The Nanette L. Laitman Documentation Project for Craft and Decorative Arts In America

About the Project

Since 2000, the Archives of American Art has received substantial grants from Nanette L. Laitman of New York, through the William and Mildred Lasdon Foundation, for the creation of the Nanette L. Laitman Documentation Project for Craft and Decorative Arts in America, an important program to document the life and work of America’s leading craft artists. Over the course of the project the Archives will record and transcribe 100 oral history interviews with key figures in American craft. The grant will also support a major campaign to collect the papers of prominent artists working in clay, glass, fiber, metal and wood.

This national documentation project will be realized in association with the Museum of Arts & Design [formerly American Craft Museum]. Donor Nanette L. Laitman stated, “It is a great pleasure for me to support an initiative that unites the museum, of which I am a long-time supporter, to the Archives’ project, ensuring the longevity of our craft heritage.”

Oral history interviews of the major figures in the craft field will provide a permanent record of their reminiscences of the aesthetic visions and technical innovations that have defined the craft movement in America. These firsthand accounts will also shed light on the philosophical roots of craft education, the development of the American craft market, and issues of patronage and influence. The project will illuminate new avenues of inquiry for researchers by placing these collections and interviews within a broader context of the history of the visual arts.

With her gift to the Archives, Nanette L. Laitman has made an unparalleled contribution to preserving the primary records of American craft and laying the groundwork for future research.

For further information about this project, contact:

Liza Kirwin
Deputy Director, Archives of American Art
KirwinL@si.edu

Transcripts of Interviews

Adela Akers (b. 1933)
Fiber artist, Guerneville, CA
Interview with Adela Akers conducted by Mija Riedel, March 4 and 6, 2008
4 sound discs; transcribed, 113 pages.

Neda Al-Hilali (b. 1938)
Fiber artist, Los Angeles, CA
Interview with Neda Al-Hilali conducted by Mija Riedel, July 18-19, 2006
4 sound discs; transcribed, 152 pages.

Arthur Amiotte [Wanblí Ta Hócoka Washté or Good Eagle Center] (b. 1942)
Collage artist, Custer, ND
Interview with Arthur Amiotte conducted by Mija Riedel. August 18-19, 2010
5 sound files ; digital, wav; 123 pages.

Edgar Anderson (b. 1922)
Woodworker, Morristown, NJ
Interview with Edgar Anderson conducted by Donna Gold, Sept. 17-18, 2002
5 sound discs; transcribed, 91 pages.

Joyce Anderson (b.1923)
Woodworker, Morristown, NJ
Interview with Joyce Anderson conducted by Donna Gold, September 17 and 18, 2002
3 audio cassettes; transcribed, 50 pages.

Edgar and Joyce Anderson
Woodworkers, Morristown, NJ
Combined interview with Edgar and Joyce Anderson conducted by Donna Gold, September 17 and 19, 2002
5 sound discs; transcribed, 156 pages.

Janine Antoni (b. 1964)
Multimedia performance artist, New York, NY
Interview with Janine Antoni conducted by Judith Richards, Dec. 10-19, 2012
7 sound files (5 hr., 59 min.); transcribed, 104 p.

Glenda Arentzen (b. 1941)
Metalsmith
Interview with Glenda Arentzen conducted by Jeannine Falino, Nov. 12-13, 2012
8 sound files (6 hr., 14 min.)

Ralph Bacerra (b. 1938)
Ceramist, Eagle Rock, CA
Interview with Ralph Bacerra conducted by Frank Lloyd, April 12 and 19, 2004
2 Digital Recording Disks; transcribed, 45 pages.

Harold Balazs (b. 1928)
Sculptor
Interview with Harold Balazs conducted by Lloyd E. Herman
4 Sound files (2 hr., 54 min.)

Boris Bally (b.1961)
Metalsmith, designer, Providence, RI.
Interview with Boris Bally conducted by Mija Riedel, May 26-27, 2009
4 sound discs; transcribed, 115 pages.

Dorothy Gill Barnes (b. 1927)
Fiber artist, Worthington, OH
Interview with Dorothy Gill Barnes conducted by Joanne Cubbs, May 2 and 7, 2003
4 Digital Recording Disks; transcribed, 61 pages.

James Bassler (b. 1933)
Fiber Artist, San Pedro, CA
Interview with James Bassler conducted by Sharon Emmanuelli, February 11, 14 and April 9, 2002
7 audio cassettes; transcribed, 154 pages.

Bennett Bean (b. 1941)
Ceramicist, Blairstown, NJ
Interview with Bennett Bean conducted by Mija Riedel, June 16-17, 2011
4 sound files; digital, wav; transcribed, 104 pages.

Howard Ben Tré (b. 1949)
Glass artist, Pawtucket, RI
Interview with Howard Ben Tré conducted by Josephine Shea, July 7, 2007
3 sound discs; transcribed, 72 pages.

Garry Knox Bennett (b. 1934)
Woodworker, Oakland, CA
Interview with Garry Knox Bennett conducted by Glenn Adamson, February 7 and 8, 2002
6 sound cassettes; transcribed, 144 pages.

Paulus Berensohn (b. 1933)
Ceramist, Penland, NC
Interview with Paulus Berensohn conducted by Mark Shapiro, March 20- 21, 2009
4 sound files; digital, wav; transcribed, 60 pages.

Dror Benshetrit (b. 1977)
Designer, New York, NY
Interview with ror Benshetrit conducted by Mija Riedel, Nov. 30 and Dec. 3, 2012
8 Sound files (5 hr.)

David Best (b. 1945)
Woodworker, Petaluma, CA
Interview with David Best conducted by Mija Riedel, Oct. 23 and Dec. 6, 2007
4 sound discs; transcribed, 131 pages.

Michael Bierut (b. 1957)
Graphic designer, New York, NY
Interview with Michael Bierut conducted by Mija Riedel, Dec. 13, 2011
3 sound files; digital, wav; transcribed, 91 pages.

J. B. Blunk (1926 -2002)
Woodworker, Inverness, CA
Interview with J.B. Blunk conducted by Glenn Adamson, May 16, 2002
2 audio cassettes; transcribed, 61 pages.

Christina Bothwell (b. 1960)
Glass sculptor, Stillwater, PA
Interview with Christina Bothwell conducted by Mija Riedel, June 17-18, 2010
3 sound files; digital, wav; transcribed, 102 pages.

Robert Brady (b. 1946)
Ceramist, Berkeley, CA
Interview with Robert Brady conducted by Mija Riedel, March 10 and 12, 2008
4 sound discs; transcribed, 114 pages.

