Milch Gallery records, 1911-1980

A Finding Aid to the Milch Gallery Records, 1911-1980, in the Archives of American Art, by Catherine Stover

Download PDF Version of this page [Download PDF Version]

Table of Contents:



Historical Information

Between 1911 and 1916, prior to the establishment of the Milch Galleries, Austrian immigrant Edward Milch (1865-1953) operated the Edward Milch Galleries at 939 Madison Avenue 1911, mainly handling prints and providing framing services.

Albert Milch (1881-1951) was employed by a gilder and later a picture framer before becoming the business partner of his older brother. In 1916 they incorporated as E. & A. Milch (with Edward as President and Albert as Secretary of the corporation) and opened the Milch Galleries at 108 West 57th Street, New York City. During their partnership, Edward served as President and Albert as Secretary of the corporation. According to Joseph Gotlieb, a long-time employee, during this period Montross Gallery became inclined toward modern French art and the American artists associated with them began searching for galleries more sympathetic to their interests. "As Albert Milch was a framemaker to several of them, and as he was opening a new gallery in 1916 to specialize in American Art, some artists decided to let the Milch Galleries, and others, handle their work. It turned out to be a good arrangement for both sides, and a successful one" (letter from Joseph S. Gotleib to Susan Hobbs [National Museum of American Art], December 30, 1977).

From the beginning, Milch Galleries dealt in American art almost exclusively, representing living artists, handling the estates of recently deceased artists; in addition they acquired nineteenth century works for resale and accepted pieces on commission. Although framing and restoration services continued to be offered to customers, this aspect of the business soon diminished in importance.

Harold C. Milch (1904-1981), Albert's son, was affiliated with the business, and upon his father's retirement was appointed partner; after Albert died in 1951, Harold was sole proprietor, serving as both President and Secretary.

Milch Galleries moved to smaller quarters at 55 East 57th Street in 1947, and ten years later to 21 East 67th Street. In 1967, the name was changed to Milch Gallery and the business relocated to 1014 Madison Avenue. The gallery dissolved upon the death of Harold Milch. A third brother, David C. Milch, was also an art dealer, but was not associated with Milch Gallery.

    Date
    Event
    1911
    Edward Milch Galleries opens at 939 Madison Ave.
    1912
    First exhibition at Edward Milch Galleries
    1916
    Incorporation of E. & A. Milch; Edward Milch, President, and Albert Milch, Secretary; change of name to Milch Galleries and relocation to 108 West 57th St.
    1918
    Milch Galleries Art Notes begins publication
    1944
    Edward Milch retires; Albert Milch President, and Harold C. Milch [son of Albert], Secretary
    1947
    Milch Galleries moves to 55 East 57th St.
    1951
    Death of Albert Milch (1881-1951); Harold C. Milch, President and Secretary
    1953
    Death of Edward Milch (1865-1953)
    1957
    Milch Galleries moves to 21 East 67th St.
    1966
    Archives of American Art begins acquiring records of the Milch Galleries (gifts and loans from Milch Galleries)
    1967
    Relocation to 1014 Madison Ave., and name change to Milch Gallery
    1981
    Death of Harold C. Milch (1904-1981)
    1986
    Archives of American Art receives the bulk of Milch Gallery records (gift of Salander-O'Reilly Galleries)

Return to top


Overview of the Collection

Scope and Contents

The records of Milch Gallery document the business transactions of the corporation and the professional and personal relationships of the Milch brothers with the artists they represented, as well as with the larger community of artists and art dealers between 1911 and 1980. Unfortunately, early correspondence is sparse. In a letter responding to a 1951 request for historical information, Milch replied: "Several years ago [1947] we had to give up our gallery at 108 West 57th Street, and move to smaller quarters here. Since we had no room for old records, we had to destroy most of them."

Alphabetical files are comprised mainly of incoming correspondence from 1911 to 1962. Correspondence concerns arrangements for exhibitions, sales and consignments, advice to collectors and executors of estates, and routine business matters. A number of the artists represented in these files were friends of the Milch brothers and some of their letters mention their personal lives as well as their formal business with the Gallery. Collectors who routinely dealt with Milch Galleries included John Gellatly, Mary Blair, Hersey Egginton, Carlton Palmer, and Edward Coykendell; a three volume manuscript catalogue of Coykendell's collection is included. Among the estates handled by Milch were Willard Metcalf, John Twachtman, Abbott H. Thayer, Maurice Fromkes, and Thomas Moran.

