynthia Eardley, Cynthia, Jane Drummond, Wade Sanders, Boaz Vaadia, and Steve Wood.
Polyartistry: artists at work in more than one discipline, 1986 March 21
2 Sound cassettes
duration 02:19:41
Moderated by Peter Frank, with speakers John Cohen, Laura Foreman, Marjorie Iewelish, Richard Kostelanetz, and Warren Lehrer.
Furniture as metaphor, 1986 April 4
2 Sound cassettes
Poor audio quality.
duration 02:14:53
Moderated by Vanessa Lynn, with speakers Dale Broholm, Rodney Allan Greenblatt, Elizabeth Browning Jackson, Allan Wexler, and Rhonda Zwillinger.
The future of public art, 1986 April 11
3 Sound cassettes
Order is uncertain and files may overlap in content.
duration 03:29:25
Moderated by Jenny Dixon, with speakers Dennis Adams, Jackie Ferrera, David Finn, Richard Nonas, Allan Schwartzman, and Nina Yankowitz.
"Bad Girl Art", 1986 April 18
1 Sound cassette
Ends abruptly, may be incomplete.
duration 01:36:25
Speakers included Ame Gilbert, Diana Moonmaid, Vernita Nemec, Candida Royal, Carolee Schneemann, and Joan Semmel.
About painting (in a pro & anti modernist world), 1986 May 2
2 Sound cassettes
Unrelated content at the end.
duration 02:14:15
Moderated by Elliot Barowitz, with speakers Cynthia Carlson, Julie Gross, Terence La Noue, Abe Lubelski, Selina Trieff, Walter Thomspon, and Barnaby Rhue.
The original in computer-generated art, 1986 May 9
1 Sound cassette
Order is uncertain, may be incomplete.
duration 02:28:15
Moderated by Isaac Victor Kerlow, with speakers Cynthia Goodman, Michael O'Rourke, Philip Pearlstein, and Mark Wilson.
Out side art, 1986 October 10
2 Sound cassettes
First 47 minutes of sound is very poor quality in the original recording. Sound quality improves in the second and third files of the item. Order of content is uncertain and may be incomplete.
duration 02:20:23
Moderated by Clayton Patterson, with speakers Bert Hemphill, Ed Plunkett, Doug Ciarelli, and Barry M. Cohen.
European currents, 1986 October 24
1 Sound cassette
duration 01:33:54
Moderated by Susan L. Halper, with speakers Lynn Gumpert, Paul Ostrow, Astrid Roeken, and Ken Sofer.
ARTisrael, the 1980s, 1986 November 7
1 Sound cassette
duration 01:44:33
Moderated by Mary Evangelista, with speakers Dani Eshet, Rina Peleg, Michael Shamir, and Danny Shoshan.
The critic as artist, 1986 November 14
1 Sound cassette
duration 01:34:21
Moderated by Stephen Westfall, with speakers Sidney Tillim, Douglas Davis, Ora Lerman, and Marjorie Welish.
Artist as collector, 1986 November 21
1 Sound cassette
duration 01:04:20
Moderated by Elliot Barowitz, with speakers Benny Andrews, Keith Newhouse, Jacqueline Conderacci, and Jessie Gifford.
An evening with Leon Golub and Nancy Spero, 1986 December 5
2 Sound cassettes
duration 03:24:36
Artsounds, 1986 December 12
1 Sound cassette
duration 02:03:16
Speakers included Jeff Gordon, Les Levine, Nohra , Lanigan-Schmidt Haime, Janet Stayton, and Philemona Williamson.
Phillip Pavia: Looking back at The Club, 1987 January 9
1 Sound cassette
duration 01:26:10
Open performance call, 1987 January 16
1 Sound cassette
duration 01:23:07
How does building design evolve... from the architect's drawing board to the streets of New York and who is responsible for the changes?, 1987 January 23
1 Sound cassette
duration 01:33:42
Moderated by Helena Rosenthal, with speakers Martin Gallent, Giorgio Cavaglieri, Howard Zipser, Peter Samton, and Anthony C. Wood.
Structure as object: Recent abstract paintings, 1987 January 30
2 Sound cassettes
duration 02:31:40
Moderator Tiffany Bell, with speakers Abe Lubelski, Susan Smith, Stephen Rosenthal, Meril Wagner, and Robert Ryman.
Small & miniature: Great art in small scale, 1987 February 6
1 Sound cassette
duration 01:15:59
Moderated by Thalia Doukas, with speakers Jane Hershkowitz, Andrew Stasik, Ona Lindquist, Dick Torchia, Craig Pleasants, and Peter Ydeen.
The artist and the shaman: Historical perspectives and personal viewpoints, 1987 February 13
2 Sound cassettes
duration 03:39:49
Moderated by Lori Antonacci, with speakers Sandra Harner, Jamake Highwater, Donna Henes, Geno Rodriguez, and Lorenzo Pace.
The clay artist as social critic, 1987 February 20
2 Sound cassettes
duration 02:37:29
Moderated by Judy S. Schwartz, with speakers Raymond Elosuza, Jeff Schlanger, Toby Buonagurio, and Judy Moonelis.
Public art privately funded, 1987 February 27
2 Sound cassettes
duration 01:38:32
Moderated by Harriet Senie, with speakers Valerie Shakespeare, Elinor Coleman, Adele Greene, Helene Zucker Seeman, Margaret Thatcher, and Terry Fugate-Wilcox.
Do artists support the political left?, 1987 March 6
1 Sound cassette
duration 02:05:31
Moderated by Ted Morgan, with speakers Bill Anthony, Dore Ashton, Rudolf Baranick, and Hilton Kramer.
The future of experimental film making, 1987 March 13
2 Sound cassettes
duration 02:02:24
Moderated by Robert C. Morgan, with speakers Ericka Beckman, Peter Downsbrough, Stuart Sherman, Howard Guttenplan, and Robin Dickie.
Aesthetic wars: Neo vs new, 1987 March 20
1 Sound cassette
duration 02:07:11
Moderated by Kim Levin, with speakers Michael Bidlo, Nathan Slate Joseph, Robert Mango, Peter Nagy, Terry Fulgate-Wilcox, and James Wines.
Artists books: Variations on the individually made book and its current status in the art world, 1987 March 27
1 Sound cassette
duration 02:05:25
Moderated by Chester Kasnowski, with speakers John Evans, Rimma & Valery Gerlovian, Erica Van Horn, Warren Lehrer, Marilyn Rosenberg, and David Cole.
Cultural Chauvinism: An exploration of current attitudes in the establishment towards artists of color, 1987 April 3
1 Sound cassette
duration 02:05:03
Moderated by Carol Sun, with speakers Juan Sanchez, Kay Walkingstick, James Hatch, Fred Wilson, and Howardena Pindell.
Tattoo as an aesthetic, 1987 April 10
1 Sound cassette
Ends abruptly.
duration 02:06:29
Moderated by Amy Krakow, with speakers Roger Kaufman, Clayton Patterson, and Tom Santelli.
3D Forum: The whole is a sum of a number of parts, 1987 April 14
1 Sound cassette
duration 01:59:36
Moderated by Michael Phillips, with speakers Alan Finkel, Will Insley, Phoebe Helman, Lynne Mayo, and David Stoltz.
Taking it to the streets: Street performance around the world, 1987 April 24
2 Sound cassettes
duration 02:39:03
Moderated by Amy Krakow, with speakers Mitch Cohen, Elan Koscuk, and Will Shaw.
New dealers: Individual philosophy, 1987 May 1
1 Sound cassette
duration 01:48:18
Moderated by Carol Kreeger Davidson, with speakers Bruno Facchetti, Barbara Flynn, Pat Hearn, Richard Humphrey, Penny Pilkington, Jamie Wolff, and Deborah Sharp.
Contemporary portraiture in photography, 1987 May 15
1 Sound cassette
Recording is incomplete.
duration 00:59:21
Moderated by Charles Stainback, with speakers Ellen Brooks, Susan Shaw, Michael Spano, and Neil Winokur.
What makes you think you're an artist?, 1987 October 2
1 Sound cassette
duration 01:58:05
Moderated by Terry Fugate-Wilcox, with speakers , Benny Andrews, Robert Dugrenier, Rick Kaufman, Kay Larson, Michael McDonough, Judd Tully, Linda Kramer, and Alana Heiss.
The Blue Angel: the decline of sexual stereotypes in post-feminist sculpture, 1987 October 9
1 Sound cassette
duration 02:06:25
Moderated by Juli Carson, with speakers Deborah Masters, Kathleen McCarthy, Faith Ringgold, Claire Tankel, and Hannah Wilke.
Art and technology: The soul of the machine, 1987 October 16
1 Sound cassette
duration 01:31:32
Moderated by Ellen K. Levi, with speakers Neelon Crawford, Rosemary Lwandowski Lois, Joan, Ph.D. Marter, and Norman Tuck.
Open screening: Contemporary art, contemporary artists, 1987 October 17
1 Sound cassette
duration 01:24:16
Disabled artists talk about their art-different viewpoints about how disability affects art and how art affects disability, 1987 October 23
1 Sound cassette
duration 01:32:31
Moderated by Lois Kaggen, with speakers Carol Crowley, Crist Delmonico, and Gerald Pagane.
The artist and the epidemic: An information panel about AIDS, 1987 November 6
1 Sound cassette
duration 01:58:56
Moderated by James Holmes, with speakers John Evans, Barbara Grande, Raymond Jacobs, Dr. Lucy Painter, and Peter Kunz-Opfersei.
Surfaces other than canvas: Painters who work on untraditional surfaces, 1987 November 20
1 Sound cassette
duration 01:37:36
Moderated by Jay G. Bedient, with speakers Elizabeth Knowles, Franc Palaia, Rickey Richardson, and Fred Wilson.
Collage--A discussion of the diversity and aesthetic of this 20th century art medium, 1987 December 4
1 Sound cassette
duration 00:55:28
Moderated by Clayton Patterson, with speakers John Evans, Patricia Nix and Buster Cleveland.
Violence in art: Exploring the historical context and current impact of violent imagery, 1987 December 11
1 Sound cassette
First side blank from 1:03:18.
duration 02:00:05
Moderated by Sandy Straus, with speakers Leon Golub, Steve Lack, and Nancy Spero.
Buffie Johnson: Looking back at the 40s, 1988 January 15
1 Sound cassette
Unrelated material after ending.
duration 02:03:00
Bob Wiegand interviews Buffie Johnson.
Why did you do that?: Artists as critics of their own work, 1988 January 22
2 Sound cassettes
duration 03:49:11
Moderated by Avis Berman, with speakers Vija Celmins, Chuck Close, Tobi Kahn, Steven Rand, Ursula von Rydingsvard and Joel Shapiro.
C'mon, what's it really worth? How to price your art, 1988 January 29
2 Sound cassettes
duration 02:32:34
Moderated by Valerie Shakespeare, with speakers Martha Baer, Ivan Karp, Annina Nosei, Don Rubell, and Mera Rubell.
Intersections of photography and art: Artists who use photography, 1988 February 5
1 Sound cassette
duration 01:28:42
Moderated by Robert C. Morgan, with speakers Mac Adams, Nancy Burson, Ellen Carey, Bill Jones, and Klaus Ottmann.
Survival solutions for African American art forms: Afro-centric artists talk about their art, 1988 February 12
1 Sound cassette
duration 01:55:00
Moderated by Arthur T. Wilson, with speakers Cecil Alonzo, Camille Billops, Robert Blackburn, Deliah Jackson, Pearl Reynolds, and Steve Williams
New age art: A metaphysical approach to the healing powers and revelations experienced through art, 1988 February 19
1 Sound cassette
Ends abruptly.
duration 01:24:44
Moderated by Patricia Raskin, with speakers Avery, Ruth Gaynor, Sandra Stanton, and Ingo Swann.
The primacy of pigment: Color, painting and pigment and why painting is a unique medium, 1988 February 26
1 Sound cassette
Ends abruptly.
duration 02:05:40
Moderated by Ginnie Gardner, with speakers Robert Feller, Ruth Johnston-Feller, Art Guerra, Jonathan Phillips, Bill Rabinowitz, and Louis Strick.
Discoveries: An exhibition of New York City's underknown older artists, 1988 March 4
1 Sound cassette
Recording is incomplete, missing portion after introductions.
duration 01:17:45
Moderated by Constance Bangs, with speakers Phyllis Billick, Helen Burr, Maxwell Pike, and Robert C. Santangelo.
Video as an art form, 1988 March 11
2 Sound cassettes
Sounds of videos shown.
duration 02:42:11
Moderated by Sheldon Cholst, with speakers Ben Packer, Clayton Patterson, Alan Moore, Penny Ward, and Bob Wiegand.
Aesthetics/ethics: Exploring the effects of art in ethical terms, 1988 March 18
1 Sound cassette
Ends ebruptly.
duration 02:06:46
Moderated by Bruce Dorfman, with speakers Ko, Sabra Moore, Geno Rodriguez, Miriam Schapiro, and Terry Fugate-Wilcox.
Artisan Artists: Old Skills Making New Art, 1988 March 25
1 Sound cassette
Moderated by Victoria Weill, with speakers Ruth Geneslaw, Nancy Koenigsburg, Lewis Kraus, Mary Walker Phillips, and Rhonda Schaller.
8
Traditions in Printmaking, 1988 April 08
1 Sound cassette
Moderated by Luisa Simone, with speakers Day Gleeson, Nancy Princenthal, Robert Rainwater, Judith Solodkin, and Barry Walker.
8
Open Screening: Contemporary Art, Contemporary Artists, Part 2, 1988 April 15
1 Sound cassette
8
Art in Scotland Today, 1988 April 22
1 Sound cassette
Moderated by Ilene Sterns, with speakers Andrew Brown, Robert MacLaurin, Robert McCarthy, and Caroline McNairn.
8
Computer Assisted Art, 1988 April 29
1 Sound cassette
Moderated by David L. Rubin, with speakers Darcy Gerbarg, Loren Madsen, Barbara Nessim, Lizanne Merrill, and Soli Pierce.
9
There's a song in my art: Performance, 1988 November 4
2 Sound cassettes
duration 02:26:31
Moderated by Leonard Horowitz, with speakers Downtown Okarina Orchestra, Jason Goodrow, Billy Syndrome, and Perry Robinson.