Irena Brynner (1917-2003)
Metalsmith, New York City
Interview with Irena Brynner conducted by Arline M. Fisch, April 26 and 27, 2001
4 audio cassettes; transcribed, 62 pages.

John Eric Byers (b. 1959)
Painter, sculptor, designer, furniture designer
Newfield, New York
Interview with John Eric Byers conducted by Mija Riedel, June 13-14, 2011
7 sound files; transcribed, 143 pages.

Harlan Butt (b. 1950)
Metalsmith, Denton, TX
Interview with Harlan Butt conducted by Mija Riedel, July 27-28, 2009
4 sound discs; transcribed, 114 pages.

Joyce Marquess Carey (b. 1936)
Quiltmaker, Madison, WI
Interview with Joyce Marquess Carey conducted by Glenn Adamson, June 16, 2002
3 audio cassettes; transcribed, 80 pages.

William Carlson (b. 1950)
Glass artist, Miami, FL
Interview with William Carlson conducted by Mija Riedel, June 24-25, 2009
2 sound discs; transcribed, 86 pages.

Arthur Espenet Carpenter (b. 1920)
Woodworker, Bolinas, CA.
Interview with Arthur Espenent Carpenter conducted by Kathleen Hanna, June 20 and September 4, 2001
3 audio cassettes; transcribed, 30 pages.

James Carpenter (b. 1949)
Glass artist, New York, NY
Interview with James Carpenter conducted by Jo Lauria, Feb. 25, 2008
3 sound discs; transcribed, 69 pages.

Wendell Castle (b. 1932)
Sculptor, furniture designer, Scottsdale, NY
Interview with Wendell Castle conducted by Jeannine Falino
5 sound files.

Marek Cecula (b. 1944)
Ceramist, New York, NY
Interview with Marek Cecula conducted by Mija Riedel, May 19-20, 2009
3 sound discs; transcribed, 105 pages.

John Cederquist (b. 1946)
Furniture maker, Capistrano Beach, CA
Interview with John Cederquist conducted by Mija Riedel, April 14-15, 2009
3 sound discs; transcribed, 82 pages.

José Chardiet (b. 1956)
Glass artist, Pawtucket, RI
Interview with José Chardiet conducted by Josephine Shea, July 29, 2009
2 sound discs; transcribed, 59 pages.

Chunghi Choo (b. 1938)
Metal artist, Iowa City, IA
Interview with Chunghi Choo conducted by Jane Milosch, July 30-31, 2007
4 sound discs; transcribed, 77 pages.

Fong Chow (b. 1923)
Ceramist, New York, NY
Interview with Fong Chow conducted by Dr. Margaret Carney, February 2, 2002
2 audio cassettes; transcribed, 31 pages.

Michael Cohen (b. 1936)
Ceramist, Pelham, MA
Interview with Michael Cohen conducted by Gerry Williams, August 11, 2001
2 audio cassettes; transcribed, 37 pages.

Lia Cook (b. 1942)
Fiber artist, Berkeley, CA
Interview with Lia Cook conducted by Suzanne Baizerman, August 22 and 29, 2006
4 sound discs; transcribed, 39 pages.

Betty Cooke (b. 1924)
Metalsmith, Jeweler, Baltimore, MD
Interview with Betty Cooke conducted by Jan Yager, July 1-2, 2004
5 sound discs; transcribed, 132 pages.

Petah Coyne (b. 1953)
Sculptor, New York, NY
Interview with Petah Coyne conducted by Judith Olch Richards, Dec. 12-13, 2011
8 sound files; transcribed, 177 pages.

Nancy Crow (b. 1943)
Quiltmaker, Baltimore, OH
Interview with Nancy Crow conducted by Jean Robertson, December 18, 2002
3 Digital Recording Disks; transcribed, 54 pages.

Frank E. Cummings III (b. 1938)
Woodworker, Long Beach, CA
Interview with Frank E. Cummings III conducted by Jo Lauria, December 28, 2006 and January 5, 2007
4 Digital Recording Discs; transcribed, 74 pages.

Michael A. Cummings (b. 1945)
Fiber artist, New York, NY
Interview with Michael A. Cummings conducted by Mija Riedel, Oct. 25-26, 2012
8 Sound files (6 hr., 53 min.)

Anne Currier (b. 1950)
Ceramicist, Scio, NY
Interview with Anne Currier conducted by Mary Drach McInnes, May 22, 24, and June 16, 2006
4 sound discs; transcribed, 80 pages.

Val Cushing (b. 1931)
Ceramist, Alfred Station, NY
Interview with Val Cushing conducted by Dr. Margaret Carney, April 16, 2001
3 audio cassettes; transcribed, 45 pages.

Dan Dailey (b. 1947)
Glass artist, Kensington, NH
Interview with Dan Dailey conducted by Tina Oldknow, Jan. 21, 2008
4 sound discs; transcribed 103 pages.

William Daley (b. 1925)
Ceramist, Elkins Park, PA
Interview with William Daley conducted by Helen Drutt English, August 7, and December 2, 2004
5 Digital Recording Discs; transcribed 84 pages.

Willis "Bing" Davis (b. 1937)
Metal artist, Dayton, OH
Interview with Willis "Bing" Davis conducted by Josephine Shea, August 11, 2007
2 sound discs; transcribed, 64 pages.

Niels Diffrient (b. 1928)
Furniture designer, New York, NY
Interview with Niels Diffrient conducted by Matilda McQuaid, July 28 and August 31, 2010
2 sound files; digital, wav; transcribed, 55 pages.

Dominic Di Mare (b. 1932)
Fiber artist, Tiburon, CA
Interview with Dominic Di Mare conducted by Signe Mayfield, May 29, June 4 and 10, 2002
3 audio cassettes; transcribed, 75 pages.

Katherine Kalehuapuakeaula "Lehua" Domingo (b. 1935)
Lauhala weaver, Kealakekua, HI
Interview with Katherine Kalehuapuakeaula "Lehua" Domingo conducted by Mija Riedel, April 24-25, 2010
5 sound files; digital, wav; transcribed, 126 pages.

Eddie Dominguez (b. 1957)
Ceramicist, Roswell, NM
Interview with Eddie Dominguez conducted by Stephen Fleming, July 27-28 and August 1, 2006
4 sound discs; transcribed, 72 pages.

Michele Oka Doner (b. 1945)
Glass artist, New York, NY
Interview with Michele Oka Doner conducted by Josephine Shea, August 20 and Nov. 17, 2007
2 sound discs; transcribed 75 pages.

Fritz Dreisbach (b. 1941)
Glass artist, Tuscon, AZ
Interview with Fritz Dreisbach conducted by Suzanne Frantz, April 21-22, 2004
8 sound discs; transcribed, 124 pages.