Also found are sales records and other financial records such as general ledgers, sales and purchase records, and tax information.

Printed matter consists of gallery exhibition catalogs, checklists, invitations, announcements, publications, and scrapbooks. Many catalogs and checklists are annotated with prices and other information. A complete run of Milch Galleries Art Notes, issued intermittently from 1918-1928/29 is preserved with the gallery records. as is a scrapbook relating to early exhibitions held at the Edward Milch Galleries and E. & A. Milch, Inc., and artists represented by them.

Photographs included with the records are less voluminous than might be expected, and pictures of works of art predominate. There are also a very small number of exterior and interior photographs of Milch Gallery, photographs of people including artists, Edward and Albert Milch, and photographs of groups such as Ten American Artists and the Associated Dealers in American Paintings.

See Index for List of Milch Gallery Exhibitions and Checklists

Arrangement and Series Description

Records of the Milch Gallery are organized into six series. With the exception of the alphabetical files, records are arranged by record type and then chronologically. Photographs are categorized by subject, with pictures of individuals arranged alphabetically by name, and works of art arranged alphabetically by artist.

Subjects and Names

This collection is indexed in the online catalog of the Archives of American Art under the following terms:

Subjects:

  • Moran, Thomas, 1837-1926

Subjects-Topical:

  • Art, American
  • Art galleries, Commercial -- New York (State) -- New York
  • Art -- Collectors and collecting
  • Painters
  • Gallery owners
  • Art dealers -- New York (State) -- New York

Types of Materials:

  • Gallery records
  • Photographs

Names:

  • Acheson, Alice
  • Adams, Charles L., 19th cent
  • Adams, Wayman, 1883-1959
  • Aiken, Charles Avery, 1872-1965
  • Albee, Grace
  • Anderson, Karl, 1874-1956
  • Archipenko, Alexander, 1887-1964
  • Appel, Marianne, 1913-
  • Arms, John Taylor, 1887-1953
  • Ascher, Mary G. (Mary Goldman), b. 1900
  • Azzaretti, Faust
  • Bacon, Peggy, 1895-1987
  • Baer, Martin, 1895-1961
  • Ballin, Hugo, 1879-1956
  • Barlow, Myron, 1873-1937
  • Barmore, Charles
  • Barr, Charles H.
  • Barr, Norman, 1908-
  • Barrymore, Lionel, 1878-1954
  • Baumann, Gustave, 1881-1971
  • Beal, Reynolds, 1866-1951
  • Bellows, George, 1882-1925
  • Benson, Frank Weston, 1862-1951
  • Biddle, George, 1885-
  • Blackburn, Morris, 1902-1979
  • Blakelock, Ralph Albert, 1847-1919
  • Blanch, Arnold, 1896-1968
  • Blanch, Lucile, 1895-1981
  • Bluemner, Oscar, 1867-1938
  • Blumenschein, Ernest Leonard, 1874-1960
  • Bohm, Max, 1868-1923
  • Bohrod, Aaron
  • Bosa, Louis, 1905-
  • Breckenridge, Hugh H. (Hugh Henry), 1870-1937
  • Bridgman, Frederick Arthur, 1847-1928
  • Browne, George Elmer, 1871-1946
  • Bruce, Edward, 1879-1943
  • Brush, George de Forest, 1855-1941
  • Buck, Claude, 1890-1974
  • Burlin, Paul, 1886-1969
  • Burr, George Elbert, 1859-1939
  • Butler, Howard Russell, 1856-1934
  • Calder, Alexander Stirling, 1870-1945
  • Carroll, John, 1892-1959
  • Chamberlain, Samuel, 1895-1975
  • Cheffetz, Asa, 1896-1965
  • Christy, Howard Chandler, 1873-1952
  • Cole, Alphaeus Philemon, 1876-1988
  • Congdon, William, 1912-
  • Crane, Bruce, 1857-1937
  • Curran, Charles C. (Charles Courtney), 1861-1942
  • Daingerfield, Elliott, 1859-1932
  • Davey, Randall, 1887-1964
  • DeCamp, Joseph, 1858-1923
  • De Groot, Adelaide Milton, b. 1876
  • Dehn, Adolf, 1895-1968
  • Dessar, Louis Paul, 1867-1952
  • Dewing, Thomas Wilmer, 1851-1938
  • Diederich, William Hunt, 1884-1953
  • Dike, Phil, 1906-1990
  • Donoho, Gaines Ruger, 1857-1916
  • Du Bois, Guy Pène, 1884-1958
  • Duncan, Charles, b. 1892
  • Eakins, Susan Macdowell
  • Etnier, Stephen, 1903-1984
  • Farnsworth, Jerry, 1895-1982
  • Fechin, Nikolai Ivanovich, 1881-1955
  • Fenton, Beatrice, 1887-1983
  • Fitzgerald, James, 1899-1971
  • Flagg, James Montgomery, 1877-1960
  • Fredenthal, David, 1914-1958
  • French, Daniel Chester, 1850-1931
  • Fuchs, Emil, 1866-1929
  • Gallagher, Sears, 1869-1955
  • Ganso, Emil, 1895-1941
  • Gaspard, Leon, 1882-1964
  • Genth, Lillian Mathilde, 1876-1953
  • Gonzalez, Xavier, 1898-1993
  • Greenwood, Marion, 1909-1970
  • Gregory, John, 1879-1958
  • Gregory, Waylande, 1905-1971
  • Grosz, George, 1893-1959
  • Halpert, Samuel, 1884-1930
  • Hart, George Overbury, 1868-1933
  • Hartmann, Sadakichi, 1867-1944
  • Haskell, Ernest, 1876-1925
  • Hassam, Childe, 1859-1935
  • Heerman, Norbert Leo, b. 1891
  • Heinz, Charles, 1885-1955
  • Hennings, E. Martin, 1886-1956
  • Henri, Robert, 1865-1929
  • Hopkinson, Charles, 1869-1962
  • Ireland, Leroy, 1889-1970
  • Judson, Alice, d. 1948
  • Kalish, Max, 1891-1945
  • Katz, A. Raymond (Alexander Raymond), 1895-1974
  • Kingman, Dong, 1911-
  • Kroll, Leon, 1884-1974
  • Kronberg, Louis, 1872-1965
  • Kupferman, Lawrence, 1909-1982
  • Laufman, Sidney, 1891-
  • Lawson, Ernest, 1873-1939
  • Lever, Hayley, 1876-1958
  • Lie, Jonas, 1880-1940
  • Linde, Ossip L.
  • Low, Will Hicok, 1853-1932
  • Lucioni, Luigi, 1900-
  • Lutz, Dan, 1906-
  • MacRae, Emma Fordyce, 1887-1974
  • Manship, Paul, 1885-1966
  • Melchers, Gari, 1860-1932
  • Metcalf, Willard Leroy, 1858-1925
  • Meyerowitz, William, 1887-1981
  • Milch, Albert, 1881-1951
  • Milch, Edward, 1865-1954
  • Moffett, Ross
  • Mora, F. Luis (Francis Luis), 1874-1940
  • Moran, Thomas, 1837-1926
  • Murphy, Hermann Dudley, 1867-1945
  • Murphy, John Francis, 1853-1921
  • Myers, Jerome, 1867-1940
  • Nagler, Edith, b. 1890
  • Oberteuffer, Karl, 1908-
  • Ochtman, Leonard, 1854-1934
  • Parshall, DeWitt, 1864-1956
  • Pearson, Ralph M., 1883-1958
  • Perrine, Van Dearing, 1868 or 9-1955
  • Pittman, Hobson, 1900-1972
  • Pleissner, Ogden M.
  • Pollet, Joseph, 1897-1979
  • Pousette-Dart, Nathaniel, 1886-1965
  • Pugh, Mabel, b. 1891
  • Redfield, Edward Willis, 1869-1965
  • Ritschel, William, 1864-1949
  • Romano, Umberto, 1906-
  • Rungius, Carl, 1869-1959
  • Ryder, Chauncey F., 1868-1949
  • Ryerson, Margery
  • Sample, Paul, 1896-1974
  • Sawyer, Wells, 1863-1960
  • Schofield, Walter Elmer, 1867-1944
  • Shuster, Will
  • Shapiro, David, 1916-
  • Sharp, Joseph Henry, 1859-1953
  • Sheets, Millard, 1907-
  • Speicher, Eugene E. (Eugene Edward), 1883-1962
  • Speight, Francis, 1896-
  • Sterne, Maurice, 1878-1957
  • Sterner, Albert, 1863-1946
  • Tanner, Henry Ossawa, 1859-1937
  • Thayer, Abbott Handerson, 1849-1921
  • Trebilcock, Paul, 1902-1981
  • Tryon, Dwight William, 1849-1925
  • Twachtman, John Henry, 1853-1902
  • Ufer, Walter, 1876-1936
  • Varian, Dorothy, 1895-1987
  • Vonnoh, Robert William, 1858-1933
  • Warneke, Heinz (Heinrich), 1895-1983
  • Watkins, Franklin Chenault, 1894-1972
  • Waugh, Frederick Judd, 1861-1940
  • Weir, John F. (John Ferguson), b. 1841
  • Weir, Julian Alden, 1852-1919
  • White, Henry Cooke, 1861-1952
  • Wickey, Harry
  • Wiggins, Carleton, 1848-1932
  • Wiles, Irving Ramsay, 1861-1948
  • Woodward, Robert Strong, 1885-1957
  • Woodward, Stanley Wingate, b. 1890
  • Wyeth, Andrew, 1917-
  • Zucker, Jacques, 1900-
  • Milch Galleries
  • E. & A. Milch, Inc