Annual open performance night, 1988 November 11
1 videocassettes (vhs)
duration 01:52:15
Women of color: Artists books, 1988 November 18
1 Sound cassette
Ends abruptly.
duration 01:36:36
Moderated by Clarissa Sligh, with speakers Lisa Yi, Diosa Summers-Fitzgerald, Bisa Washington, Carole Byard, Faith Ringgold, Carmen Sanchez, and Kumi Kors.
The Newly Mediated Landscape, 1988 December 2
2 Sound cassettes
Moderated by Suzaane Boettger, with speakers Dike Blair, April Gornik, Freya Hansell, and Michael Zwack.
9
Getting attention: Tips, tricks & secrets, 1988 December 9
1 Sound cassette
duration 01:23:41
Moderated by Albert Depas, with speakers Charles Myers, Stephen Dilauro, Palmer Poroner, Martha Henry, and Dorothy Solomon.
"Children of artists": Following in their footsteps, 1989 January 20
1 Sound cassette
Ends abruptly.
duration 02:06:25
Moderated by Amy Ernst-Johnson, with speakers Andrew Bolotowsky, Eric Ernst, and Musa Mayer.
"American Expressionism:" Don't leave home without it!, 1989 January 27
1 videocassettes (vhs)
duration 02:00:00
Moderated by William Rabinovitch, with speakers Irving Sandler, Barnaby Ruhe, Joan Thorne, and Mark Kostabi.
The education of an artist, 1989 February 3
1 Sound cassette
Begins abruptly
duration 01:37:05
Moderated by George McClancy, with speakers Bruce Dorfman, Eric Fischl, Alan Hacklin, David Pease, and Ursula Von Rydingsvard.
Open poetry reading by artists (and other writings), 1989 February 17
1 Sound cassette
duration 01:54:30
Moderated by Vernita Nemec.
An evening with Milton Resnick, 1989 February 24
1 Sound cassette
Begins abruptly without introduction.
duration 01:49:46
Bob Wiegand interviews Milton Resnick.
Exhibition as artist's installation, 1989 March 3
1 Sound cassette
duration 02:06:18
Moderated by Juli Carson, with speakers Steve Dietz, Kate Ericson, Mel Ziegler, Andrea Fraser, Tom Finkelpearl, and Fred Wilson.
Artists who write (fiction/poetry): Using both sides of the brain, 1989 March 10
1 Sound cassette
duration 01:22:04
Moderated by Vernita Nemec, with speakers Kathe Burkhart, Laura Foreman, John Hultberg, Christopher Injoël, and Ann McCoy.
Humanism 2000: Fast science, fast society, what is the role for the arts, 1989 April 7
2 Sound cassettes
duration 02:34:11
Moderated by George Ennega, with speakers Kim Levin, James Carse, Carter Ratcliff, Leon Golub, and Susan Laufer.
Artists talk on "Fluxus", 1989 April 14
1 Sound cassette
duration 01:25:48
Speakers included Emily Harvey, Philip Corner, Ben Patterson, Alison Knowles, and Dick Higgins.
"Window Piece 1986-1987": One year performance, 1989 April 21
1 Sound cassette
duration 01:30:08
Moderated by Susan Kleckner, with speakers Electra Arenal, Linda Cummings, Harriet Glazier, Vita Shapiro, Jane Winter, and Joy Jan San.
Art beyond Manhattan: Smart move or big mistake?, 1989 April 28
1 Sound cassette
duration 01:59:16
Moderated by Lynne Mayocole, with speakers Elizabeth Egbert, Leandra Pope, Jacqueline Lima, Nicolas Krushenick, Kaare Rafoss, and Ray Donarski.
Two camels for your canvas: The ancient art of barter, 1989 May 5
1 Sound cassette
duration 01:40:34
Moderated by Valerie Shakespeare, with speakers Nathan Slate Joseph, Terry Fugate-Wilcox, Linda Deppe, Bernar Venet, and Allen Stone.
Monday Night Benefit for ATOA at the Pyramid Club, 1989 May 22
1 Sound cassette
duration 00:50:07
Bob Wiegand spoke.
Art Virgins: Why'd you buy it?, 1989 October 20
1 Sound cassette
duration 01:53:56
Moderated by Terry Fugate-Wilcox.
Irish art today: Educational and environmental influences, 1989 October 27
2 Sound cassettes
Poor audio quality, low volume.
duration 02:37:38
Moderated by Anna O'Sullivan, with speakers Alastair MacLennon and Nigel Rolfe.
Where artists hide out, 1989 November 3
1 Sound cassette
duration 01:41:19
Moderated by Larry Warshaw, with speakers Frances Chaves, Sarah Bradley, Mary Carswell, Helen Lang, Rex Lau, David Wynne, Greg McCaslin, Beth Royer, and Martin Washburn.
Energy as a medium: Kinetic light art, edited version, 1989 November 10
1 videocassettes (u-matic)
duration 00:54:44
Moderated by David Donihue, with speakers Eric Staller, Alejandro and Moria Sina, Ned Schaper, and Flash Light.
The Nature of metaphysical art, 1989 November 17
1 Sound cassette
duration 01:17:49
Moderated by Albert Depas, with speakers Elizabeth Knox, Silsila Mary Pat Fisher, Karlton E. Hester, Elinor Coleman, and Gunter Kleeman. ( Sisila was scheduled to speak, but is crossed out on the program.).
Art after Helms: Win, lose, or draw?, 1989 December 3
1 videocassettes (vhs)
duration 01:50:16
Moderated by Mike Cockrill, with speakers Martha Wilson, Eric Gibson, Eleanor Heartney, Ileen Sheppard, Ted Berger, and C.O.C.A. )Coalition Opposed to Censorship in the Arts).
Eight Asian American artists and the pro-democracy movement, 1989 December 8
1 videocassettes (vhs)
duration 01:50:00
Moderated by Bob Lee, with speakers Hongtu Zhang, Lin Ling, Li Yen, Sui Kwang Chao, Ying Hung, and Ching Yee Sun.
Open screening, 1989 December 15
1 Sound cassette
duration 01:28:56
Excavating the past: Archaeology of ideas and personal form, 1990 January 12
1 videocassettes (vhs)
duration 00:37:41
Moderated by Ronald Rubin, with speakers Dave Hornor, Chris Howard, Carol Kreeger-Davidson, Vernita Nemec, Mark Rabinowitz, and Therese Schwartz.
Pat Passloff: The 30s and 40s: Setting the record straight, 1990 January 19
2 Sound cassettes
Original cassette 2 of 2 not found with collection, but file found among digital surrogates created by the donor.
duration 01:56:27
Speakers included Pat Passloff and Bob Wiegand.
Alternative Spaces, 1990 January 26
4 Sound cassettes
Moderated by Edna Kronberg, with speakers Holly Block, Emmy Gay, Laura Hoptman, Alyson Pou, Geno Rodrigue, Rosa Tejada, and Susan Wyatt.
9
Insuring the artist, 1990 February 2
1 Sound cassette
duration 01:51:55
Moderated by Roy B. Assad.
Deleting the Text from Political Art, 1990 February 9
2 Sound cassettes
Moderated by Nancy Ungar, with speakers Nan Goldin, Stephen Auslender, Jeff Schlanger, Marie-Annick Brown, and April Vollmer.
9
Creative couples, 1990 February 16
2 Sound cassettes
duration 01:59:45
Moderated by Lynne Mayocole, with speakers Robin Guenther, Gunther, Perry, Beth Bailif, Michael Poast, Corrine Robins, and Salvatore Romano.
Art of children of the Holocaust, 1990 February 23
1 Sound cassette
duration 01:52:36
Moderated by Iris Berman, with speakers Irena Ruttenberg and Jerzy Bitter.
Art and the law: Issues applicable to every artist, 1990 March 2
1 videocassettes (vhs)
duration 01:50:56
Moderated by Elaine Marinoff, with speakers Charles Finkelstein, Jerry Rosen, John Koegel, Kate Rowe, Ralph Lerner, and Fred Seeman.
Artists as musicians, 1990 March 2
1 videocassettes (vhs)
Soundtrack contains intermittent silences.
duration 01:08:35
Moderated by Elaine Marinoff, with speakers Charles Finkelstein, Jerry Rosen, John Koegel, Kate Rowe, Ralph Lerner, and Fred Seeman.
Shutter-Schism, 1990 March 9
1 Sound cassette
duration 01:56:56
Moderated by Daile Kaplan, with speakers Meryl Meisler, Marilyn Nance, Richard Merle, and Mel Rosenthal.
The function of art vs. the artist's responsibility, 1990 March 16
1 Sound cassette
duration 01:37:16
Moderated by Albert Depas, with speakers Barbara Ingber, Benny Andrews, Hilton Kramer, Audrey Code, and Jay Milder.
Czechoslovak artists living in the USA, 1990 March 23
1 Sound cassette
duration 01:10:50
Moderated by Alena Ort, with speakers Ondrej Rudavski, Karel Havlicek, Zuzana Rudavska, and Bob Krcil.
A Selection of NYFA Fellows: Three Dimensional Category, 1990 March 30
1 Sound cassette
duration 01:43:15
Moderated by Penny Dannenberg, with speakers Ellen Driscoll, Perry Hoberman, Eve Andree Laramee, Judy Moonelis, Jeff Perrone, Ron Rocco, Thomas Lanigan Schmidt, and Debra Sherwood.
Artists who use architecture: Theory, form, and influence on art, 1990 April 6
1 Sound cassette
duration 01:32:13
Moderated by Mary Judge, with speakers Fred Biehle, John Ingram, Barbara Kasten, Jack Sal, and Gwenn Thomas.
Crossover printmakers: Moving from one art to another, 1990 April 20
1 videocassettes (vhs)
duration 01:21:29
Moderated by Millie Burns, with speakers Joan Criswell, Andrew Roberts-Gray, Prawat Laucharoen, and E.E. Smith.
Crossover printmakers: Moving from one art to another, 1990 April 20
2 Sound cassettes
Poor sound quality.
duration 01:45:56
Moderated by Millie Burns, with speakers Joan Criswell, Andrew Roberts-Gray, Prawat Laucharoen, and E.E. Smith.
Reception and acceptance: Curator's choice, 1990 April 27
1 Sound cassette
duration 01:42:04
Moderated by Carol Kreeger-Davidson, with speakers Carmen Gimenez, Kelly Jones, Carlotta Kotik, Andrea Miller-Keller, and Laura Trippi.
System and dialectics of Art, 1990 May 4
2 Sound cassettes
duration 01:55:09
Moderated by Leonard Horowitz, with speakers Marcia Epstein Allentuck, Bruce Barton, Nicolas Carone, Ron Gorchov, and Ultra-Violet.
Public art: The whys and wherefores, 1990 May 11
1 Sound cassette
duration 01:57:53
Moderated by Laura Foreman, with speakers Tsipi Ben-Haim, Jenny Dixon, Susan Freedman, Richard Haas, Jennifer McGregor Cutting, Patricia Phillips, and James Wines.
The 21st century artist: The future of art, 1990 October 12
1 Sound cassette
duration 01:36:29
Moderated by Terry Fugate-Wilcox, with speakers Hilton Kramer, Michael Goven, Yutaka Kobugashi, Laura Howat, Helene Seeman, and Nathan Joseph.
Contemporary Native American art: Issues & ideas, 1990 October 19
1 Sound cassette
duration 01:57:16
Moderated by Lloyd E. Oxendine, with speakers Vernon Bigman, PEna Bonita, Will Guy, David Martin, Gustavo Silva, Beverly Singer, and Diosa Summers.
The search for basics: Personal imagery as a source, 1990 October 26
1 Sound cassette
duration 01:24:00
Moderated by Sara Pasti, John Ash, Aet Paaro, Robert Ressler, and Mira Schor.
Where Artists Hide Out II, 1990 November 2
1 Sound cassette
Moderated by Lynne Mayocole, with speakers Jonathan T. Gregg, Ann Ellen Lesser, Barbara Lapcek, Ann Kalmbach, Craig Pleasants, and Michael Wilkerson.
9
Open performance, 1990 November 9
1 Sound cassette
duration 01:07:45
Paper: More than a Surface, 1990 November 16
1 Sound cassette
Moderated by Iris Berman and Jala Brian, with speakers Lynn Forgash, Kay Radcliff, David Russell, Robbin Silverberg, Claire Smith, and Paul Wong.
9
Art activism and AIDS: Into the second decade, 1990 November 30
2 Sound cassettes
duration 02:16:19
Moderated by Juli Carson, with speakers Greg Bardowitz, Jean Carlomusto, Douglas Crimp, Aaron Keppel, Hilary Leone, Jennifer Macdonald, Adam Rolston, and Catherine Saalfield.
After they're gone: Maintaining and promoting an artist's estate, 1990 December 7
2 Sound cassettes
duration 02:03:44
Moderated by Doug Sheer, with speakers Amy Ernst and Carol Fingesten.
Grant writing: Uncovering myths and sharing insights, 1990 December 14
3 Sound cassettes
sequence is undetermined, duplication possible
duration 02:04:23
Moderated by Elaine Marinoff, with speakers Charles Bergman, Carlos Gutierrez-Solana, Linda Hausen, Sanford Hirsch, Mary A. Judge, Susan Lubowsky, and Joan Sandler.
Open Screening, 1991 January 18
1 Sound cassette
10
Totalitarian zone: Prague after the revolution, 1991 January 25
1 Sound cassette
duration 01:09:47
Moderated by Carmen Einfinger, with speakers Betty Beaumont, Cornelia Ruehlicke, Stephen s'Soreff, Elisabeth Smith, Hal Freidlander, Kavin Buck, Gregory Hockenberry, and Teri Murows.
Even artists need money: Financial advice for creative types, 1991 February 1
1 Sound cassette
duration 01:01:53
Moderated by Roy B. Assad, with speakers Mitchell E. Blum, Harry Rosenberg, and Alicia Greenbaum.
Women from limbo: Where's the woman's art community today?, 1991 February 8
1 Sound cassette
duration 01:34:45
Speakers included Susan Stolz, Renata Lac, Diane Moonmade, Carol Bundy, and Helga Salvetti.
Is bigotry avante-garde?, 1991 February 15
1 videocassettes (vhs)
duration 01:35:00
Moderated by Robert Costa, with speakers Penny Arcade, Mike Cockrill, Joe Coleman, Shawn Eichman, Sylvia Sleigh, and Sarah Schulman.