Ruth Duckworth (b. 1919)
Ceramist, Chicago, IL
Interview with Ruth Duckworth conducted by Kenneth Trapp, April 27, 2001
3 audio cassettes; transcribed, 67 pages.

Jack Earl (b. 1934)
Ceramist, Lakeview, OH
Interview with Jack Earl conducted by Jane Milosch, June 19 and 20, 2007
3 sound discs; transcribed, 120 pages.

Robert Ebendorf (b. 1938)
Metalsmith, Rosedale, NY
Interview with Robert Ebendorf conducted by Tacey Rosolowski, April 16-18, 2004
5 Digital Recordings; transcribed, 96 pages.

Edward Eberle (b. 1944)
Ceramist, Pittsburgh, PA
Interview with Edward Eberle conducted by Mija Riedel, June 14-15, 2010
4 sound files; digital, wav; transcribed, 131 pages.

Carol Eckert (b. 1945)
Fiber artist, Tempe, AZ
Interview with Carol Eckert conducted by Jo Lauria, June 18 and 19, 2007
3 Digital Recording Discs; transcribed, 48 pages.

Tom Eckert (b. 1942)
Woodworker, Tempe, AZ
Interview with Tom Eckert conducted by Jo Lauria, June 19, 2007
3 Digital Recording Discs; transcribed, 44 pages.

David Ellsworth (b. 1944)
Woodworker, Quakertown, PA.
Interview with David Ellsworth conducted by Josephine Shea, July 16, 2007
3 sound discs; transcribed, 58 pages.

Fred Fenster (b. 1934)
Metalsmith, Sun Prarie, WI
Interview with Fred Fenster conducted by Jan Yager, August 9-10, 2004
6 Digital Recording Discs; transcribed, 119 pages.

Arline M. Fisch (b. 1931)
Metalsmith, San Diego, CA
Interview with Arline M. Fisch conducted by Sharon Church, July 29 and 30, 2001
6 audio cassettes; transcribed, 94 pages.

Jody Folwell-Turipa (b. 1942)
Potter, Santa Clara Pueblo, NM
Interview with Jody Folwell-Turipa conducted by Mija Riedel, Nov. 10, 2011
5 sound files; transcribed, 84 pages.

David C. Freda (b.1953)
Metalsmith, San Clemente, CA
Interview with David C. Freda conducted by Mija Riedel, April 16-17, 2009
3 sound discs; transcribed, 147 pages.

Michael Frimkess (b. 1937)
Ceramist, Venice, CA
Interview with Michael and Magdalena Suarez Frimkess conducted by Paul J. Karlstrom, March 8, 22, and April 17, 2001
6 audio cassettes; transcribed, 113 pages.

Thomas Gentille (b. 1936)
Jeweler, New York, NY
Interview with Thomas Gentille conducted by Ursula Ilse Neuman, August 5, 2009
4 sound files; digital, wav; transcribed, 75 pages.

Imogene "Tex" Gieling (b. 1923)
Metalsmith, San Francisco, CA
Interview with Imogene "Tex" Gieling conducted by Jo Lauria, Nov. 21, 2008
4 sound discs; transcribed 59 pages.

Mary Giles (b. 1944)
Fiber artist, Santa Fe, NM
Interview with Mary Giles conducted by Jane Sauer, July 18, 2006
3 sound discs; transcribed, 44 pages.

Lisa Gralnick (b. 1956)
Metalsmith, Madison, WI
Interview with Lisa Gralnick conducted by Mija Riedel, Oct. 29-30, 2007
4 sound discs; transcribed, 112 pages.

Gary Griffin (b.1945)
Metalsmith, Bloomfield Hills, MI
Interview with Gary Griffin conducted by Glenn Adamson, August 4, 2004
5 Digital Recordings; transcribed, 73 pages.

Henry Halem (b. 1938)
Glass, Kent, OH
Interview with Henry Halem conducted by William Warmus, May 14, 2005
3 Digital Recording Discs; transcribed, 81 pages.

William Harper (b. 1944)
Enamelist, New York, NY
Interview with William Harper conducted by Harold B. Nelson, January 12-13, 2004
4 Digital Recordings; transcribed, 50 pages.

Peggie L. Hartwell (b. 1939)
Quiltmaker, Summerville, SC
Interview with Peggie L. Hartwell conducted by Patricia Malarcher, June 3 and 10, 2002
4 audio cassettes; transcribed, 83 pages.

Helena Hernmarck (b. 1941)
Fiber artist, New York, NY
Interview with Helena Hernmarck conducted by Matilda McQuaid, July 28 and August 31, 2010
2 sound files; digital, wav; transcribed, 85 pages.

Sheila Hicks (b. 1934)
Fiber Artist, Paris, France
Interview with Sheila Hicks conducted by Monique Lévi-Strauss, February 3, 10 and March 11, 2004
Interview with Sheila Hicks conducted by Cristobal Zañartu, March 18, 2004
7 Digital Recording Discs; transcribed, 141 pages.

Frances Higgins (1912-2004)
Glass artist, Riverside, IL
Interview with Frances Higgins conducted by Glenn Adamson, November 8, 2003
1 digital recording disk; transcribed, 43 pages.

David Holzapfel (b. 1950)
Woodworker, Marlboro, VT
Interview with David Holzapfel conducted by Josephine Shea, Jan. 26 and March 2, 2008
3 sound discs; transcribed, 35 pages.

Michelle Holzapfel (b. 1958)
Woodworker, Marlboro, VT
Interview with Michelle Holzapfel conducted by Josephine Shea, Jan. 26 and March 2, 2008
2 sound discs; transcribed, 46 pages.

David and Michelle Holzapfel (b. 1950 and 1958)
Woodworkers, Marlboro, VT
Interview with David and Michelle Holzapfel conducted by Josephine Shea, January 26 and March 2, 2008
2 sound discs; transcribed, 32 pages.

Mary Lee Hu (b. 1943)
Metalsmith, Seattle, WA
Interview with Mary Lee Hu conducted by Mija Riedel, March 18-19, 2009
4 sound discs; transcribed, 160 pages.

James Hubbell (b. 1931)
Designer, Santa Ysabel, CA
Interview with James Hubbell conducted by Jo Lauria, July 30, 2012
6 Sound files (3 hr., 16 min.)

Kent Ipsen (b. 1933)
Glass artist, Richmond, VA
Interview with Kent Ipsen conducted by Josephine Shea, July 4, 2009
2 sound discs; transcribed, 57 pages.

Sergei Isupov (b. 1963)
Ceramicist, Cummington, MA
Interview with Sergei Isupov conducted by Mark Shapiro, December 21 and 22, 2010
7 sound files; transcribed, 72 pages.