Provenance

Milch Gallery gave the Archives of American Art a small selection of correspondence, photographs, and printed matter, and loaned a few other items in 1966-1967; these records were microfilmed on reels D285, N730, and NM1-NM2. Records of the Milch Gallery were purchased from the estate of Harold C. Milch by Elliott Galleries of New York City, and subsequently acquired by Salander-O'Reilly Galleries, which donated them to the Archives in 1986. With the exception of the scrapbook about Thomas Moran (reel N730; present location of the original is unknown), prior loans and gifts from Milch Gallery were incorporated and refilmed with the 1986 gift.

Separated and Related Materials

In 1995 the Archives of American Art received an addition to the Milch Gallery records from Hirschl & Adler Galleries, Inc. The addition measures 0.6 linear feet and contains business correspondence; photographs of the interior of Milch Galleries from June 1959; an inventory of documents concerning the Armory Show with related correspondence that was found in the Bush-Holley House; and artist files consisting of correspondence, clippings, photographs, sales records, and printed matter for: Ralph Blakelock, Aaron Bohrod, Mary Cassatt, Arthur B. Davies, Frank Duveneck, Walt Kuhn, George Luks, Maurice Prendergast, Everett Shinn, John Sloan, and John Twachtman.

How the Collection was Processed

The collection was processed by Catherine Stover in 1991.


How to Use the Collection

Restrictions on Use

The collection is open for research. Patrons must use microfilm copy.

Ownership & Literary Rights

The Milch Gallery records are owned by the Archives of American Art, Smithsonian Institution. Literary rights as possessed by the donor have been dedicated to public use for research, study, and scholarship. The collection is subject to all copyright laws.

Available Formats

The bulk of the collection is microfilmed on reels #4410-4465; earlier loans were filmed on reels D285, N730, and NM1-NM2.

How to Cite this Collection

Milch Gallery records, 1911-1980. Archives of American Art, Smithsonian Institution.

Return to top

Detailed Description and Container Inventory

Series 1: Alphabetical Files, 1911-1962

This series contains mainly incoming correspondence including itemized invoices, receipts, catalogues of private collections, estate inventories, and printed matter and manuscript checklists, and other items enclosed with correspondence. Carbon copies of replies are sparse, but the reverse sides of many letters contain drafts of replies or brief notes to the secretary indicating the desired response. Correspondence concerns arrangements for exhibitions, sales and consignments, advice to collectors and executors of estates, and routine business matters. For each file range a list of selected correspondents, including artists, is provided. Other records in the series of alphabetical files include itemized invoices, receipts, catalogs of private collections, estate inventories, printed items, manuscript checklists, and other items enclosed with correspondence.