Art in the environment: keeping it green, 1991 February 22
2 Sound cassettes
duration 02:03:33
Moderated by Gary Soucie, with speakers Charles Bremer, Claire Pentecost, Sandy Gellis, and Angela Babin.
Art dealers: Sadists or masochists?, 1991 March 1
2 Sound cassettes
duration 02:14:36
Speakers included Josh Baer, Hal Katzen, Joanne Nerlino, Michael Walls, and Souyun Yi.
Art and war open mic, 1991 March 8
1 videocassettes (vhs)
duration 01:34:45
Moderated by Amy Shapiro, with speakers Dew U. Care, David Channon, Gary Azon, Sarah Schulman, and Efrain Gonzalez. Original panel scheduled for this date, entitled "Slut Art," was canceled and replaced with open mic on the theme of "Art and War."
Getting the work out: Advice from the experts, 1991 March 22
2 Sound cassettes
duration 02:13:23
Moderated by Nina Pratt, with speakers Caroll Michels, Henry Artis, Jackie Battenfield, David Headley, and Sharon Villines.
Seeing in a sacred manner: Art and spiritual transformation, 1991 April 5
2 Sound cassettes
duration 01:56:35
Moderated by Lauren Raine, with speakers Rafael Ortiz, Beth Ames Swartz, Alex Grey, and Allyson Grey.
Women who own art galleries: Is it tougher?, 1991 April 12
1 Sound cassette
Recording is incomplete.
duration 01:33:04
Moderated by Elizabeth Hess, with speakers Monique Goldstrom, Sarah Greenberg, June Kelly, Janet Richmond, Gracie Mansion, Wendy Olsoff, Rosalind Schneider, and Bernice Steinbaum.
Ideas and Images: Artists who are also…Can artsits successfully embody different creative modes?, 1991 April 19
2 Sound cassettes
Moderated by J. Taylor Basker, with speakers Vito Giacalone, Robert Storr, Stephen Westfall, Bill Anthony, and Lorraine O'Grady.
10
Rhino Horn Revisited: Post Modern Revenge, 1991 April 26
2 Sound cassettes
Moderated by Jay Milder, with speakers Bill Barrell, Peter Dean, and Nick Sperakis.
10
Molding cities: Cinema and architecture, 1991 May 3
1 videocassettes (vhs)
duration 01:57:46
Moderated by Selim Koder, with speakers Stan Allen, Peter Fend, Andrea Kahn, Sanford Kwinter, Greg Lynn, Edward Mitchell, Moshen Mostafavi, Robert Somol, and Penny Yates.
Molding cities: Cinema and architecture, 1991 May 3
2 Sound cassettes
Poor sound quality at beginning.
duration 02:06:31
Moderated by Selim Koder, with speakers Stan Allen, Peter Fend, Andrea Kahn, Sandford Kwinter, Greg Lynn, Edward Mitchell, Mohsen Mostafavi, Robert Somol, and Penny Yates.
What's happening on the inside…Is it "uncool" to be spiritual?, 1991 May 10
1 Sound cassette
Ends abruptly.
duration 01:34:12
Moderated by Meadow and Thomas Jones, with speakers Miriam Shapiro (crossed-out), Arthur Duncan, Jill Lynne, George Drexel, and Laurie Lamb.
Desert Storm: Artists respond, 1991 May 17
1 Sound cassette
duration 01:04:26
Event was billed as "an open invitation to artists in all disciplines to respond with their art to the current military crisis."
Health insurance update, 1991 May 24
1 Sound cassette
duration 01:20:22
Roy Assad spoke.
Art, existentialism, and the African-American experience, 1991 October 25
2 Sound cassettes
duration 01:46:25
Moderated by Jacqueline D. Woods, with speakers John E. Byrd, Dan Concholar, Bill Hutson, Carlos E. Russell, and Triada Samaras.
Art and the new demographics, 1991 November 1
2 Sound cassettes
duration 01:21:32
Speakers included Tomie Arai, Tom Finkelpearl, Betti-Sue Hertz, and Rae Langsten.
Art & science: Marriage or divorce?, 1991 November 8
3 Sound cassettes
Sequence undertermined, may be may be duplication, intermittent poor quality such as low volume or hiss.
duration 03:44:54
Moderated by Cynthia Pannucci, with speakers Daniela Bertol, Marie Castano, Robert Chambers, George Rhoads, Leni Schwendinger, and Alena Ort.
Women artists and the Paula Cooper Gallery: A portrait. Women who own art galleries, part II, 1991 November 15
1 Sound cassette
Poor sound quality.
duration 01:33:15
Moderated by Elizabeth Hess, with speakers Paula Cooper, Lynda Benglis, Elizabeth Murray, Jackie Winsor, and Janet Richmond.
Eco-Logical, Eco-Feminist Art, 1991 November 22
2 Sound cassettes
Moderated by April Kingsley, with speakers Helene Aylon, Betty Beaumont, Mel Chin, Mary Sabbatino, and Livia Straus.
10
Artists and computers: Exploring the media, showing the work, explaining the techniques, 1991 December 6
1 videocassettes (hi8)
duration 01:57:44
Moderated by Ilene Astrahan, with speakers Sue Barnes, Tim Binkley, Jeremy Gardiner, Isaac Victor Kerlow, Clifford Pickover, Annette Weintraub, and I. Leon Golomb.
A roof over our heads: The current crisis in artists' housing, 1992 January 31
2 Sound cassettes
duration 02:05:08
Moderated by Lynne Mayocole, with speakers Arthur Atlas, Chuck Delaney, Marie Durmouth, Oz Hanley, Greg Lehmann, and Susan Rothschild.
Open Screening, 1992 February 7
1 Sound cassette
Begins and ends abruptly
duration 01:33:55
Inspiration from artworlds past: The 40s and 50s, 1992 February 21
2 Sound cassettes
duration 01:51:52
Bob Wiegand interviews Bert Hasen.
Financial & estate planning for artists: New strategies for the 90s, 1992 February 28
2 Sound cassettes
duration 01:56:50
Moderated by Doug Sheer, with speakers Roy B. Assad, Joel L. Hecker, and Herbert E. Nass.
Material obsessions: artists using unusual media, 1992 March 6
2 Sound cassettes
duration 01:34:22
Moderated by Peter Terezakis, with speakers Ron Kuivila, Kathleen Ruiz, Stephen S'Soreff, and Matthew Tanteri.
Installation investigation: art for particular spaces, 1992 March 13
1 Sound cassette
duration 01:34:27
Moderated by Janet Ricker, with speakers Perry Bard, Alvaro Garcia, and Eve Andree Laramee.
Renegade Spaces: Curating Shows in Unexpected Places, 1992 March 20
1 Sound cassette
Moderated by Yvonne Muranushi, with speakers Lou Acierno, Kathleen Cullen, Fly, Russet Lederman, and Kenny Schachter.
10
"Independence" and the artist: New meanings for old ideas, 1992 March 27
1 Sound cassette
duration 01:35:42
Moderated by Ron Morosan, with speakers Peter Agostini, Alan Moore, Scott Pfaffman, and Gail Swithenbank.
Health insurance update: Options for individuals in the arts, 1992 April 3
1 Sound cassette
duration 00:47:31
Roy B. Assad spoke.
The aesthetics of learning & community: Artists working inside & outside the institutional school, 1992 April 10
2 Sound cassettes
duration 02:24:16
Moderated by Neil Zusman, with speakers Roland Legairdi-Alura, Leslie Levinson, Harold Olejarz, Michael Stolzer, and Peter Tilgner.
Sugar Daddy: The Genetics of Oedipus, 1992 April 24
2 Sound cassettes
Moderated by Suzanne Anker, with speakers Maureen Conner, Peggy Cyphers, Deborah Kass, Vernita Nemec, and Mira Schor.
10
Government and the arts: How can they work together to foster creativity, 1992 May 1
2 Sound cassettes
duration 01:59:41
Moderated by Michele Falik Kidwell, with speakers Kathryn E. Freed, Joan D. Sandler, and Ted Weiss.
Curator's Choice, 1992 May 8
2 Sound cassettes
duration 01:41:17
Ronald Feldman spoke.
ATOA goes to the Brooklyn War Memorial Auditorium to talk about exhibiting in Brooklyn, 1992 May 15
1 Sound cassette
Moderated by Jack Siman, with speakers Mariella Bisson, Hal Friedlander, Charlotta Kotik, Eleanor Moretta, Florence Neal, Janet Riker, Liz Rudey, and Jackie Woods.
10
In the 60's we did it in the streets & the museums…where do we do it now?, 1992 October 23
3 videocassettes (u-matic)
duration 01:50:11
Moderated by Therese Schwartz, with speakers Irving Petlin, Max Kozloff, and Judy Seigel.
Witch art: earth-based spirituality, ritual and contemporary art, 1992 October 30
2 videocassettes (u-matic)
duration 02:01:20
Moderated by Lauren Raine, with speakers Donna Henes, Duncan Eagleson, and Rosemary Lyons.
Abstraction, can it be defined?, 1992 November 6
2 videocassettes (u-matic)
duration 01:50:24
Moderated by Helen Soreff, with speakers Robert Rosenblum, Bruce Cunningham, Jody Lomberg, Denise Green, and Chris. Gianakos.
Shooting art: a special workshop on photographing your own art, 1992 November 13
2 videocassettes (u-matic)
duration 01:35:28
Speaker D. James Dee.
Should we start "co-op"-erating? Co-op galleries as an alternative in a collapsing art market, 1992 November 20
2 videocassettes (u-matic)
duration 01:50:40
Moderated by Lelya Turcihin, with speakers Daniel Ferris, Eugenia Foxworth, Aviva Green, Alvaro Pertierra, Carol Goebel, and Geoffrey Homan.
The Electronic Aesthetic: Artists & Clients on the Cutting Edge, 1992 December 4
2 videocassettes (u-matic)
duration 01:43:34
Moderated by John Fischer, with speakers Alan P. Waxenberg, Daria Dorosch, and Jack Duganne.
A Visual Artists' Introduction to Computer Imaging. A special hands-on event sponsored by Polaroid Corporation, 1992 December 4
2 videocassettes (u-matic)
duration 02:04:35
Open screening, 1992 December 11
1 Sound cassette
10
Season Sampler, 1992-1993, 1993
1 videocassettes (vhs)
duration 00:10:45
Will the art market recover?, 1993 January 29
2 videocassettes (u-matic)
duration 01:12:07
Elaine Marinoff interviews Ivan Karp.
Will the art market recover? Edited version, 1993 January 29
1 videocassettes (dvcpro)
duration 00:31:37
Elaine Marinoff interviews Ivan Karp.
Sculpture addressing social issues within a corporate context, 1993 February 5
3 videocassettes (u-matic)
duration 02:15:03
Moderated by Thelma Mathias and Eva Mantell, with speakers Sylvia Benitez, Tony Kosloski, and Margaret Lanzetta.
ATOA's 3rd annual Portrait-thon, 1993 February 12
2 videocassettes (u-matic)
duration 01:57:51
Speakers included Constantine Bokov, Bill Rabinovitch, Barnaby Ruhe, Liliana Luboya, and Vernita N.
Sculpture parks or parking lots for sculpture?, 1993 February 19
1 videocassettes (u-matic)
Final section only, tape 1 of 2 missing from collection.
duration 01:02:24
Moderated by Valerie Shakespeare, with speakers David Collins, Max Hutchinson, Joel Mallen, Jerry Mallen, and Dennis Oppenheim.
South African connections, 1993 February 26
3 videocassettes (u-matic)
duration 02:30:38
Moderated by Janet Goldner, with speakers Sindiwe Magona, Sholto Ainslie, and Melba Johnson-Kgositile. Footage of slides discussed during panel is found on videocassettes 3 of 3 at 15 min, 15 seconds.
Building a Firm Foundation, 1993 March 5
1 videocassettes (vhs)
Moderated by Herb Nass, with speakers Sanford Hirsh, Charles C. Bergman, Bruce Altschuler, and Emily Leland. Todd.
49
The Language of Color, 1993 March 12
1 Sound cassette
Moderated by Barbara Coleman, with speakers Vincent Archilesi, Audrey Code, Diana Kurz, Bernard Maisner, and Richards Ruben.
10
The tradition of landscape vs the transformation of nature, 1993 March 19
2 videocassettes (u-matic)
duration 02:03:46
Moderated by Berenice D'Vorzon, with speakers Cassandra Langer, Idelle Weber, Bob Lee, and Rick Rothrock.
Broad Reach/ International Collaborations, 1993 April 2
2 Sound cassettes
Moderated by Linda Cunningham, with speakers Conrad Atkinson, Jo Anna Isaak, Yong Soon Min, and Allan de Souza.
10
Cro-Magnon Art Then and Now: Its Applicability for Today, 1993 April 16
2 Sound cassettes
Moderated by Barnaby Ruhe, with speakers Mollyne Karnofsky, Terry Kistler, and Eileen Spikol. (Randy White was scheduled to speak, but is crossed out on the program.)
10
No failure/no success, 1993 April 23
2 videocassettes (u-matic)
duration 02:04:07
Moderated by Terry Fugate-Wilcox, with speakers Will Barnet, Ashley Bickerton, Rosemarie Castoro, Russell Conners, Eric Oppenheim, and Collette. (The following speakers were scheduled to speak, but are crossed out on the program: Eric Douglas, and Margaret Thatcher.).
Open Screening: 5 Slides / 5 Minutes / 5 Bucks, 1993 April 30
2 Sound cassettes
10
Curator's Choice: Carlos Guttierez-Solana, 1993 May 7
1 videocassettes (vhs)
Speakers included Joyce Korotken, David Rodgers, Lidon Artero, Peter Levinson, Sylvia Sukop, and Wendy Klemperer.
49
Fascination with Line: Drawing as a major medium, 1993 May 14
1 Sound cassette
Moderated by Susan Schwalb, with speakers Ronnie Cohen, Laura Shechter, and Elga Wimmer. (Philip Desind was scheduled to speak, but is crossed out on the program.)