Ritzi Jacobi (b. 1941)
Fiber artist, Berlin, Germany
Interview with Ritzi Jacobi conducted by Jane Milosch, July 1-2, 2010
4 sound files; digital, wav; transcribed, 88 pages (in German).

Ferne Jacobs (b. 1942)
Fiber artist, Los Angeles, CA
Interview with Ferne Jacobs conducted by Mija Riedel, August 30-31, 2005
4 Digital Recording Discs; transcribed, 84 pages.

Michael James (b. 1949)
Quiltmaker, Lincoln, NE
Interview with Michael James conducted by Patricia Harris and David Lyon, January 4 and 5, 2003
6 Digital Recording Disks; transcribed, 104 pages.

Michael John Jerry (b. 1937)
Metalsmith, Santa Fe, NM
Interview with Michael John Jerry conducted by Jan Yager, November 15-16, 2004
7 Digital Recording Discs; transcribed, 159 pages.

Tom Joyce (b. 1956)
Blacksmith, Santa Fe, NM
Interview with Tom Joyce conducted by Jan Yager, Nov. 18-19, 2004
6 sound discs; transcribed, 121 pages.

Vladimir Kagan (b. 1927)
Designer, sculptor, New York, NY
Interview with Vladimir Kagan conducted by Mija Riedel, June 10-11, 2010
4 sound files; digital, wav; transcribed, 127 pages.

Jun Kaneko (b. 1942)
Ceramist, Omaha, NE
Interview with Jun Kaneko conducted by Mary McInnes, May 23-24, 2005
3 Digital Recording Discs; transcribed, 43 pages.

Karen Karnes (b.1925)
Ceramist, Morgan, VT
Interview with Karen Karnes conducted by Mark Shapiro, August 9, 2005
3 Digital Recording Discs; transcribed, 65 pages.

Ron Kent (b. 1931)
Wood artist, Kailua, HI
Interview with Ron Kent conducted by Mija Riedel, April 20 and 22, 2010
6 sound files; digital, wav; transcribed, 99 pages.

Glen Kaufman (b. 1932)
Fiber artist, Athens, GA
Interview with Glen Kaufman conducted by Josephine Shea, Jan. 22 and Feb. 23, 2008
4 sound discs; transcribed, 87 pages.

William Keyser, Jr. (b. 1936)
Woodworker, Victor, NY
Interview with William Keyser, Jr. conducted by Edward S. Cooke, April 25 and May 2, 2003
6 Digital Recording Disks; transcribed, 107 pages.

L. Brent Kington (b. 1934)
Metalsmith, Makanda, IL
Interview with L. Brent Kington conducted by Mary Douglas, May 3 and 4, 2001
7 audio cassettes; transcribed 82 pages.

Joey Kirkpatrick (b. 1952)
Glass artist, Seattle, WA
Interview with Flora Mace and Joey Kirkpatrick conducted by Lloyd Herman, August 17-18, 2005
2 sound discs; transcribed, 65 pages.

Gerhardt Knodel (b. 1940)
Fiber artist, Bloomfield Hills, MI
Interview with Gerhardt Knodel conducted by Glenn Adamson, August 3, 2004
4 sound discs; transcribed, 50 pages.

Silas Kopf (b. 1949)
Woodworker, Northhampton, MA
Interview with Silas Kopf conducted by Edward S. Cooke Jr., November 1, 2004
3 Digital Recording Discs; transcribed 59 pages.

Cindy Kolodziejski (b. 1962)
Ceramist, Venice, CA
Interview with Cindy Kolodziejski conducted by Frank Lloyd, May 5, 7, 14, and 16, 2007
4 sound discs; transcribed, 55 pages.

James Krenov (b. 1920)
Woodworker, Fort Bragg, CA
Interview with James Krenov conducted by Oscar Fitzgerald, August 12-13, 2004
3 Digital Recording Discs; transcribed, 38 pages.

Earl Krentzin (b. 1929)
Metalsmith, Grosse Point Farms, MI
Interview with Earl Krentzin conducted by Jan Yager, August 30 and 31, 2002
3 audio cassettes; transcribed, 48 pages.

Nanette L. Laitman (b. 1924)
Philanthropist, New York, NY
Interview with Nanette L. Laitman conducted by Mija Riedel, May 29, 2009
1 Digital Recording Disc; transcribed, 49 pages.

Gyöngy Laky (b. 1944)
Fiber artist, San Francisco, CA
Interview with Gyöngy Laky conducted by Mija Riedel, Dec. 11 and 13, 2007
2 sound discs; transcribed, 63 pages.

Karen LaMonte (b. 1967)
Glass artist, Prague, Czech Republic
Interview with Karen LaMonte conducted by Mija Riedel, Nov. 2-3, 2012
7 Sound files (5 hr., 18 min.)

Kenneth Jay Lane (b. 1930)
Jeweler, New York, NY
Interview with Kenneth Jay Lane conducted by Mija Riedel, June 9-10, 2011
7 sound files; transcribed, 99 pages.

Jack Lenor Larsen (b. 1927)
Fiber artist, East Hampton, NY
Interview with Jack Lenor Larsen conducted by Arline M. Fisch, February 6-8, 2004
7 Digital Recordings; transcribed, 78 pages.

Rob Levin (b. 1948)
Glass artist, Burnsville, NC
Interview with Rob Levin conducted by Joan Falconer Byrd, Dec. 11, 2004
3 sound discs; transcribed, 48 pages.

Marilyn Levine (b. 1935)
Ceramist, Oakland, CA
Interview with Marilyn Levine conducted by Glenn Adamson, May 15, 2002
2 audio cassettes; transcribed, 65 pages.

Mark Lindquist (b. 1949)
Sculptor, woodworker, Quincy, FL
Interview with Mark Lindquist conducted by Paul Smith, August 12, 2009
6 sound files; digital, wav; transcribed, 69 pages.

Beth Lipman (b. 1971)
Glass artist, Sheboygan Falls, WI
Interview with Beth Lipman conducted by Mary Savig, Sept. 18-19, 2012
4 Sound files (3 hr., 2 min.)

Marvin Lipofsky (b. 1938)
Glass artist, Berkeley, CA
Interview with Marvin Lipofsky conducted by Paul J. Karlstrom, July 30-31 and August 5, 2003
6 digital recording disks

Harvey K. Littleton (b. 1922)
Glass artist, Spruce Pine, NC
Interview with Harvey K. Littleton conducted by Joan F. Byrd, March 15, 2001
3 audio cassettes; transcribed, 36 pages.