Reel Frames
4410 A-American Federation of Arts
  • Acheson, Alice
  • Adams, Charles L.
  • Adams, Wayman
  • Addams, Clifford
  • Aiken, Charles A.
  • Albee, Grace
  • Alden, Henri Vere
Reel Frames
4411 American Federation of Arts-Bing
  • American Federation of Arts
  • Anderson, Karl
  • Ansbacher, Jessie
  • Anthony, Elizabeth M.
  • Archipenko, Alexander
  • Appel, Marianne
  • Arms, John Taylor
  • Ascher, Mary
  • Azzaretti, Faust
  • Bacon, Peggy
  • Baer, Martin
  • Bailey, Merrill
  • Baker, Joan
  • Barker, George
  • Ball, Ellen Lee
  • Ballin, Hugo
  • Barbarie, James
  • Barlow, Myron
  • Barmore, Charles
  • Barr, Charles H.
  • Barr, Norman
  • Barrymore, Lionel
  • Bartlett, Dana
  • Bates, Kenneth
  • Baumann, Gustave
  • Bayard, Clifford A.
  • Beach, Howard D.
  • Beal, Reynolds
  • Beauchamp, John
  • Beaugureau, Francis H.
  • Behrent, Robert H.
  • Bellows, George
  • Bennett, Francis I.
  • Benson, Frank W.
  • Bentley, Lester W.
  • Berge, Henry
  • Berge, Stephens
  • Berman, Saul
  • Bewley, Murray Percival
  • Biddle, George
Reel Frames
4412 Birmingham Museum-Brush
  • Birmingham Museum
  • Blackburn, Morris
  • Blagden, Thomas
  • Blakelock, Ralph
  • Blanch, Arnold,
  • Blanch, Lucille
  • Blondheim, Adolphe
  • Blound, Barbara Boyd
  • Bluemner, Oscar
  • Blum, Edith
  • Blumenschein, Ernest L.
  • Bogert, George H.
  • Boogar, William F.
  • Bohm, Max
  • Bohrod, Aaron
  • Borgord, Martin
  • Bosa, Louis
  • Bower, Alexander
  • Boyd, Byron B.
  • Brackman, Robert
  • Braun, Maurice
  • Breckenridge, Hugh
  • Bridgeman, Frederick
  • Britton, Harry
  • Britton, James
  • Brown, Frank
  • Brown, Pamela
  • Brown, Pluma
  • Browne, George Elmer
  • Browne, Matilda [Mrs. Frederick Van Wyck]
  • Bruce, Edward
  • Brush, George deForest
Reel Frames
4413 Brush-California Palace
  • Buchanan, Charles L.
  • Buck, Claude
  • Burchess, Arnold
  • Burgdorff, Ferdinand
  • Burlin, Paul
  • Burns, Paul C.
  • Burrn, George E.
  • Butler, Andrew R.
  • Butler, Howard Russell
  • Calder, A. Stirling
  • Caldwell, Brown
Reel Frames
4414 California Palace-Chase
  • Callcott, Frank
  • Cameron-Merk, Hazel
  • Cantine, Jo
  • Carlisle, Mary H.
  • Carlson, John
  • Carroll, John
  • Carter, Whitford
  • Cary, William M.
  • Castigan, John E.
  • Cavacos, Emmanuel A.
  • Carutti-Simmons, Teresa
  • Chabot, Joseph
  • Chamberlain, Samuel
  • Chann, George
  • Chase, Marion M.
Reel Frames
4415 Chase-Coykendell
  • Cheffetz, Asa
  • Christy, Howard Chandler
  • Clark, Elsie Southwick
  • Clark, Roland
  • Clymer, J. F.
  • Cohen, Max
  • Cole, Alphaeus P.
  • Colman, Blanche E.
  • Colman, Keith
  • Colman, Ruth
  • Comfort, Barbara
  • Conacher, John
  • Congdon, William G.
  • Cooper, Margaret
  • Coughlin, Mildred
  • Coulter, Mary
  • Couper, J. S. [Mrs. B. King]
  • Cox, Charles M.
Reel Frames
4416 Coykendell-Drew
  • Crane, Bruce
  • Crespi, Pachita
  • Curran, Charles C.
  • Dah, Hermann M.
  • Daingerfield, Elliott
  • Davey, Randall
  • Davidson, Allan A.
  • Dawson, Arthur
  • Day, Francis
  • Dearth, Henry G.
  • De Camp, Joseph
  • De Forest, Julie Morrow (See also: Julie Mathilde Morrow)
  • De Groot, Adelaide