10
Future muse: Art and technology in the 21st century, edited version, 1993 October 29
1 videocassettes (u-matic)
duration 00:32:49
Moderated by David Rodgers, with speakers Douglas I. Sheer, Michael Mascione, Cynthia Pannucci, Athomas Goldberg, and John Ippolito.
Is there Art After SOHO?, 1993 November 5
1 videocassettes (vhs)
Moderated by Vernita N. Cognita, with speakers Robert Costa, Arnold Weschler, Gunter Wiest, and Ann-Sargent Wooster.
49
The museum seen: Uptown and downtown, 1993 November 12
1 videocassettes (vhs)
duration 00:31:05
Moderated by Eleanor Heartney, Clare Bell, Thelma Golden, Valerie Mercer, and Laura Trippi.
The museum seen: Uptown and downtown, 1993 November 12
1 videocassettes (u-matic)
Final section only; tape 1 of 2 missing from collection.
duration 01:01:03
Moderated by Eleanor Heartney, with speakers Clare Bell, Thelma Golden, Valerie Mercer, and Laura Trippi.
New York frames of mind, 1993 November 19
2 videocassettes (u-matic)
duration 01:45:21
Moderated by Donna Cameron. with speakers Leslie Thornton, Ron Vawter, Alan Sondheim, Jane Geiser, Mary Ann Toman, Therese Schwartz, and Lewis Klahr.
Visual AIDS: making tribute, 1993 December 3
2 videocassettes (u-matic)
duration 01:06:07
Speakers included Michael Bramwell, Robert Costa, Ellen Kornfield, Vernita N'Cognita, Rich Robertson, and Ellen Rulsen.
The world of artists' books, an art form blossoms at "The End of a Dream," edited version, 1993 December 10
1 videocassettes (u-matic)
Edited version of event is followed by taped-over, unrelated content
duration 00:40:06
Moderated by Johanna Drucker, with speakers Richard Minsky, Louise Neaderland, Steve Clay, Clive Phillpot, Max Schumann, and Doug Beube.
The world of artists' books, an art form blossoms at "The End of a Dream", 1993 December 10
2 videocassettes (u-matic)
duration 02:06:04
Moderated by Johanna Drucker, with speakers Richard Minsky, Louise Neaderland, Steve Clay, Clive Phillpot, Max Schumann, and Doug Beube.
Sassafras & lagniappe: Artists from way down yonder in New Orleans, edited version, 1994 January 7
1 videocassettes (u-matic)
duration 00:31:55
Moderated by Laurie Schneider Adams, with speakers Syndey Byrd, Gilbert Fletcher, Sally Heller, Mollyne Karnofsky, and Robert Tannen.
Sassafras & lagniappe: artists from way down yonder in New Orleans, 1994 January 7
2 videocassettes (u-matic)
duration 01:57:50
Moderated by Laurie Schneider Adams, with speakers Syndey Byrd, Gilbert Fletcher, Sally Heller, Mollyne Karnofsky, and Robert Tannen.
Insurance & investment: Issues and possibilities, 1994 January 14
2 videocassettes (u-matic)
duration 01:54:59
Speakers included Roy Assad and Paul M., III Kuveke.
Abstraction as a timeless art form, 1994 January 21
2 videocassettes (u-matic)
duration 02:01:31
Moderated by Clement Meadmore, with speakers John L. Moore, Robert Murray, Peter Stroud, Martin Bull and Mary Ann Unger.
Is there art after life?, 1994 January 28
2 videocassettes (u-matic)
duration 01:39:19
Moderated by Joyce Dezendes, with speakers Barbara Hollister, Thomas W. Leavitt, and Ralph Lerner.
Bestiality, fascism, & gratuitous gore… current trends in independent film & video, 1994 February 4
2 videocassettes (u-matic)
duration 01:44:45
Moderated by David Channon, with speakers, Harold Channer, L. (Libby) French, Rick Shore, and David Huberman.
Draw or be drawn (or painted) ATOA's annual Valentine Portrait-thon fund-raiser, 1994 February 11
1 videocassettes (u-matic)
duration 00:58:00
Open screening: 5 slides/5 minutes/5 bucks, 1994 February 18
1 videocassettes (u-matic)
duration 00:53:10
Arts on the air: Improving our coverage. How artists can use the media to reach their audience, 1994 February 25
2 videocassettes (u-matic)
duration 01:55:27
Speakers included Peggy Hadden, Marquita Pool-Eckert, Celia Ipiotis, Michi Itami, Bill Page, and Anthony Sloan.
Drop dead painting: emphasizing individualism, 1994 March 4
2 videocassettes (u-matic)
duration 01:56:14
Moderated by John Ford, with speakers Don Hazlitt, Marilla Palmer, K.K. Kosik, and Natan Nuchi.
Not just a boy thing: Women do comics, 1994 March 11
2 videocassettes (u-matic)
duration 02:05:19
Moderated by Jenny Tange, with speakers Nicole Eisenman, Michael Gentile, Robin Locke Monda, and Mary Wilshire.
Not just a boy thing: Women do comics, edited version, 1994 March 11
1 videocassettes (dvcpro)
duration 00:44:20
Moderated by Jenny Tange, with speakers Nicole Eisenman, Michael Gentile, Robin Locke Monda, and Mary Wilshire.
Cross-generational views of feminism: A continuing dialogue, 1994 March 18
2 videocassettes (u-matic)
duration 01:59:37
Moderated by Susan Grabel, with speakers Lisa Bateman, Kara Lynch, Donna Marxer (replacing Barbara Aubin), Julie Rochon, and Duston Spear. Six minutes of slides from the program begin Tape 3 of "Bearing witness: The Holocaust" of 4 April, 1994.
We ain't just dick: Politics of genitalia in lesbian & gay art, 1994 March 25
3 videocassettes (u-matic)
duration 02:28:24
Moderated by Mary Ann Moran, with speakers Roger Anthony Mapes and Kendall Shaw.
The hazards of art: saving the environment & ourselves, 1994 April 8
2 videocassettes (u-matic)
duration 01:24:45
Moderated by Kevin Lavin, with speakers Angela Babin and Michael Hammer.
Healing with art: an open screening, 1994 April 15
2 videocassettes (u-matic)
duration 01:51:19
Bearing witness: The Holocaust, 1994 April 22
3 videocassettes (u-matic)
duration 02:15:41
Moderated by Thelma Mathias, with speakers Rudolf Baranik, Susan Chevlowe, Melissa Gould, Alan Rutberg (showing Sylvia Hershkowitz), and James Young. Tape 3 contains slides from the program "Cross-generational views of feminism: a continuing dialogue" for the first 6 minutes.
Art lies: the truth about the artist's search for the truth (maybe) or everything I say is false (maybe), 1994 April 29
3 videocassettes (u-matic)
duration 02:07:04
Speakers included David Azarch, Martha Haeseler, Bill Rabinovitch, and David Rogers.
Curator's choice panel, 1994 May 6
2 videocassettes (u-matic)
duration 01:43:31
Curator Madelyn Jordon.
After Stonewall: 25 Years of Change, 1994 May 13
1 videocassettes (vhs)
Speakers included Coco La Chine, Terri Van Dyke, Storme De Larveril, and Jeremiah Newton.
50
Remembering Robert De Nero: an open forum for sharing memories, 1994 May 20
2 videocassettes (u-matic)
duration 01:53:00
Speakers included Bruce Hooten, Barnaby Ruhe, and Jane Frielicher.
Leon Golub and Robert C. Morgan, edited version, 1994 October 28
1 videocassettes (u-matic)
duration 00:54:46
Leon Golub and Robert C. Morgan, 1994 October 28
2 videocassettes (u-matic)
duration 01:59:41
Judy Pfaff and Charlotta Kotik , 1994 November 4
2 videocassettes (u-matic)
duration 02:01:40
Grace Hartigan and Irving Sandler , 1994 November 11
4 videocassettes (u-matic)
duration 02:47:27
Tapes 3 and 4 contain silent footage of slides shown during event.
Grace Hartigan and Irving Sandler, edited version, 1994 November 11
1 videocassettes (dvcpro)
duration 00:31:48
Jay Milder and Judd Tully, 1994 November 18
2 videocassettes (u-matic)
duration 02:05:30
Nancy Spero and Vernita N'Cognita, edited version, 1994 December 2
1 videocassettes (u-matic)
duration 01:01:35
Nancy Spero and Vernita N'Cognita, 1994 December 2
2 videocassettes (u-matic)
duration 02:05:26
Carolee Schneeman and Kathy O'Dell, 1994 December 9
3 videocassettes (u-matic)
duration 02:02:41
Carolee Schneeman and Kathy O'Dell, edited version, 1994 December 9
1 videocassettes (u-matic)
Edited version of event is followed by taped-over, unrelated content
duration 01:02:59
A. D. Coleman and Doug Sheer, edited version, 1994 December 16
1 videocassettes (u-matic)
Unrelated content at beginning.
duration 01:02:29
A. D. Coleman and Doug Sheer, 1994 December 16
2 videocassettes (u-matic)
duration 01:58:40
Donald Kuspit and Elaine Marinoff, edited version, 1995 January 27
1 videocassettes (u-matic)
Edited version of event is followed by taped-over, unrelated content
duration 00:34:25
Donald Kuspit and Elaine Marinoff, 1995 January 27
2 videocassettes (u-matic)
duration 02:02:00
Colette and Terry Kistler, 1995 February 3
2 videocassettes (u-matic)
duration 01:39:59
Terry Kistler interviews Colette (Justine or Lumiere).
Martha Wilson and Laura Cottingham, 1995 February 10
2 videocassettes (u-matic)
duration 01:51:11
Larry Rivers in Dialog with Stephen Di Lauro, edited version, 1995 February 17
1 videocassettes (vhs)
duration 00:32:01
Larry Rivers in dialog with Stephen Di Lauro, 1995 February 17
1 videocassettes (vhs)
duration 01:32:41
Open screening of Angry Art, 1995 February 24
2 videocassettes (u-matic)
duration 01:53:16
Interview of Benny Andrews by Lori Antonacci, 1995 February 28
1 sound cassettes (microcassette)
duration 01:32:27
Interview conducted in preparation for April 28, 1995 event featuring Andrews. Sound is distorted in the original recording due to speed of recording device.
Hilton Kramer and Geno Rodriguez, edited version, 1995 March 3
2 videocassettes (u-matic)
duration 01:04:22
Hilton Kramer and Geno Rodriguez, 1995 March 3
3 videocassettes (u-matic)
duration 02:17:15
Dennis Oppenheim and Max Hutchinson, 1995 March 10
3 videocassettes (u-matic)
duration 02:14:25
Dennis Oppenheim and Max Hutchinson, edited, 1995 March 10
1 videocassettes (u-matic)
Edited version of event has taped-over, unrelated content at beginning and end.
duration 01:01:15
Holly Solomon and Robert Costa, edited version, 1995 March 24
1 videocassettes (u-matic)
duration 00:37:31
Holly Solomon and Robert Costa, 1995 March 24
2 videocassettes (u-matic)
duration 02:06:22
Jeff Perrone and Judy Seigel, 1995 March 31
3 videocassettes (u-matic)
duration 02:24:29
Jeff Perrone and Judy Seigel, edited version, 1995 March 31
1 videocassettes (u-matic)
Edited version of event is followed by taped-over, unrelated content
duration 01:02:48
Alex Melamid and Elliot Barowitz, 1995 April 7
2 videocassettes (u-matic)
Video has quality issues at beginning and end of tape 1.
duration 01:46:40
Alex Melamid and Elliot Barowitz, edited version, 1995 April 7
1 videocassettes (u-matic)
Edited version of event is followed by taped-over, unrelated content
duration 00:38:39
Benny Andrews and Lori Antonacci, edited version, 1995 April 14
1 videocassettes (u-matic)
Edited version of event is followed by taped-over, unrelated content
duration 01:00:31
Benny Andrews and Lori Antonacci, 1995 April 14
3 videocassettes (u-matic)
duration 02:07:48
Howardina Pindell, Samia A. Halaby, and Sana Musasama, 1995 April 21
3 videocassettes (u-matic)
duration 02:35:10
Moderated by Howardina Pindell with speakers Samia A. Halaby and Sana Musasama.
Charles Cajori and Bruce Barton, 1995 April 28
1 videocassettes (vhs)
duration 02:03:45
The Warhol Foundation, edited version, 1995 May 7
1 videocassettes (u-matic)
Edited version of event is followed by taped-over, unrelated content.
duration 01:02:15
Moderated by Doug Sheer, with speakers Archibald Gillies, Alexandra Peers, Bill Rabinovitch, and Judd Tully.
The Warhol Foundation, 1995 May 7
1 videocassettes (u-matic)
Final section only; tape 1 of 2 missing from collection.
duration 00:44:12
Moderated by Doug Sheer, with speakers Archibald Gillies, Alexandra Peers, Bill Rabinovitch, and Judd Tully.
Bob Wiegand memorial evening, 1995 May 12
3 videocassettes (u-matic)
duration 02:34:00
Curator's Choice 1995, 1995 May 19
3 videocassettes (u-matic)
duration 03:01:40
Magdalena Sawon spoke.
Drawing the cognitive connection: Can making art make people smart?, 1995 October 20
3 videocassettes (u-matic)
duration 02:23:55
Moderated by Helen Levin, with speakers Sylvia Corwin, Michael Desiano, Elaine Foster, and Dale Hirsch.
Douglas Davis and Connie Beckley in dialog, edited program, 1995 October 27
1 videocassettes (u-matic)
duration 00:32:30
Douglas Davis and Connie Beckley in dialog, 1995 October 27
2 videocassettes (u-matic)
duration 02:04:56
"What does age have to do with it?", 1995 November 3
2 videocassettes (u-matic)
duration 02:00:11
Moderated by Donna Marxer, with speakers Rebecca Purdum, Alexis Rockman, Elizabeth Murray, Joe DiGiorio, Dorothy Gillespie, and David Slivka.
"What does age have to do with it?" edited version, 1995 November 3
1 videocassettes (u-matic)
Edited version of event is followed by taped-over, unrelated content
duration 00:49:19
Moderated by Donna Marxer, with speakers Rebecca Purdum, Alexis Rockman, Elizabeth Murray, Joe DiGiorio, Dorothy Gillespie, and David Slivka.