Martha Longenecker (b. 1920)
Founder, Mingei International Museum, La Jolla, CA
Interview with Martha Longenecker conducted by Jo Lauria, July 29, 2008
3 sound discs; to be transcribed.

Michael Lucero (b. 1953)
Ceramist, Upper Nyack, NY
Interview with Michael Lucero conducted by Jo Lauria, February 26, 2008
3 sound discs; transcribed, 69 pages.

Flora Mace (b. 1949)
Glass artist, Seattle, WA
Interview with Flora Mace conducted by Lloyd Herman, August 17-18, 2005
3 sound discs; transcribed, 99 pages.

Flora Mace (b. 1949) and Joey Kirkpatrick (b. 1952)
Glass artists, Seattle, WA
Interview with Flora Mace and Joey Kirkpatrick conducted by Lloyd Herman, August 17-18, 2005
3 sound discs; transcribed, 115 pages.

Warren MacKenzie (b. 1924)
Ceramist, Stillwater, MN
Interview with Warren MacKenzie conducted by Robert Silberman, October 29, 2002
3 digital recording disks; transcribed, 45 pages.

Dante Marioni (b. 1964)
Glass artist, Seattle, WA
Interview with Dante Marioni conducted by Mija Riedel, Oct. 15-16, 2012
6 Sound files (5 hr., 21 min)

Paul Marioni (b. 1941)
Glass artist, Seattle, WA
Interview with Paul Marioni conducted by Mija Riedel, Sept. 18-19, 2006
4 sound discs; transcribed, 114 pages.

Richard Marquis (b. 1945)
Glass artist, Whidbey Island, WA
Interview with Richard Marquis conducted by Mija Riedel, Sept. 15-16, 2006
4 sound discs; transcribed, 82 pages.

Tony Marsh (b. 1954)
Ceramist, Long Beach, CA
Interview with Tony Marsh conducted by Mija Riedel, Sept. 10-11, 2009
4 sound discs; transcribed, 185 pages.

John Marshall (b. 1936)
Metalsmith, Edmonds, WA
Interview with John Marshall conducted by Lloyd E. Herman, April 5, 2001
4 audio cassettes; transcribed, 55 pages.

Wendy Maruyama (b. 1952)
Furniture designer, San Diego, CA
Interview with Wendy Maruyama conducted by Mija Riedel, March 3- 6, 2010
6 sound files; digital, wav; transcribed, 80 pages.

John Mason (b. 1927)
Ceramist, New York, NY
Interview with John Mason conducted by Paul Smith, August 28, 2006
5 Digital Recording Discs; transcribed, 47 pages.

Richard Mawdsley (b. 1945)
Metalsmith, Carterville, IL
Interview with Richard Mawdsley conducted by Mija Riedel, August 21-22, 2010
4 sound files; digital, wav; transcribed, 113 pages.

Beverly Mayeri (b. 1944)
Ceramist, Mill Valley, CA
Interview with Beverly Mayeri conducted by Mija Riedel, Sept. 15 and Oct. 3, 2007
3 sound discs; transcribed, 73 pages.

Carolyn Mazloomi (b. 1948)
Fiber artist, West Chester, OH
Interview with Carolyn Mazloomi conducted by Joanne Cubbs, September 17 and 30, 2002
4 Digital Recording Disks; transcribed, 51 pages.

Tom McGlauchlin (b. 1934)
Glass artist, Toledo, OH
Interview with Tom McGlauchlin conducted by Joan Falconer Byrd, Oct. 13, 2006
2 sound discs; transcribed, 57 pages.

Judy Kensley McKie (b. 1944)
Furniture maker, Cambridge, MA
Interview with Judy Kensley McKie conducted by Edward S. Cooke, Jr., November 22, 2004
3 Digital Recording Discs; transcribed, 88 pages.

Nan McKinnell (b. 1913)
Ceramist, Fort Collins, CO
Interview with Nan McKinnell conducted by Kathy Holt, June 12 and 13, 2005
2 Digital Recording Discs; transcribed, 80 pages.

James Melchert (b. 1930)
Ceramist, Oakland, CA
Interview with James Melchert conducted by Renny Pritikin, September 18, and 19, 2002
3 mini discs; transcribed, 45 pages.

Mary Merkel-Hess (b. 1949)
Fiber artist, Iowa City, IA
Interview with Mary Merkel-Hess conducted by Mija Riedel, August 24-25, 2010
3 sound files; digital, wav; 88 pages.

Bruce Metcalf (b. 1949)
Jeweler, Bala Cynwyd, PA
Interview with Bruce Metcalf conducted by Ned Cooke, June 10, 2009
5 sound files; digital, wav; transcribed, 102 pages.

John Paul Miller (b. 1918)
Metalsmith, Brecksville, OH
Interview with John Paul Miller conducted by Jan Yager, August 22-23, 2004
6 mini discs; transcribed, 104 pages.

Myra Mimlitsch-Gray (b. 1962)
Metalsmith, educator, Stone Ridge, NY
Interview with Myra Mimlitsch-Gray conducted by Mija Riedel, June 23-24, 2010
5 sound files; digital, wav; transcribed 139 pages.

Norma Minkowitz (b. 1937)
Fiber artist, Westport, CT
Interview with Norma Minkowitz conducted by Patricia Malarcher, September 17 and November 16, 2001
4 audio cassettes; transcribed, 40 pages.

Mineo Mizuno (b. 1944)
Ceramist, Los Angeles, CA
Interview with Mineo Mizuno conducted by Mija Riedel, Sept. 8-9, 2009
3 sound discs; transcribed, 119 pages.

Jeffrey Mongrain (b. 1955)
Ceramist, professor, New York, NY
Interview with Jeffrey Mongrain conducted by Mija Riedel, Dec. 16-17, 2011
4 sound files; digital, wav; transcribed, 41 pages.

Clifton Monteith (b. 1944)
Furniture maker, Lake Ann, MI
Interview with Clifton Monteith conducted by Mija Riedel, July 9-10, 2012
10 Sound files (6 hr., 50 min)

Robert Lee Morris (b. 1947)
Jewelry artist, New York, NY
Interview with Robert Lee Morris conducted by Carly Gerrity, April 13, 2007 and Jan. 5, 2008
3 sound discs; transcribed, 41 pages.

William Morris (b. 1950)
Glass artist, Stanwood, WA
Interview with William Morris conducted by Mija Riedel, July 13-14, 2009
3 sound discs; transcribed, 115 pages.

Ed Moulthrop (1916-2003)
Woodworker, Atlanta, GA
Interview with Ed Moulthrop conducted by Mary Douglas, April 2, 2001
2 audio cassettes; transcribed, 44 pages.

Ted Muehling (b. 1953)
Jewelry designer, New York, NY
Interview with Ted Muehling conducted by Jane Milosch, Nov. 17-18, 2007
2 sound discs; transcribed, 109 pages.

Joel Philip Myers (b. 1934)
Glass artist, Marietta, PA
Interview with Joel Philip Myers conducted by Dan Klein, May 1, 2007
3 sound discs; transcribed, 62 pages.

Ron Nagle (b. 1939)
Ceramic artist, San Francisco, CA
Interview with Ron Nagle conducted by Bill Berkson, July 8-9, 2003
3 digital recording disks; transcribed, 77 pages.

Mira Nakashima (b. 1942)
Furniture designer, New Hope, PA
Interview with Mira Nakashima conducted by James McElhinney, March 11, 2010
2 sound discs; transcribed, 61 pages.

Tony Natsoulas (b. 1949)
Ceramist, Sacramento, CA
Interview with Tony Natsoulas conducted by Liza Kirwin, August 9, 11, 2004
3 Digital Recording Discs; transcribed 65 pages.

Gary Lee Noffke (b. 1943)
Goldsmith, Farmington, GA
Interview with Gary Lee Noffke conducted by Mary Douglas, Dec. 4-5, 2010
4 sound files; transcribed, 106 pages.

Richard Notkin (b. 1948)
Ceramist, Helena, MT
Interview with Richard Notkin conducted by Mija Riedel, Dec. 18-19, 2007
4 sound discs; transcribed, 134 pages.

Walter Nottingham (b. 1930)
Fiber artist, Hilo, HI
Interview with Walter Nottingham conducted by Carol Owen, July 14, 15 and 18, 2002
3 audio cassettes; transcribed, 28 pages.

Harold O'Connor (b. 1941)
Goldsmith artist, Salida, CO
Interview with Harold O'Connor conducted by Dinah Zeiger, Oct. 11 and 31, 2007
4 sound discs; transcribed, 63 pages.

Jere Osgood (b. 1936)
Woodworker, Wilton, NH
Interview with Jere Osgood conducted by Donna Gold, September 19 and October 1, 2001
7 audio cassettes; transcribed, 75 pages.

Rude Osolnik (1915-2001)
Woodworker, Berea, KY
Interview with Rude Osolnik conducted by Mary Douglas, May 1, 2001
3 audio cassettes; transcribed, 38 pages.

Alice Kagawa Parrott (b. 1929)
Fiber artist, Santa Fe, NM
Interview with Alice Kagawa Parrott conducted by Paul J. Smith, July 10, 2005
2 Digital Recording discs; transcribed, 37 pages.

Tom Patti (b. 1943)
Glass artist, Plainfield, MA
Interview with Tom Patti conducted by Mija Riedel, Jan. 18-19, 2010
6 Secured Digital Memory Cards; transcribed, 81 pages.

Mark Peiser (b. 1938)
Glass Artist, Penland, NC
Interview with Mark Peiser conducted by Henry Hallem, Feb. 26, 2004
3 sound discs; transcribed, 67 pages.

Susan Peterson (b. 1925)
Ceramicist, Carefree, AZ
Interview with Susan Peterson conducted by Paul J. Smith, March 1, 2004
4 digital recordings; transcribed, 63 pages.

Raymond Charles Pierotti (b. 1932)
Former director of the Arrowmont School of Arts and Crafts, Gatlinburg, Tenn, Seattle, WA
Interview with Raymond Charles Pierotti conducted by Lloyd Herman, September 4, 2005
2 audio cassettes; transcribed, 30 pages.

Eugene Pijanowski (b. 1938)
Metalsmith, Honolulu, HI
Interview with Eugene Pijanowski conducted by Arline M. Fisch, May 13-14, 2003
5 Digital Recording Disks; transcribed, 84 pages.

Hiroko Sato Pijanowski (b. 1942)
Metalsmith, Honolulu, HI
Interview with Hiroko Sato Pijanowski conducted by Arline M. Fisch, May 13-15, 2003
6 Digital Recording Disks; transcribed 112 pages.

Eugene and Hiroko Pijanowski
Metalsmiths, Honolulu, HI
Combined interview with Eugene and Hiroko Pijanowski conducted by Arline M. Fisch, May 15-16, 2003
4 Digital Recording Disks; transcribed, 94 pages.

Al Qöyawayma (b. 1938)
Ceramist, Prescott, AZ
Interview with Al Qöyawayma conducted by Mija Riedel, March 30-31, 2010
8 sound files; digital, wav; transcribed, 140 pages.

Elsa Rady (b. 1943)
Ceramist, Los Angeles, CA
Interview with Elsa Rady conducted by Mija Riedel, August 12-13, 2010
4 sound files; digital, wav; to be transcribed.

Merry Renk (b. 1921)
Metalsmith, painter, San Francisco, CA
Interview with Merry Renk conducted by Arline M. Fisch, January 18, 2001
3 audio cassettes; transcribed, 49 pages.

Don Rietz (b. 1929)
Ceramicist, Clarksdale, AZ
Interview with Don Rietz conducted by Mija Riedel, June 6-7, 2006
4 sound discs; transcribed, 136 pages.

Jon Eric Riis (b. 1945)
Fiber artist, Atlanta, GA
Interview with Jon Eric Riis conducted by Mija Riedel, June 27-28, 2009
3 sound discs; transcribed, 123 pages.

Jens Risom (b. 1916)
Furniture designer, New Canaan, CT
Interview with Jens Risom conducted by Jeannine Falino, June 19-20, 2012
5 Sound files (2 hr., 27 min.)

Richard Ritter (b. 1940)
Glass artist, Bakersville, NC
Interview with Richard Ritter conducted by Joan Falconer Byrd, August 2, 2005
3 Digital recording discs; transcribed, 87 pages.

John Roloff (b. 1947)
Sculptor, educador, Oakland, CA
Interview with John Roloff conducted by Mija Riedel, August 17-18, 2009
5 sound discs; transcribed, 159 pages.

Ed Rossbach (1914-2002)
Fiber artist, Berkeley, CA
Interview with Ed Rossbach conducted by Carole Austin, August 27, 28, and 29, 2002
7 mini discs; transcribed, 79 pages.
Finalized; not available online. Patron must use Archives copy.

Jerry Rothman (b. 1933)
Ceramicist, San Miguel del Allende, Mexico
Interview with Jerry Rothman conducted by Mija Riedel, August 30-31, 2010
5 memory cards; 118 pages.

Ginny Ruffner (b. 1952)
Glass artist, Seattle, WA
Interview with Ginny Ruffner conducted by Mija Riedel, Sept. 13-14, 2006
3 sound discs; transcribed, 39 pages.