"In Three Dimensions: women sculptors broaden the vocabulary of art", 1995 November 10
2 videocassettes (u-matic)
duration 02:05:03
Moderated by Olivia Georgia, with speakers Kit Yin Snyder, Jerilca Zempel, Lydia Yee, and Vivian M. Warfield.
Grace Stanislauf in dialogue with Michael Brenson, 1995 November 17
3 videocassettes (u-matic)
duration 02:22:51
A Day without Art, 1995 December 1
2 videocassettes (vhs)
51
Tenth Street for '96?, edited version, part 1, 1995 December 8
1 videocassettes (u-matic)
duration 00:57:09
Moderated by Therese Schwartz, with speakers Jean Cohen, Budd Hopkins, Pat Passlof, and Philip Pearlstein. Edited version of event; includes entire part 1 of 2, and 20 minutes of part 2 of 2. For complete second half of edited program, see item entitled "Tenth Street for '96?, edited version, part 2."
Tenth Street for '96?, edited version, part 2, 1995 December 8
1 videocassettes (u-matic)
duration 00:44:04
Part 2 of edited version of event; for complete first half of edited program, see item entitled "Tenth Street for '96?, edited version, part 1."
On-line / no-line: The boundary between fiction and reality on TV, 1995 December 15
2 videocassettes (u-matic)
duration 01:49:58
Moderated by Sally Berger, with speakers including Dean C. Bear Claw, Donna Cameron, Carlos de Jesus, and Art Jones.
Arthur Danto and Elaine Marinoff, 1996 January 26
2 videocassettes (u-matic)
duration 01:51:50
Arthur Danto and Elaine Marinoff, edited version, 1996 January 26
1 videocassettes (u-matic)
Edited version of event is followed by taped-over, unrelated content
duration 00:32:46
New Ideas for Funding the Visual Arts, 1996 February 2
2 videocassettes (vhs)
Moderated by Ron Rocco, with speakers Thomas Meister, Jenifer Feil, John Perrault, and Robert Kloos.
52
North of the Border, 1996 February 9
1 videocassettes (vhs)
Moderated by Corinne Robins, with speakers George King, Beth Henriquez, Catherine Shiga Gattullo, Jane Delgado, and Lucinda, Dr. Gedeon.
52
Walter Robinson and Bill Rabinovitch, 1996 February 16
1 videocassettes (u-matic)
duration 01:02:50
Speakers included Walter Robinson and Bill Rabinovitch.
Open screening: 5 slides, 5 minutes, 5 bucks, 1996 February 23
1 videocassettes (u-matic)
duration 00:52:26
Can artists afford to lose their homes and studios?, 1996 March 1
1 videocassettes (u-matic)
duration 01:01:20
Moderated by Marie Dormuth.
Ursula Von Rydingssvard and Nancy Princenthal, 1996 March 8
2 videocassettes (u-matic)
duration 01:26:39
Speakers included Ursula Von Rydingsvard and Nancy Princenthal.
Exploring the new landscape: creating non-traditional environmental landscape, 1996 March 15
3 videocassettes (u-matic)
duration 02:24:13
Moderated by Alan Gussow, with speakers Bill Botzow, Jane Culbertson, Patricia Johanson, and Meg Webster.
Been There / Done That: The "Art Colonies" experience, 1996 March 22
1 videocassettes (vhs)
Moderated by Ann-Ellen Lesser, with speakers Olivia Beens, Mona Jimenex, Buffy Johnson, and Juana Valdes.
52
The L.A. art boom: should we leave New York?, 1996 April 19
3 videocassettes (u-matic)
duration 02:12:35
Moderated by Charles Kessler, with speakers Rosamund Felsen and Michael Duncan.
African Art: does the influence continue?, 1996 April 26
1 videocassettes (u-matic)
duration 02:23:15
Moderated by Albert Depas, with speakers Corrine Jennings, Eric Robertson, and Al Loving.
The "how" is the "why" - Modern practitioners of process art of the 60's, 70's, and today, 1996 May 3
2 videocassettes (u-matic)
duration 02:06:04
Moderated by Stuart Nicholson, with speakers Jane Schneider and Sue Etkin.
Dorothy Gillespie and Elsa Honig Fine, 1996 November 1
2 videocassettes (u-matic)
duration 01:13:50
Christo and Jeanne-Claude, 1996 November 8
2 videocassettes (u-matic)
duration 01:32:30
New wave artist-run galleries in Brooklyn, 1996 November 15
2 videocassettes (u-matic)
duration 01:23:55
Speakers included Sauce, Pierogi 2000, Momenta, and Four Walls.
Cyber galleries: Will virtual galleries replace real galleries?, 1996 November 22
2 videocassettes (u-matic)
duration 02:01:31
Moderated by Doug Sheer, with speakers Remo Campopiano, A.D. Coleman, and D. James Dee.
In dialog: Irving Sandler & Dan Concholar, 1996 December 6
2 videocassettes (u-matic)
duration 01:48:15
Jersey City: !! The left bank for the 90's? !!, 1996 December 13
2 videocassettes (u-matic)
duration 01:31:30
Moderated by Franc Palaia, with speakers Charles Kessler, Nina Jacobs, Robert Costa, and Orlando Cuevas.
Curator's Choice: Past season's winners speaking about their recent work, 1996 December 20
2 videocassettes (u-matic)
duration 01:43:39
Speakers included Merle Temkin, John Van Praag, Eileen Gillespie, and Lily Price.
From galleries to salons: The new wave?, 1997 January 17
2 videocassettes (u-matic)
duration 01:24:47
Moderated by Molly Barnes, with speakers Anson Peckham, Ellen Peckham, Tom Delavan and Donna Marxer.
Jerry Saltz grilled by Vernita N'Cognita, 1997 January 24
2 videocassettes (vhs)
Vernita Nemec interviews Jerry Saltz.
53
Open Screening, 1997 January 31
1 videocassettes (vhs)
53
Artist's Dwellings at the Stake Again!, 1997 February 7
1 videocassettes (vhs)
Speakers included Marie Dormuth and Mike McKee.
53
Robert C. Morgan in dialog with Arnold Mesche, 1997 February 14
1 videocassettes (u-matic)
duration 01:01:03
Speakers included Robert C. Morgan and Arnold Mesche.
Feminism in the Art World: Dead or Alive?, 1997 February 21
1 videocassettes (vhs)
Moderated by Betty Sword, with speakers Barbara Lubliner, Cynthia Mailman, Joan Arbeiter, Susan Grabel, and Diyan Achjadi.
53
Gloves Off / The Record, 1997 March 7
1 videocassettes (vhs)
Moderated by Barnaby Ruhe, with speakers Frederick Ted Castle, Stuart Servetar, Jeff Wright, Adrienne Redd, and Charlie Finch.
53
The Art of the Business of Art, 1997 March 14
2 videocassettes (vhs)
Moderated by Neil London, with speakers SHALOM, Billy Name, Jacqui Taylor-Basker, John Toth, and Arnold Weschsler.
53
Word as Image: Not Your Usual Open Reading for Artists / Poets, 1997 March 21
1 videocassettes (vhs)
Speakers included Albert Depas and Vernita N'Cognita.
53
Painters under 50: is abstraction still viable?, 1997 April 4
1 videocassettes (u-matic)
duration 01:02:10
Moderated by Brooke Kamin Rappaport, with speakers Stephen Ellis, Ciao Fonseca, Fabian Malcaccio, and Denyse Thomases.
Re-forming painting: Four visions, 1997 April 11
1 videocassettes (vhs)
duration 01:33:00
Moderated by Micheal Walls, with speakers Al Loving, Libby Seaburg, Lynne Umlauf, Joy Walker, and Fran Kornfeld.
I may be wrong but... 90's speak out, 1997 April 18
2 videocassettes (u-matic)
duration 01:43:24
Moderated by Theresa Schwartz.
Surrealism: an intimate portrait, 1997 April 25
2 videocassettes (u-matic)
duration 02:03:59
Moderated by Amy Ernst, with speakers Judith Young-Mallin, Stephen Robeson-Miller, and Phyllis Braff.
Curator's Choice: Tom Zollner, juror, 1997 May 2
2 videocassettes (vhs)
Moderated by Tom Zollner.
53
Utopia Parkway: Joseph Cornell revisited, 1997 October 17
2 videocassettes (u-matic)
duration 01:53:36
Moderated by Deborah Soloman, with speakers Dore Ashton, Amy Ernst, and Robert Lehrman.
The Great Divide - Another Battle in the Culture Wars, 1997 October 24
1 videocassettes (vhs)
Moderated by Patterson Sims, with speakers Joe DiGiorgio, Wenda Gu, Geno Rodriguez, and Judy Seigel.
53
Viable Alternatives - Photography, 1997 November 7
1 videocassettes (vhs)
Moderated by Doug Sheer, with speakers Anita Chernewski, A.D. Coleman, Carter Hodgkin, and Michael von Uchtrup.
53
The Perfect Artist, 1997 November 14
2 videocassettes (u-matic)
duration 01:59:27
Moderated by Michael Walls.
Open screening: 5 slides, 5 minutes, 5 bucks, 1997 November 21
2 videocassettes (u-matic)
duration 01:39:14
Art, performance & the cinema, 1997 December 5
2 videocassettes (u-matic)
duration 01:25:07
Speakers included L. Brandon Krall, Chris Larsen, Jack Waters, Nicola, Bruce McClure, John Torreano, Ben Vautier, and Jonas Mekas.
Dialog on Marcel Duchamp: Calvin Tompkins and Francis Naumann, 1997 December 12
2 videocassettes (u-matic)
duration 01:44:49
The state of the art of printmaking, 1998 January 23
2 videocassettes (u-matic)
duration 01:58:36
Moderated by Ellen Peckham, with speakers Bob Blackburn, Judith Brodsky, Dan Welden, Betty Winkler, and Gail Jansen.
Career Night, 1998 January 30
1 videocassettes (vhs)
Speakers included Dan Concholar, Carrol Michels, and Renee Phillips.
54
Robert Storr and Vernita N'Cognita In Dialog, 1998 February 6
2 videocassettes (u-matic)
duration 01:44:36
Erotic Art Today - Is it sexy or just smutty?, 1998 February 13
1 videocassettes (vhs)
Moderated by Donna Marxer, with speakers Barbara Alper, Candida Royalle, and Mark Stevens.
54
Throwing your own show, 1998 February 20
1 videocassettes (u-matic)
duration 00:52:16
Moderated by Steven Harvey, with speakers Nadini Richardson, Matthew Snow, Elyse Taylor, and Lynne Mayocole.
Making it in New York (and Brooklyn too!), 1998 March 6
1 videocassettes (u-matic)
duration 01:02:19
Moderated by Elizabeth Merena, with speakers Pam Almonrode, Steve Erickson, John Kirby, and Brett Littman.
Sculptor Audrey Flack in dialog with Robert C. Morgan, 1998 March 13
2 videocassettes (u-matic)
duration 02:03:40
Courting the muse, 1998 March 20
2 videocassettes (u-matic)
duration 02:05:07
Moderated by Isabella Jacob, with speakers Eliot Lable, Iris Fodor (replaces Douglas Maxwell), Lynne Mayocole, and Fran Kornfeld.
The French in New York, 1998 March 28
2 videocassettes (u-matic)
duration 01:42:32
Moderated by Albert Depas, with speakers Henri Charriot, Alexandre de Folin, Nicola Lanzenberg, and Jean Sariano.
Pat Olesko in dialog with Barnaby Ruhe, 1998 April 3
2 videocassettes (u-matic)
duration 01:36:28
Barbaby Ruhe interviews Pat Oleszko.
Black Mountain College, 1998 April 17
2 videocassettes (u-matic)
duration 01:47:40
Moderated by Mary Emma Harris.
Curator's Choice: presenting the winners of the Curator's Choice contest, 1998 May 1
2 videocassettes (u-matic)
duration 01:47:05
Curator Maxwell Davidson.
Women Behind the Camera, 1998 October 16
1 videocassettes (vhs)
Moderated by Katherine Criss, with speakers Ann Sager, Holly Anne Shelowitz, Catherine Steinmann, and Julie Betts Testwuide.
54
The artist as activist, 1998 October 23
2 videocassettes (u-matic)
duration 01:52:18
Moderated by Adrienne Redd, with speakers Janet Culbertson, Marie Dormuth, Robert Lederman, and Owen-Pahl Greene.
On Noguchi: Sculpture and Spaces, 1998 October 30
1 videocassettes (vhs)
Moderated by Deborah Goldberg, with speakers Amy Hau, Matt Mullican, and Amy Ernst.
54
A conversation with Peter Schjeldahl, 1998 November 6
2 videocassettes (u-matic)
duration 01:42:24
Bill Rabinovitch interviews Peter Schjeldahl.
It all starts with art: a panel discussion about beginnings in art education by a panel of experts in charge of aiding and abetting our public school art education, 1998 November 13
2 videocassettes (u-matic)
duration 01:50:45
Moderated by George Rada, with speakers Tom Cahill, Hollis Hedrick, and Patterson Si.
It Ain't Colonial Williamsburg, 1998 November 20
1 videocassettes (vhs)
Moderated by Kenny Schacter, with ATOA Program Committee as speakers.
54
Michael Goldberg / Lynn Umlauf / Linda Benglis, 1998 December 4
2 videocassettes (u-matic)
duration 01:44:19
Moderated by Linda Benglis, with speakers Michael Goldberg and Lynn Umlauf.
What makes a co-op gallery successful?, 1998 December 11
1 videocassettes (u-matic)
duration 01:03:04
Moderated by Tom Slaughter, with speakers Vicky Hanks, Ed McCormack, Cecelia Barth Fierstein, Virginia Marksymowicz.
Public art: a continuing discussion, 1999 January 15
2 videocassettes (u-matic)
duration 02:04:30
Moderated by Anne Pasternak, with speakers Sandra Bloodworth, Charlotte Cohn, Tom Eccles, and Leon Golob.
Reviewers reviewing 'Review' , 1999 January 22
2 videocassettes (u-matic)
duration 01:45:14
Moderated by Bill Bace, with speakers Mark Cohen, Steve Mumford, Dominique Nahas, and Lyle Rexer.
Uncle Barnaby's art history shoutout, 1999 February 12
2 videocassettes (u-matic)
duration 01:52:04
Moderated by Barnaby Ruhe, with speakers Elliot Barowitz, Ruth Kligman, Adrienne Redd, and Frank Shrifreen.
The State of the Art of Installation, 1999 February 19
1 Sound cassette
Moderated by Anne Ellegood, with speakers Gilda Edwards, Jane Kaufman, Liza Lou, and Katarina Wong.
12
Through the looking glass, 1999 February 26
2 videocassettes (u-matic)
duration 01:52:49
Moderated by John Perreault, with speakers The B Team, John Drury, Peter Kreider Kreider, Beth Lipman, Walter Zimmerman.
From SOHO to Chelsea and beyond, 1999 March 5
2 videocassettes (u-matic)
duration 01:55:12
Moderated by Corinne Robins, with speakers Sandra Gering, Miles Manning, Bernice Steinbaum, Richard Timperio, and John Weber.
Curator's Choice, 1999 March 12
2 videocassettes (u-matic)
duration 01:19:19
Curator Florence Lynch.
Robert Natkin and Jason Andrew, 1999 March 19
1 videocassettes (vhs)
55
Jane Wilson and Michael Walls, 1999 April 23
2 videocassettes (u-matic)
duration 01:45:14
Exploring creativity and the artist, 1999 April 30
2 videocassettes (u-matic)
duration 01:46:46
Moderated by Douglas Maxwell, with speakers Susan Scott and Ron Moroson.
Career Night, 1999 May 7
2 videocassettes (u-matic)
duration 01:52:48
Moderated by Renee Phillips, with speakers Donna Cameron, Joan Giordano, Donna Marxer, and Judith Uehling.
Sherman Drexler and Molly Barnes, 1999 May 14
2 videocassettes (u-matic)
duration 01:31:25
Artists Talk on Art benefit auction at the Player's Club, 1999 October 15
1 videocassettes (vhs)
duration 01:28:14
"The unofficial mayor of SOHO," dealer Ivan Karp in dialog with sculptor Muriel Castanis, 1999 October 22
2 videocassettes (u-matic)
duration 01:20:55
Speakers included Ivan Karp and Muriel Castanis.
Geoffrey Holder and Molly Barnes, 1999 October 29
2 videocassettes (u-matic)
duration 01:31:06
Multi-media vs. the traditional arts, 1999 November 5
2 videocassettes (u-matic)
duration 01:45:22
Moderated by Alfred Martinez, with speakers Jaroslav Andel, Erik Landsberg, Richard Pitts, and Nancy E. Wynn.
Impossible landscapes of the mind, 1999 November 12
2 videocassettes (u-matic)
duration 01:12:30
Moderated by Amy Ernst, with speakers Dr. Barbara Bloemink, Barbara Singer, and Deborah G. Weider.
Calvin Tomkins and Donna Marxer, 1999 December 3
2 videocassettes (u-matic)
duration 01:49:59
Peter Plagens and Vernita N'Cognita, 1999 December 10
2 videocassettes (u-matic)
duration 02:00:19
The artist as activist, part II, 1999 December 17
2 videocassettes (u-matic)
duration 01:53:18
Moderated by Adrienne Redd, with speakers Robert Lederman, Dr. Donald Eckert, Shirley Thomas, and Daniel Elster.
ATOA's 25th Anniversary, 2000 January 21
2 videocassettes (u-matic)
duration 01:27:30
Speakers included Lori Antonnaci and Doug Sheer.
Sylvia Sleigh and Cynthia Mailman talk about women artists in the 70's and since, 2000 January 28
2 videocassettes (u-matic)
duration 01:40:12
The artist in the role of art patron, 2000 February 4
2 videocassettes (u-matic)
duration 01:17:59
Moderated by Ron Morosan, with speakers James Carroll and Charles Kessler.
Jason Andrews in dialog with Larry Poons, 2000 February 11
2 videocassettes (u-matic)
duration 01:46:40
New wine in old bottles: Resurgent media, 2000 February 18
2 videocassettes (u-matic)
duration 02:05:24
Speakers included Kolodzey Carmen, Joanne Mattera, Sheila Rechtschaffen, and Paul Wong.
Jules Feiffer in dialog with Judith Goldman, 2000 February 25
1 Sound cassette
12
Lives and works 2000: Talks with women artists, Vol. 2, 2000 March 3
2 videocassettes (u-matic)
duration 01:53:45
Moderated by Joan Arbeiter, with speakers Cathy Billian, Agnes Denes, Mimi Smith, and Jackie Winsor.
Art colonies at the millennium, 2000 March 10
2 videocassettes (u-matic)
duration 01:56:10
Moderated by Donna Marxer, with speakers Suny Monk, Jason Stewart, Cheryl Young, and Jean Zaleski.
Elements 2000, 2000 March 17
2 videocassettes (u-matic)
duration 01:29:45
Moderated by Devorah Sperber and Jane Ingram, with speakers Allen, Elizabeth Duffy, Sharon Dunn, Kurt Gohde, and Libby Seaberg.
DUMBO! The exploding art scene, 2000 March 24
2 videocassettes (u-matic)
duration 01:47:58
Moderated by Norma Greenwood, with speakers Richard Brockman, Kit Baker, Ed Rath, Michel Smith, Pedro Rosenblueth, Hade Sorga.
A.D. Coleman in dialog with William E. Parker, 2000 April 7
2 videocassettes (u-matic)
duration 01:55:17
Some unfortunate discoveries in art history: A lighthearted look at the past as panelists take on all of art history in a brawl, 2000 April 14
2 videocassettes (u-matic)
duration 01:46:55
Moderated by Adrienne Redd, with speakers Joe Karoly, Barnaby Ruhe, and Randolph Willia.
The sculpture center: A view to the past and an eye to the future , 2000 April 28
2 videocassettes (u-matic)
duration 01:33:45
Moderated by Bill Bace, with speakers Mary Ceruti, Marian Griffiths, Mia Westerlund Roosen, and Connie Walsh.
Will Barnet in diaglogue with Gail Savisky, 2000 May 5
2 videocassettes (u-matic)
duration 01:36:20
The influence of Jack Kerouac and the Beat generation on contemporary art and society, 2000 October 13
2 videocassettes (u-matic)
duration 01:42:28
Moderated by Molly Barnes, with speakers Ed Adler, Stanley Crouch, and Joe Le Sueur.
Celebration... Joe DiGiorgio, his work, his life, his friends, 2000 October 20
2 videocassettes (u-matic)
duration 01:54:55
Moderated by Michael Walls, with speakers Diana Kurz, Dominique Nahas, and Walter Thompson.
The figure: Another side of modernism, 2000 November 3
2 videocassettes (u-matic)
duration 01:47:35
Moderated by Lilly Wei, with speakers Alfredo Arcia, Inka Essenhigh, Al Leslie, and Joan Semmel.
Strategies for Survival - Artists Who Live Off their Work, 2000 November 10
1 videocassettes (vhs)
Speakers included Roy Kortik, Sharon Louden, and Liz Quisgard.
56
Helen Harrison in Dialog with Molly Barnes, 2000 November 17
1 videocassettes (vhs)
56
Dorothea Rockburne: Ten years of astronomy drawing, 2000 December 1
1 videocassettes (u-matic)
duration 01:02:45
Moderated by Amy Ernst, with speakers Roberts Olsen, Jay Pashoff, and Dorothea Rockburne.
Dreams and visions in art. . . Mesoamerican techniques in art, 2000 December 8
1 videocassettes (u-matic)
duration 01:00:55
Moderated by Pedro Lujan, with speakers Adam Ashforth, Raimundo Rubio, and John Santos.
Arts and the web, 2000 December 15
2 videocassettes (u-matic)
duration 01:56:24
Moderated by Roy Secord, with speakers Stephen Beveridge, Anthony Chamberlain, Jacy Chen, and Candace Worth.
Young Artists Trying to Make It in New York, 2001 February 9
1 videocassettes (vhs)
Moderated by Deborah Soloman, with speakers Rebecca Smith, Sarah Bedford, Jeanne Lorenz, Amy Wilson, and Donna Marxer.
57
New York Cityscapes Painters, 2001 February 16
1 videocassettes (vhs)
Moderated by Tom Christopher, with speakers Roman Scott, David FeBland, and John Michaels.
57
Hoteliers who support the visual arts, 2001 March 2
2 videocassettes (u-matic)
duration 01:26:30
Moderated by Molly Barnes, with speakers James Knowles and Stanley Bard.
What is Renaissance Art?, 2001 March 9
2 videocassettes (vhs)
Moderated by Michele Kidwell-Cohen, with speakers Natalie Edgar, Angel Orensanz, and Greg Wyatt.
57
Mary Frank in dialogue with Eleanor Munro, 2001 March 16
2 videocassettes (u-matic)
duration 01:57:25
Art as energy, 2001 March 23
2 videocassettes (u-matic)
duration 01:56:40
Donna Marxer speaks with Wolf Kahn.
Collecting on a Shoestring, 2001 March 31
2 videocassettes (u-matic)
duration 01:32:17
George Rada speaks with Gregory Peterson. The flyer for this event uses the title "Collecting on a shoestring."
Clement Greenberg's world, 2001 April 6
1 videocassettes (u-matic)
duration 00:09:00
Janice Van Horne spoke.
Art Dealers: How they Choose artists., 2001 April 20
1 videocassettes (vhs)
Moderated by Molly Barnes, with speakers Louis Newman, Jim Kempner, and Kim Foster.
Curator's Choice 2001: Denise Bibro, curator, 2001 April 21
1 videocassettes (u-matic)
duration 01:32:52
Women painters: Support systems revisited, 2001 May 4
2 videocassettes (u-matic)
duration 01:22:44
Moderated by Phyllis Braff, with speakers Clare Romano, Phyllis Herfield, and Marcia Gigli King.
The Book as Art, 2001 Otober 19
1 videocassettes (vhs)
Moderated by Barbara Lubliner, with speakers Guy Begbie, Sara Bristol, Maddy Rosenberg, and Miriam Schader.
57
For Women Only, 2001 October 26
1 videocassettes (vhs)
Moderated by Molly Barnes and Annie Herron, with speakers Melissa Wolf, Liz Cenedella, Cynthia Mailman, Dina Muller, and Suzanne de Vegh.
57
Anita Shapolsky and Her Artists, 2001 November 2
2 videocassettes (vhs)
Moderated by Anita Shapolsky, with speakers Nancy Steinson, Una Dora Copley, Erik van der Grijn, and Molly Barnes.
57
Realism Now: What is it? Is it Relevant Today?, 2001 November 9
1 videocassettes (vhs)
Moderated by George A. Rada, with speakers William Beckman, David Cohen, Vincent Desidero, and Julie Heffernan.
57
David Amram, musician, in dialog with Molly Barnes, 2001 November 16
2 videocassettes (u-matic)
duration 01:40:15
Porn again: Contemporary views of erotic art, 2001 November 30
2 videocassettes (u-matic)
duration 02:05:00
Moderated by Norma Greenwood, with speakers Betty Dodson, Kiki Seror, Catherine Ann Johnson, Grady Turner, and Browyn Platten.
Myron Heise, in dialog with George Rada, 2001 December 7
2 videocassettes (u-matic)
duration 01:17:15
Beyond the bound stone: Exploring the trends in contemporary Eastern art, 2001 December 14
2 videocassettes (u-matic)
duration 02:05:20
Moderated by Roy Secord, with speakers Wai Jun Cao, Tomomi Maru Kamemaru, and Mihee Ahn.
The evolution of protest art, 2002 January 18
2 videocassettes (u-matic)
duration 01:46:44
Moderated by Ron Morosan, with speakers Estera Milman, Richard Mock, and Susan Siminsky.
Landscape Artists Who Deal with the Environment, 2002 February 1
1 videocassettes (vhs)
Moderated by Donna Marxer, with speakers Janet Culbertson, Isabella Jacob, and Cynthia Mailman.
58
Analog dreams / digital world: A discussion of the digital artworld, 2002 February 8
2 videocassettes (u-matic)
duration 02:05:10
Moderated by John Fischer, with speakers Eric Sparre, Manfred Mohr, Christine Wang, Stephane Schwab, and Jay Mahar.
Women and Expressionism, 2002 February 15
2 videocassettes (u-matic)
duration 02:02:23
Moderated by George Rada, with speakers Louise Fishman, Brenda Goodman, Joel Silverstein, Joan Snyder, and Pat Passlof.
Sculpture with humor, 2002 February 22
2 videocassettes (u-matic)
duration 01:24:06
Doug Sheer introduces John Torreano.
Expressions of loss: The World Trade Center memorial project, 2002 March 1
2 videocassettes (u-matic)
duration 01:32:36
Moderated by Amy Weinstein, with speakers Nilda Messa, Rondi Silva, and Jyll Taylor (replacing Daniel Aubrey).
Illustration morphs into fine art and vice versa: A discussion of the nebulous difference between the two, 2002 March 8
2 videocassettes (u-matic)
duration 01:35:35
Moderated by Norma Greenwood, with speakers Terry Brown, Natalie Ascencios, Dan Adel, and Peter deSteve.
Norman Dubrow in Dialogue with Molly Barnes: Collecting masterworks, 2002 March 15
2 videocassettes (u-matic)
duration 01:47:29
Powerful new images, alternative forms, 2002 March 22
2 videocassettes (u-matic)
duration 01:19:58
Moderated by Ruth Bauer Neustadter, with speakers Miriam Brumer, Charles Swanson, and Ruth Rintel.
Realism now II: What is it? Is it still relevant today?, 2002 April 5
2 videocassettes (u-matic)
duration 01:53:10
Moderated by Joel Silverstein, with speakers Philip Pearlstein, Steven Harvey, Elizabeth O'Reilly, and Lance Esplund.
Getting the word out: A survey of America's leading art magazines, 2002 April 12
1 videocassettes (u-matic)
duration 00:45:06
Moderated by Walter Robinson, with speakers Glenn Harper, Jennifer Liese, and Barbara MacAdam.
Artists block: Artist Robert Dash in dialogue with Patricia Hamilton, 2002 April 26
1 videocassettes (u-matic)
duration 01:03:05
The collaborative process, 2002 May 3
2 videocassettes (u-matic)
duration 01:28:54
Moderated by Lance Fung, with speakers Jene Highstein, Joshua Selman, Agnes Denes, Richard Humann, Ginger Andro and Chuck Glicksman, and Kim Levin.