Christy Rupp (1949)
Environmental artist, New York, NY
Interview with Christy Rupp conducted by Judith Richards, July 16-17, 2012
6 Sound files (5 hr., 46 min.)

Stefan Sagmeister (b. 1962)
Graphic designer, New York, NY
Interview with Stefan Sagmeister conducted by Mija Riedel, Dec. 4-5, 2012
5 Sound files (4 hr., 24 min)

Ramona Sakiestewa (b. 1948)
Fiber artist, painter, Santa Fe, NM
Interview with Ramona Sakiestewa conducted by Alice Zrebiec, July 21-22, 2010
4 sound files; digital, wav; transcribed, 100 pages.

Adrian Saxe (b. 1943)
Ceramist, Los Angeles, CA
Interview with Adrian Saxe conducted by Jo Lauria, Oct. 10 and 15, 2007
4 sound discs; transcribed, 84 pages.

Merryl Saylan (b. 1936)
Wood artist, London, UK
Interview with Merryl Saylan conducted by Glenn Adamson, May 20, June 1 and 5, 2006
7 Compact Discs; transcribed, 115 pages.

Judy Schaechter (b. 1961)
Stained glass artist, Philadelphia, PA
Interview with Judy Schaechter conducted by Mija Riedel, July 19-20, 2011
6 sound files; transcribed, 145 pages.

Mary Ann Scherr (b. 1931)
Jeweler, Raleigh, NC
Interview with Mary Ann Scherr conducted by Mary Douglas, April 6 and 7, 2001
5 audio cassettes; transcribed, 87 pages.

Marjorie Schick (b. 1941)
Metalsmith, Pittsburg, KS
Interview with Marjorie Schick conducted by Tacey Rosolowski, April 4, 2004
4 Digital Recordings; transcribed, 79 pages.

Cynthia Schira (b. 1934)
Fiber artist, Westport, NY
Interview with Cynthia Schira conducted by Margo Mensing, July 25 and 26, 2001
3 audio cassettes; transcribed, 54 pages.

Ruth Adler Schnee (b. 1923)
Textile designer, Southfield, MI
Interview with Ruth Adler Schnee conducted by Anita Schnee, November 24-30, 2002
9 Digital Recording Disks; transcribed, 145 pages.

Richard Schultz (b. 1962)
Furniture designer, Brattleboro, VT
Interview with Richard Schultz conducted by Jeannine Falino, Sept. 25-26, 2012
6 Sound files (4 hr., 20 min)

Trudy Schultz (b. 1927)
Furniture designer, Brattleboro, VT
Interview with Trudy Schultz conducted by Jeannine Falino, Sept. 25-26, 2012
2 Sound files (1 hr., 24 min)

June Schwarcz (b. 1918)
Metalsmith, Sausalito, CA
Interview with June Schwarcz conducted by Arline M. Fisch, January 27, 2001
4 audio cassettes; transcribed, 72 pages.

Joyce Scott (b. 1948)
Visual and performance artist, Baltimore, MD
Interview with Joyce Scott conducted by Rob Silberman, July 22, 2009
4 sound files; digital, wav; transcribed, 61 pages.

Kay Sekimachi, see Stocksdale

Frances Senska (b. 1914)
Ceramist, Bozeman, MT
Interview with Frances Senska conducted by Donna Forbes, April 16, 2001
3 audio cassettes; transcribed, 32 pages.

Heikki Seppä (b. 1927)
Jeweler, Bainbridge Island, WA
Interview with Heikki Seppä conducted by Lloyd E. Herman, May 6, 2001
4 audio cassettes; transcribed, 76 pages.

David Shaner (1934 - 2002)
Ceramist, Big Fork, MT
Interview with David Shaner conducted by Gerry Williams, June 18, 2001
2 audio cassettes; transcribed, 39 pages.

Mary Shaffer (b. 1947)
Glass artist, Taos, NM
Interview with Mary Shaffer conducted by Josephine Shea, April 13-14, 2008
4 sound discs; to be transcribed.

Helen Shirk (b. 1942)
Metalsmith, La Mesa, CA
Interview with Helen Shirk conducted by Jo Lauria, July 29, 2012
5 Sound files (3 hr., 31 min)

Peter Shire (b. 1947)
Ceramist, Los Angeles, CA
Interview with Peter Shire conducted by Jo Lauria, September 18 and 19, 2007
4 Digital Recording Discs; transcribed, 77 pages.

Ken Shores (b. 1928)
Ceramist, Portland, OR
Interview with Ken Shores conducted by Mija Riedel, Nov. 13-14, 2007
4 sound discs; transcribed, 131 pages.

Philip Simmons (b. 1912)
Blacksmith, Charleston, SC
Interview with Philip Simmons conducted by Mary Douglas, April 4 and 5, 2001
2 audio cassettes; transcribed, 43 pages.

Michael Simon (b. 1947)
Ceramist, Colbert, Georgia
Interview with Michael Simon conducted by Mark Shapiro, September 27-28, 2005
3 digital recording discs; transcribed, 52 pages.

Charles Simonds (b. 1945)
Ceramist, New York, NY
Interview with Charles Simonds conducted by Christopher Lyon
8 Sound files (6 hr., 10 min)

Tommy Simpson (b. 1939)
Furniture maker, Washington, CT
Interview with Tommy Simpson conducted by Edward S. Cooke Jr., May 6 and July 2, 2004
4 sound discs; transcribed 94 pages.

Preston Singletary (b. 1963)
Glass artist, Seattle, WA
Interview with Preston Singletary conducted by Mary Savig, March 23-24, 2011
3 sound files; digital, wav; transcribed, 57 pages.

Kiff Slemmons (b. 1944)
Metal artist, Chicago, IL
Interview with Kiff Slemmons conducted by Mija Riedel, Nov. 1-2, 2007
4 sound discs; transcribed, 95 pages.

Barbara Lee Smith (b. 1938)
Mixed media artist, Gig Harbor, WA
Interview with Barbara Lee Smith conducted by Mija Riedel, March 16-17, 2009
3 sound discs; transcribed, 124 pages.

Richard Zane Smith (b. 1955)
Ceramist, Wyandotte, OK
Interview with Richard Zane Smith conducted by Linda Sioui, August 26, 2010
2 sound files; digital, wav; transcribed, 59 pages.

Ramona Solberg (b. 1921)
Jeweler, Seattle, WA
Interview with Ramona Solberg conducted by Vicki Halper, March 23, 2001
3 audio cassettes; transcribed, 36 pages.