Curator's Choice - a panel of the five winners of the Curator's Choice 2002 Competition, 2002 May 17
2 videocassettes (u-matic)
duration 01:20:25
Moderated by Kim Foster, with speakers Valerie Britton, Geoffrey Grogan, Adela Leibowitz, Laura Moriarity, Laura Moriarty, and Gary Setzer.
Ceramics in the New York art world: An in-depth look at current trends in ceramics seen from the perspective of leading New York art world figures, 2002 October 25
2 videocassettes (u-matic)
duration 01:52:15
Moderated by Sylvia Netzer, with speakers George Adams, Kathy Butterly, Ron Kuchta, and Ann Rothman.
Fluxus 40th anniversary: A panel inspired by the recent book Fluxus Experience by Hannah Higgins, 2002 November 1
2 videocassettes (u-matic)
duration 01:42:45
Moderated by Peter Frank, with speakers Alison Knowles and Larry Miller.
When bad things happen to good artists, 2002 November 8
2 videocassettes (u-matic)
duration 01:46:03
Moderated by Dan Concholar, with speakers Berniece D'Vorzon, Donna Marxer, and Marisa Rich.
Representational Painting III Contemporary Narratives: Stories and Their Fragments, 2002 November 15
1 videocassettes (vhs)
Moderated by Joel Silverstein, with speakers Dominique Nahas, Steve Mumford, and George Rada.
58
The Digital Experience, 2002 December 6
1 videocassettes (vhs)
Moderated by Molly Barnes, with speakers Victor Acevedo, Erwin Redl, James Seawright, and Peter Terezakis.
58
Spiritual Forces, 2002 December 13
1 videocassettes (vhs)
Moderated by Ann McCoy, with speakers Lenore Malen, Carolee Schneemann, Lesley Dill, Chrysanne Stathacos, and Maxine Henryson.
58
Into the woods: Environmental artists move off the canvas, 2003 January 24
2 videocassettes (u-matic)
duration 01:55:20
Moderated by Donna Marxer, with speakers Betty Beaumont, Bill Botzow, Jane Ingram Allen, Richard Mills, and Anne-Katrin Speiss.
Expressionism II, 2003 January 31
2 videocassettes (u-matic)
duration 01:45:20
Moderated by Joel Silverstein, with speakers Robert C. Morgan, Julian Hatton, Gregory Amenoff, and Chuck Connelly.
Is it really art?, 2003 February 7
2 videocassettes (u-matic)
duration 01:38:38
Moderated by George Rada, with speakers Carlo Lamagna and Sanford Wurmfeld.
The makings of a happy marriage: Landscape and digital photo techniques, 2003 February 14
2 videocassettes (u-matic)
duration 01:54:06
Moderated by Jean Miele, with speakers Daniel Aubrey and Amadou Diallo.
Native American art and spiritual aesthetics, 2003 February 21
2 videocassettes (u-matic)
duration 02:05:49
Moderated by Nadema Agard, with speakers Pena Bonita, Lorenzo Clayton, Alan Michelson, and Kay Walking Stick.
Roads Less Traveled: Museums and Alternative Spaces Off the Beaten Path, 2003 February 28
1 videocassettes (vhs)
Speakers included Tom Finkelpearl, Kathleen Laziza, and Meridith McNeal.
59
The lost legacy of painter Stewart Hitch: Exploring the life and work of the artist, and the con man who ripped him off, 2003 March 7
2 videocassettes (u-matic)
duration 01:38:50
Moderated by James Little, with speakers Laurence Futterman, Mike Hamilton, Charlie Hewitt, Vered Lieb, and Marge Mellman.
Americans in Paris, 2003 March 14
2 videocassettes (u-matic)
duration 01:30:15
Moderated by Molly Barnes, with speakers Franz Friedrich, Sidney Geist, Burt Hasen, Jonah Kinigstein.
Environmental art: Earth works / earth art / ecological art, 2003 March 28
2 videocassettes (u-matic)
duration 02:05:11
Moderated by Suzaan Boettger, with speakers Virginia Divan, John Gibson, Dennis Oppenheim, and Willoughby Sharp.
The Gospel according to Gillespie, 2003 April 4
2 videocassettes (u-matic)
duration 01:53:00
Donna Marxer interviews Dorothy Gillespie.
Jonathan Santlofer interviewed by George Rada, 2003 April 11
2 videocassettes (u-matic)
duration 01:31:35
In Transit: An overview of the Arts for Transit program of the Metropolitan Transit Authority, 2003 April 25
2 videocassettes (u-matic)
duration 01:46:35
Moderated by Erica Behrens, with speakers Dan George, Sam Kunce, Bing Lee, Annette Davidek (replacing Al Loving and Nancy Spero).
Jules Olitski interviewed by Molly Barnes, 2003 May 2
2 videocassettes (u-matic)
duration 01:42:00
Mel Stuart's film 'Man Ray', 2003 October 17
1 videocassettes (vhs)
Moderated by Molly Barnes, with speakers Mel Stuart.
59
Curator's Choice: A panel of the winners of the Curator's Choice 2003 Competition, 2003 October 24
2 videocassettes (u-matic)
duration 02:05:10
Moderated by Stefan Stux, with speakers Leigh Cohen, Karen Fitzgerald, Jo Marie Hart, and Fran Shalom.
Wolf Kahn's America, 2003 November 7
1 videocassettes (vhs)
Donna Marxer interviews Wolf Kahn.
59
"The madness of art" Film screening and interview, 2003 November 14
1 videocassettes (s-vhs)
duration 00:00:00
Molly Barnes interviews Jim Kempner.
Analog dreams / digital world III, 2003 November 21
2 videocassettes (u-matic)
duration 01:51:17
Moderated by John Fischer, with speakers Ursula Freer, Jessie Nebraska Gifford, Flash Light, Jay Mahar, and Christian Malitzaki.
Computer Art, 2003 December 5
1 videocassettes (vhs)
Moderated by Bruce Wands, with speakers Victor Acevedo, G. H. Hovagimyan, Bing Lee, and Michael Rees.
59
Narrative abstraction, 2003 December 12
2 videocassettes (u-matic)
duration 01:38:46
Moderated by Ron Morosan, with speakers Jane Fine, Don Hazlett, and John Mendelsohn.
Art and the Beat Generation, 2004 January 23
2 videocassettes (u-matic)
duration 01:47:20
Moderated by Ed Adler, with speakers David Amram, Robert C. Morgan, John Sampas, and Dr. Dawn Ward.
Williamsburg artists and dealers, 2004 January 30
2 videocassettes (u-matic)
duration 01:53:50
Moderated by Richard Timperio, with speakers TODT Gruppe, Jonas Mekas, and Larry Poons.
Literally art: An exploration of contemporary trends in book art, 2004 February 6
2 videocassettes (u-matic)
duration 01:35:25
Moderated by Sandra Jackman, with speakers Nancy Azara, John Digby, and Constance Woo.
One on two interview: Bill King and Connie Fox with Molly Barnes, 2004 February 13
2 videocassettes (u-matic)
duration 01:19:16
A Dialog on Digital Art: Bruce Wands and Victor Acevedo, 2004 February 27
1 videocassettes (vhs)
60
Digital photography: Assessing the impact of digital technology on the contemporary art of photography, 2004 March 5
2 videocassettes (u-matic)
duration 01:57:45
Speakers included A. D. Coleman and Doug Sheer.
What ever happened to Ray Johnson?, 2004 March 12
2 videocassettes (u-matic)
duration 01:56:20
Moderated by Tamara Wyndham, with speakers Andrew Moore, Michael Findlay, Andrew Ginsel, Billy Name, and John Willenbecher.
Dialog with Joyce Rezendes, 2004 March 19
2 videocassettes (u-matic)
duration 01:16:44
Speakers included Molly Barnes and Joyce Rezendes.
Dialog between Melissa Chiu and Wenda Gu, 2004 March 26
1 videocassettes (u-matic)
duration 01:00:56
Speakers included Melissa Chu and Wenda Gu.
Black Mountain College revisited, 2004 April 2
2 videocassettes (u-matic)
duration 02:03:10
Moderated by Mary Emma Harris, with speakers Gregory Mazarosky, Irwin Kremen, Lore Kadden Lindenfeld, and Dorothy Cole Ruddick.
Career night: Where does the artist fit in today's art world?, 2004 April 16
1 videocassettes (u-matic)
duration 01:00:01
Moderated by Donna Marxer, with speakers Dan Concholar, Lynne Mayocole, and Renee Philips.
The legacy of Bob Blackburn, founder of the Printmaking Workshop, 2004 April 23
3 videocassettes (u-matic)
duration 01:36:09
Moderated by Madalon Jones, with speakers Camille Billops, Kathy Caraccio, and Gail Jansen.
Mark Kostabi reveals how to make it in the art world: A dialog between Mark Kostabi and Molly Barnes, 2004 April 30
2 videocassettes (u-matic)
duration 01:24:41
Moderated by Molly Barnes, with speakers Mark Kostabi.
The Body Beautiful, 2004 May 7
1 videocassettes (vhs)
Speakers included Joseph Ari Aloi [pseud. JKS, Creator] and Ms Vernita Nemec [pseud. Vernita N'Cognita].
60
Curator's Choice: A panel of the winners of the Curator's Choice 2004 Competition, 2004 May 14
2 videocassettes (u-matic)
duration 01:32:25
Moderated by Molly Barnes, with winners Ken Jackson, Stephan Robert Johns, Claudio Kleefeld, Anthony Satori, and Athos Zacharias.
Genetics and art in a digital age, 2004 May 21
2 videocassettes (u-matic)
duration 02:01:40
Moderated by Chris Twomey, with speakers Suzanne Anker, Steve Miller, Kevin Clarke, and Max Gottesman.
NADA: The New Art Dealers Alliance, 2004 October 15
2 videocassettes (u-matic)
duration 01:57:02
Moderated by Sheri Pasquarella, with speakers Lia Gangitano and Zach Miner.
Independent Art Fairs, 2004 October 22
1 videocassettes (vhs)
Moderated by Elena Rubenfeld, with speakers Theirry Alet, Helen Allen, Katelijne De Backer, Paul Morris, Michael Selliger, and Renee Vara.
60
Jean-Michel Basquiat and the third eye, 2004 October 29
2 videocassettes (u-matic)
duration 01:49:05
Moderated by Brian Gormley, with speakers Diego Cortez, Anthony Haden-Guest, and Charlotta Kotik.
Pastels and Contemporary Art, 2004 November 12
1 videocassettes (vhs)
Moderated by Barbara Fischman, with speakers Maceo Mitchell, Elissa Prystaak, Diane Rosen, and Jimmy Wright.
60
Pollock passion, 2004 November 19
2 videocassettes (minidv)
duration 01:32:54
Moderated by Bill Rabinovitch, with speakers Arthur Danto, Helen Harrison, and Deborah Solomon.
Two works in progress: The Gates, project for Central Park, NYC and Over The River, project for the Arkansas River, Colorado, 2004 December 3
1 videocassettes (vhs)
duration 01:45:14
Speakers included Jeanne-Claude and Christo.
The End of Art with Critic Donald Kuspit, 2004 December 10
1 videocassettes (vhs)
Speakers included Dr. Donald Kuspit and Donna Marxer.
60
Environmental Art, 2004 December 17
1 videocassettes (vhs)
Moderated by Prof. Richard K. Mills, with speakers Ariane Burgess, Valentina DuBasky, Lynne Hull, and Kerry Mills.
60
Aesthetic Realism: The Opposites in Art and Life, 2005 January 21
3 videocassettes (vhs)
Moderated by Carrie Wilson, with speakers Ken Kimmelman, Chaim Koppelman, Dale Laurin, and Marcia Rackow.
61
ATOA 30th Anniversary Celebration, 2005 January 28
2 videocassettes (vhs)
Moderated by Lori Antonacci and Doug Sheer, with speakers Dianne Arndt, Bruce Barton, Sara Kay, Donna Marxer, Cynthia Navaretta, and Vernita Nemec [pseud. Vernita N'Cognita].
61
Camera Obscura, 2005 February 4
2 videocassettes (vhs)
Moderated by Christopher Philips, with speakers Stephen Berkman, Charles Schwartz, Jacqueline van Rhyn, Mary Birmingham, and Bill Westheimer.
61
Op Art: Robert C. Morgan in Dialog with Richard Anuszkiewicz, 2005 February 11
2 videocassettes (vhs)
61
The Saga of Arno Rafael Minkkenen: A. D. Coleman in dialog with Doug Sheer, 2005 February 18
3 videocassettes (vhs)
61
An Eye on Surrealism, 2005 February 25
2 videocassettes (vhs)
Speakers included Isabelle Dervaux, Larry List, and Stephen Robeson-Miller.
61
Irving Sandler in Dialog with Vernita N'Cognita, 2005 March 4
2 videocassettes (vhs)
61
Digital Art in New York City and Abroad, 2005 March 18
2 videocassettes (vhs)
Moderated by Bruce Wands, with speakers Zhang Ga, Linda Lauro Lazin, Bing Lee, Steve Sachs, Renee Schacht, and Liz Slagus.
61
Women Artists Today: The Current Status, 2005 April 1
1 videocassettes (vhs)
Moderated by Melissa Wolf, with speakers Nancy Azara and Janice Sands.
61
April Gornik in dialog with Robert Enright, 2005 April 8
1 Sound cassette
duration 01:29:03
The business of art, 2005 April 15
1 Sound cassette
duration 01:40:39
Moderated by Mark Wiener, with speakers Molly Barnes, Linda Park, and Allegra Wilde.
The Romantics, 2005 April 22
1 videocassettes (vhs)
Moderated by Barnaby Ruhe, with speakers Elliot Barowitz, Dave Hatchett, Lil Hatchett, Jeannie Jaffe, Ben Carl William Ruhe, Skip Schuckman, Jon Singer, and Josh Weintraub.
61
Art From Detritus - 11 Years On, 2005 April 29
1 videocassettes (vhs)
Moderated by Vernita Nemec, with speakers Susan Newman, Ursula Clark, Susanna Stefanachi Macomb, May De Viney, Marilyn Sontag, Stephen S'Soreff, Joan Criswell, and Alan Rosner.