Paul Soldner (b. 1921)
Ceramist, Claremont, CA
Interview with Paul Soldner conducted by Mija Riedel, April 27-28, 2003
5 Digital Recording Discs; transcribed, 77 pages.

Rosanne Somerson (b. 1954)
Furniture designer and maker, Westport, MA
Interview with Rosanne Somerson conducted by Thomas Michie, August 7, 2006 and June 22, 2007
5 sound discs; transcribed, 62 pages.

Paul Stankard (b. 1943)
Glass artist, New York, NY
Interview with Paul Stankard conducted by Douglas Heller, June 9 and August 20, 2006
4 Digital Recording Discs; transcribed, 64 pages.

Bob Stocksdale (1913-2003)
Woodworker, Berkeley, CA
Interview with Bob Stocksdale conducted by Signe Mayfield, February 16 and 21, and March 8 and 21, 2001
5 audio cassettes; transcribed, 55 pages, + 5 page afterward by Kay Sekimachi.

Kay Sekimachi Stocksdale (b. 1926)
Fiber artist, Berkeley, CA
Interview with Kay Sekimachi Stocksdale conducted by Suzanne Baizerman, July 26, 30 and August 3 and 6, 2001
4 audio cassettes; transcribed, 59 pages.

Randy James Stromsöe (b. 1954)
Silversmith, Templeton, CA
Interview with Randy James Stromsöe conducted by Jo Lauria, June 4-6, 2012
9 Sound files (5 hr., 51min)

Billie Ruth Sudduth (b. 1945)
Basketmaker, Bakersville, NC
Interview with Billie Ruth Sudduth conducted by Mija Riedel, July 26-27, 2007
3 sound discs; transcribed, 85 pages.

Mara Superior (b. 1934)
Ceramist, Williamsburg, MA
Interview with Mara Superior conducted by Mija Riedel, July 1-2, 2010
3 sound files; digital, wav; transcribed, 76 pages.

Roy Superior (b. 1951)
Wood artist, Williamsburg, MA
Interview with Roy Superior conducted by Mija Riedel, June 29-30, 2010
4 sound files; digital, wav; transcribed, 137 pages.

Roxanne Swentzell (b. 1962)
Sculptor, Santa Clara Pueblo, NM
Interview with Roxanne Swentzell conducted by Mija Riedel, Nov. 8-9, 2011
7 sound files; transcribed, 120 pages.

Lino Tagliapietra (b. 1934)
Glass artist, Venice, Italy
Interview with Lino Tagliapietra conducted by Jane Milosch, Feb. 21 and 23, 2008
2 sound discs; transcribed, 61 pages.

Toshiko Takaezu (b. 1922)
Ceramist, Quakertown, NJ
Interview with Toshiko Takaezu conducted by Gerry Williams, June 16, 2003
1 audio cassette; transcribed, 33 pages.

Akio Takamori (b. 1950)
Ceramist, Seattle, WA
Interview with Akio Takamori conducted by Mija Riedel, March 20-21, 2009
4 sound discs; transcribed, 182 pages.

James L. Tanner (b. 1941)
Painter, sculptor, ceramicist, Janesville, MN
Interview with James L. Tanner conducted by Mary Savig, Oct. 7-8, 2011
5 sound files; transcribed, 42 pages.

Bob Trotman (b. 1947)
Woodworker, Casar, NC
Interview with Bob Trotman conducted by Carla Hanzal, September 14, 2005
4 Digital Recording disks; transcribed, 51 pages.

Robert Turner (1913-2005)
Ceramist, Sandy Spring, MD
Interview with Robert Turner conducted by Dr. Margaret Carney, June 11, 2001
3 audio cassettes; transcribed, 48 pages.

William Underhill (b. 1933)
Metalsmith, Wellsville, NY
Interview with William Underhill conducted by Dr. Margaret Carney, June 8, 2002
2 audio cassettes; transcribed, 41 pages.

Consuelo Jimenez Underwood (b. 1949)
Weaver, educator, Cupertino, California
Interview with Consuelo Jimenez Underwood conducted by Mija Riedel, July 5-6, 2011
7 sound files; transcribed, 208 pages.

Massimo Vignelli (b. 1931)
Designer, New York, NY
Interview Massimo Vignelli conducted by Mija Riedel, June 6-7, 2011
9 sound files; transcribed, 153 pages.

Kay WalkingStick (b. 1935)
Painter, educator, Queens, NY
Interview with Kay WalkingStick conducted by Mija Riedel, Dec. 14-15, 2011
7 sound files; transcribed, 134 pages.

Patti Warashina (b. 1940)
Ceramist, Seattle, WA
Interview with Patti Warashina conducted by Doug Jeck, September 8, 2005
3 Digital Recording Discs; transcribed, 42 pages.

Kurt Weiser (b. 1950)
Ceramicist, Tempe, AZ
Interview with Kurt Weiser conducted by Peter Held, May 22, 2006
3 Digital Recording Discs; transcribed, 43 pages.

Katherine Westphal (b. 1914)
Fiber artist, Berkeley, CA
Interview with Katherine Westphal conducted by Carole Austin, September 3, and 5, 2002
4 audio cassettes; transcribed, 62 pages.

Anne Wilson (b. 1949)
Fiber artist, Evanston, IL
Interview with Anne Wilson conducted by Mija Riedel, July 6-7, 2012
7 Sound files (5 hr., 15 min.)

Paula Winokur (b. 1935)
Ceramicist, Horsham, PA
Interview with Paula Winokur conducted by Mija Riedel, July 21-22, 2011
9 sound files; transcribed, 171 pages.

Robert Winokur (b. 1933)
Ceramicist, Horsham, PA
Interview with Robert Winokur conducted by Mija Riedel, July 23-24, 2011
7 sound files; transcribed, 159 pages.

Bob Winston (1915-2003)
Metalsmith, Walnut Creek, CA
Interview with Bob Winston conducted by Suzanne Baizerman, July 31, August 7 and 15, September 18, October 10, 2002
5 digital recording disks; transcribed, 91 pages.

J. Fred Woell (b. 1934)
Jeweler, Deer Isle, ME
Interview with J. Fred Woell conducted by Donna Gold, June 6 and 11, 2001, and January 9, 2002
6 audio cassettes; transcribed, 75 pages.

Betty Woodman (b. 1930)
Ceramist, New York, NY
Interview with Betty Woodman conducted by John Perreault, April 22 and 29, 2003
3 sound discs; transcribed, 73 pages.

Toots Zynsky (b. 1951)
Glass artist, Providence, RI
Interview with Toots Zynsky conducted by Tina Oldknow, July 27-28, 2007
4 sound discs; transcribed, 88 pages.