61
Dialogue on William de Kooning: Donna Marxer interviews Mark Stevens, 2005 October 7
2 videocassettes (minidv)
duration 01:29:38
Andres Serrano on photography, 2005 October 14
2 videocassettes (minidv)
duration 01:35:41
Robert Hobbs interviews Andres Serrano.
Artists' visions of imaginary civilizations, 2005 October 21
2 videocassettes (minidv)
duration 01:33:43
Moderated by Richard Timperio, with speakers Beauvais Lyons, Lenore Malen, and Sam Wiener.
Faith Ringgold and Nancy Azara in dialog, 2005 November 4
2 videocassettes (minidv)
duration 01:26:19
Analog dreams, digital world, 2005 November 11
2 videocassettes (minidv)
duration 01:16:24
Moderated by John Fischer, with speakers Jay Mahar, Christian Olitiski, Jesse Nebraska Gifford, and Flash Light.
PBS Art: 21, 2005 November 18
2 videocassettes (minidv)
duration 01:36:51
Wesley Miller interviews Fred Wilson.
Word art, 2005 December 2
2 videocassettes (minidv)
duration 01:40:13
Moderated by Richard Lewis Roth, with speakers Nathaniel Mellors and Sheila Levrant de Brettezille.
Today's sculpture, 2005 December 9
2 videocassettes (minidv)
duration 01:39:03
Moderated by Libby Seaberg with speakers Karin Giusti, Erik S. Guzman, Helen Evans Ramsaran, and Roberto Visani.
Dahesh Museum: Drawing from the live model, 2006 January 13
2 videocassettes (minidv)
duration 01:40:52
Moderated by Peter Trippi, with speakers Will Barnet, Carol Kino, Steve Mumford and Inka Essenhigh.
Contemporary Photography in China, 2006 January 27
2 videocassettes (minidv)
duration 01:39:55
Moderated by Doug Sheer, with speakers A. D. Coleman.
Ruth Kligman and Barnaby Ruhe in Dialog, 2006 February 3
2 videocassettes (minidv)
duration 01:21:47
Carlo Maria Mariani Trialog: How an Artist Develops, 2006 February 10
2 videocassettes (minidv)
duration 01:24:21
Moderated by Ann Lydecker, with speakers Carlo Maria Mariani, Carol Lane, and David Ebony.
Leon Golub: Homage and legacy, 2006 February 17
2 videocassettes (minidv)
duration 01:55:07
Moderated by Ronald Feldman, with speakers Phong Bui, Erik S. Guzman, David Marcus, Helen Evans Ramsaran, Michael Ratner, Marsha Trattner, and Roberto Visani.
Computer invasion of the art world, 2006 February 24
2 videocassettes (minidv)
duration 01:46:45
Moderated by Trilby Schreiber, with speakers Barbara Nessim, Brad Paley, and John Simon.
Will printmaking and photography survive as distinct art media?, 2006 March 3
2 videocassettes (minidv)
duration 01:38:55
Moderated by Richard Leslie, with speakers Charles Traub, Michal Smith, Edward W. Earle, Eleni Mylonas, and Hilary Lorenz.
An evening of performance and talk, 2006 March 17
2 videocassettes (minidv)
duration 01:48:02
Moderated by Vernita N'Cognita and Linda Montano, with speakers Martha Wilson, Michelle Bush, Koosil-Ja Hwang, Scott Durkin, Barbara Carrellas, and Ester Smith.
Molly Barnes and Michael Goldberg in Dialog, 2006 March 24
2 videocassettes (minidv)
duration 01:37:14
Unidentified event, 2006 March 25
2 Sound cassettes
13
Environmental art, 2006 March 31
2 videocassettes (minidv)
duration 01:44:56
Moderated by Margaret Lydecker, with speakers Suzi Matthews, Ellen Levy, Donna Marxer, Veronica Kovachi, and E. Bates Wilson.
Abstract painting: Endangered species, 2006 April 7
2 videocassettes (minidv)
duration 01:35:07
Moderated by Corinne Robbins, with speakers Ed Clark, Pat Passlof, Geoff Dorfman, and Max Gimblett.
The pendulum swings again? The state of Korean contemporary art in the post-global world, 2006 April 21
2 videocassettes (minidv)
duration 01:53:07
Moderated by Dr. Thalia Vrachopoulos, with speakers Dr. Robert C. Morgan, Iris Moon, Dr. Rosemary O'neill, and Dr. J. Y. Kim.
Post, post modern, 2006 April 28
1 videocassettes (minidv)
duration 00:58:31
Moderated by Chris Twomey, with speakers Lea Rekow, Francis Hwang, Joel Beck, Ben Goldman, and Tamara Wyndham.
Curator's Choice - ATOA's Annual Slide Competition, 2006 May 5
2 videocassettes (minidv)
duration 01:19:13
Moderated by Nicholas Bergman, with speakers Donna Dodson, Stephan Fowkles, Myrna Minter-Forster, and Ben Fink.
Aesthetic realism: The opposites of technique and feeling in film, 2006 May 12
2 videocassettes (minidv)
duration 01:35:11
Moderated by Marcia Rackow, with speakers Edward Green, Jennifer Basnyat, and Bernie Hayden.
Studio Museum of Harlem, 2006 September 29
2 videocassettes (minidv)
duration 01:38:09
Moderated by Christine Y. Kim, with speakers Deborah Grant, Nadine Robinson, Kehinde Wiley, and Ann Lydecker.
Chinese contemporary artists, 2006 October 6
2 videocassettes (minidv)
duration 01:52:55
Moderated by Mathieu Borysevicz, with speakers Jack Tilton, Lin Yilin, Christopher Phillips, and Doreen Liu Heng.
The business of being an artist II: The artist's voice, 2006 October 27
2 videocassettes (minidv)
duration 01:40:05
Moderated by Mark Weiner, with speakers Molly Barnes, Meghan Carleton, Richard Solomon, and Donna Walker-Kuhne.
The Hudson Valley art scene, 2006 November 3
2 videocassettes (minidv)
duration 01:41:44
Moderated by Richard Reeve, with speakers Carol Wax and Harold Plochberger.
Collecting today's art in today's world, 2006 November 6
2 videocassettes (minidv)
duration 01:21:09
Moderated by Joan Giordano, with speakers Alexis Hubshman, Gregory J. Peterson, Missy Sullivan, and Jason Rosenfeld (replacing Lowery Sims).
Healing the heart: Remembering 9/11, 2006 November 10
2 videocassettes (minidv)
duration 01:36:42
Speakers included Jonathan Hyman and Michael 'Rocco' Pinciott.
ATOA Gala Auction at the Chelsea Arts Museum: Objects of desire, 2006 November 13
4 videocassettes (minidv)
duration 03:35:54
Speakers included Ronald Feldman, Missy Sullivan, Peter Trippi, and Joan Giordano.
Inspiration, influence, or intrusion? How do historical masterworks inform artmaking now?, 2006 November 17
2 videocassettes (minidv)
duration 01:46:53
Moderated by Peter Trippi, with speakers Melinda Camber Porter.
The day after World AIDS Day: Creativity and determination, 2006 December 1
2 videocassettes (minidv)
duration 01:23:18
Moderated by Wayne Snellen, with speakers Elliot Bassman, Eric Rhein, Yoshua Eyal, William Donovan, and Flash Light.
Synesthesia and perception, 2006 December 8
2 videocassettes (minidv)
duration 01:21:12
Moderated by Greta Berman, with speakers Lawrence E. Marks, Marcia Smilack, and Carol Steen.
Kenneth Snelson in dialog with Doug Sheer, 2006 December 15
2 videocassettes (minidv)
duration 01:30:40
Globalization and the artist, 2007 January 26
2 videocassettes (minidv)
duration 01:38:48
Moderated by Dr. Robert C. Morgan, with speakers Phong Bui, Jungwook Rim, Dr. Koan Jeff Baysa, and Natvar Bhavsar.
Lebanese-American artists: The impact of war on art, 2007 February 2
2 videocassettes (minidv)
duration 01:36:54
Moderated by Shiva Balaghi (replacing Sumayyah Samaha), with speakers Mariam Ghani, John Jurayj, and Sumayyah Samaha.
The pursuit of accidental art: Jan Staller in dialog with Doug Sheer, 2007 February 9
2 videocassettes (minidv)
duration 01:14:18
Anthropological and ethnographic photography, 2007 February 16
2 videocassettes (minidv)
duration 01:48:20
Moderated by Nelson Hancock, with speakers Robert Gardner, Rosalind Morris, Susan Meiselas, and Ann Lydecker.
Andy Warhol: The legacy, 2007 February 23
2 videocassettes (minidv)
duration 01:18:07
Moderated by Doug Sheer, with speakers Vincent Freeman, Donald Sheridan, and Brian Appel.
Natvar Bhavsar in dialog: The language of color, 2007 March 2
2 videocassettes (minidv)
duration 00:52:26
Anne Lydecker (replacing Sundaram Tagore) interviews Natvar Bhavsar.
Let the sound do the talking: An evening of performance & discussion, 2007 March 16
2 videocassettes (minidv)
duration 01:20:10
Moderated by Ombretta Argo, with speakers Paololluca Barbieri, Micheal Schmacher, Joe Diebes, Charlie Morrow, Phil Hline, and Ann Lydecker.
Anil Revri in dialog: Universal pathways, 2007 March 23
2 videocassettes (minidv)
duration 01:15:09
Anne Lydecker (replacing Sundaram Tagore) interviews Anil Revri.
Nobuho Nagasawa: Japanese American light artist in dialog, 2007 March 30
2 videocassettes (minidv)
duration 01:06:38
Moderated by Ann Lydecker, with speaker Nobuhu Nagasawa.
Melissa Meyer in dialog with Stephanie Theodore, 2007 April 13
2 videocassettes (minidv)
duration 01:17:26
Speakers included Melissa Meyer and Stephanie Theodore.
Cindy Nemser in dialog with Audrey Anastasi, 2007 April 27
2 videocassettes (minidv)
duration 01:33:07
Speakers included Cindy Nemser and Audrey Anastasi.
Curator's Choice 2007 contest winners, 2007 May 4
2 videocassettes (minidv)
duration 01:17:23
Moderated by Eitoku Sugimori, with speakers Daniel Filippone, John Paul Gardner, Valerie Huhn, and Alex Kveton.
The power of art criticism: New York's top art critics speak, 2007 October 5
2 videocassettes (minidv)
duration 01:49:21
Moderated by Molly Barnes, with speakers Gary Shapiro, Phyllis Braff, Gerard Haggerty, and Robert Berlind.
Conversations with Muslim women artists, 2007 October 12
2 videocassettes (minidv)
duration 01:12:22
Moderated by Ayse Turgut, with speaker Asma Shikoh.
Navigating newer art: Lessons from the connoisseurs, 2007 October 26
2 videocassettes (minidv)
duration 01:21:23
Ann Lydecker introduces Missy Sullivan.
A fresh look at art colonies, 2007 November 2
2 videocassettes (minidv)
duration 01:34:06
Moderated by Donna Marxer, with speakers Suny Monk, Lynne Mayocole, Regin Igloria, and Joseph Gerard Sabatino (Replaces moderation by Peter Trippi and speakers Burton Silverman, Nicholas Evans-Cato, Patricia Watwood, and George Billis).
Realistic painting now: Why and for whom?, 2007 November 9
2 videocassettes (minidv)
duration 02:05:18
Moderated by Peter Trippi, with speakers George Billis, Burton Silverman, Nicholas Evans-Cato, and Patricia Watwood.
China's far west: Photographers discuss work from the frontier, 2007 November 16
2 videocassettes (minidv)
duration 01:19:29
Moderated by Nelson Hancock, with speakers Raul Gutierrez and Lisa Ross.
Reinventing the miniature, 2007 November 30
2 videocassettes (minidv)
duration 01:33:44
Moderated by Ayse Turgut, with speaker Mumtaz Hussain.
East of the Bowery: Trends from galleries, 2007 December 7
2 videocassettes (minidv)
duration 01:18:53
Moderated by Susan Fleminger, with speakers Fran Kornfeld, Kazuko Miyamato, Steve Cannon, and Jane Kim.
Eco-conscious artists: Creating art with recycled materials, 2008 January 18
2 videocassettes (minidv)
duration 01:21:50
Speakers included Helen Brough, Jim Napierala, Josette Urso, and Illene Sunshine.
Is video art the new trend?, 2008 January 25
2 videocassettes (minidv)
duration 01:23:26
Moderated by Loukey Keijsers, with speakers Ann Lydecker, Liselot van der Heijden, and Stephanie Lempert.
In dialog: George Ortman & Mitchell Algus , 2008 February 1
2 videocassettes (minidv)
duration 01:19:04
Art is risk: Talking point films on living artists, 2008 February 8
3 videocassettes (minidv)
duration 02:04:15
Michael Klein speaks.
Through the prism: Collecting contemporary art, 2008 February 15
2 videocassettes (minidv)
duration 01:33:51
Moderated by Peter Duhon, with speakers Anelle Gandelman, Don Porcella, and Beth McNeill.
In dialog: Knox Martin & David Kramer, 2008 February 22
2 videocassettes (minidv)
duration 01:26:42
In dialog: Dirk Westphal & Heather Darcy Bhandari, 2008 February 29
2 videocassettes (minidv)
duration 01:33:21
The independent curator, 2008 March 14
1 Sound cassette
duration 01:43:59
Moderated by Michael Klein, with speakers Lilly Wei, Michael Neff, Susan Hapgood, and Margaret Matthews-Berenson.
Philip Pavia and the Artists Club, 2008 March 28
2 videocassettes (minidv)
duration 01:14:43
Bob Wiegand interviews Phillip Pavia.
Glass art: Beyond the glory hole, 2008 April 4
2 videocassettes (minidv)
duration 01:35:45
Moderated by Lynne Mayocole, with speakers Ellen Blakeley, Joy Wulke, Sam Wiener, Anna Matouskova, and Neil Watson.
Korean contemporary art in the global era, 2008 April 11
2 videocassettes (minidv)
duration 01:39:26
Moderated by Thalia Vrachopoulos, with speakers Robert C. Morgan, Jonathan Goodman, Hyewon Yi, and Shim Chung.
International art fairs: The white cube and globalization, 2008 April 18
1 videocassettes (vhs)
duration 01:37:30
Moderated by Peter Duhon, with speakers Alexandra Peers and Todd Levin.