  • Dehn, Adolph
  • Dehner, Walt
  • Dellenbaugh, F. S.
  • De Maine, Harry
  • Deruzinsky, Gleb
  • Dessar, Louis Paul
  • Dewing, Thomas Wilmer
  • Dickinson, Sidney E.
  • Diederich, Hunt
  • Di Gioia, Frank
  • Dike, Phil
  • Dodge, William De Leftwich
  • Dohanos, Stevan
  • Donoho, Roger
Reel Frames
4417 Drew-Field
  • Du Bois, Guy Pene
  • Du Mond, Helen S.
  • Duncan, Charles S.
  • Dunton, W. Herbert
  • Dustin, Silas
  • Eakins, Susan [Mrs. Thomas Eakins]
  • Eddy, Sarah J.
  • Edwards, George Wharton
  • Erdmann, Richard F.
  • Esten, Thomas
  • Etherington, Rhea
  • Etnier, Stephen M.
  • Fagnani, Joseph
  • Farley, Richard Blossom
  • Farnsworth, Jerry (See also: Helen Sawyer [Mrs. Farnsworth])
  • Fassett, Truman
  • Fausett, Lynn
  • Fechin, Nicholai
  • Fenton, Beatrice
  • Ferne, Hortense
  • Field, Lester
Reel Frames
4418 Field-Gill
  • Fitzgerald, James
  • Flagg, J. Montgomery
  • Florian, Gordon W.
  • Fosdick, J. William
  • Foster, Willet
  • Frankl, Walter H.
  • Fransioli, Thomas A.
  • Franzen, August
  • Fredenthal, David
  • Frederick, Millie Bruhl
  • Freiman, Robert J.
  • French, Daniel Chester
  • Frismuth, Harriet W.
  • Fromkes, Maurice
  • Fuchs, Emil
  • Gaertner, Otta
  • Gagnon, Clarence A.
  • Gallagher, Sears
  • Ganso, Emil
  • Garber, Daniel
  • Gare, Calvin
  • Gaspard, Leon
  • Gee, Yun
  • Genth, Lilian
  • Gilbert, Guy
  • Gilchrist, William W.
Reel Frames
4419 Gillespie-Hanna
  • Girard, Anna
  • Gluckmann, Grigory
  • Godwin, Frank
  • Goethe, Joseph
  • Golden, Richard Davis
  • Gonzalez, Xavier
  • Goodwin, Arthur C.
  • Gray, Mary
  • Green, Florence Topping
  • Green, James
  • Greenbowe, F. Douglas
  • Greene, Jack
  • Greenwood, Marion
  • Gregory, John
  • Gregory, Wayland
  • Griswold, Verma del
  • Grossman, Edwin Booth
  • Grossman, Elia M.
  • Grosz, George
  • Gummo, Blanchard
  • Hall, Frederick
  • Halow, E. J.
  • Halpert, Samuel
  • Hamilton, Wilbert Dean
  • Hammond, Ruth
Reel Frames
4420 Hanna-Horn
  • Hansen, Armin
  • Hart, George O.
  • Hart, William H.
  • Hartman, Sadakichi
  • Haskell, Ernest
  • Hassam, Childe
  • Haswell, Ernest B.
  • Heaney, Charles E.
  • Heerman, Norbert
  • Heil, Charles Emile
  • Heinz, Charles L.
  • Henderson, William P.
  • Hennings, E. Martin
  • Henri, Robert
  • Higgins, Victor
  • Hill, Alice Stanton
  • Hill, Arthur Turnbull
  • Hill, Polly Knipp
  • Hiraga, Kamesuke
  • Hirschfeld, Albert
  • Hitchcock, George
  • Hodgin, Marston Dean
  • Hoffman, Henry L.
  • Hofman, H. O.
  • Holzhauer, Emil
  • Hopkinson, Charles
Reel Frames
4421 Horn-Kilton
  • Hornby, Lester
  • Houston, Nora
  • Howe, William H.
  • Howell, Felicie
  • Hussa, Theodore
  • Hutchins, Frank Townsend
  • Hutty, Alfred
  • Inglis, John J.
  • Ireland, Leroy
  • Irvine, Wilson
  • Isenburger, Eric
  • Jackson, Esther
  • James, Frederick
  • Johansen, John C.
  • Joahnson, Arthur C.
  • Jones, Francis C.
  • Judson, Alice
  • Kalish, Max
  • Kappel, Philip
  • Kapustin, Razel
  • Katz, A. Raymond
  • Katz, Ethel
  • Kerr, Gerta
Reel Frames
4422 Kilton-Lester
  • Kimball, Richard
  • King, Clinton
  • King, Paul
  • Kingman, Dong
  • Klitgaard, Georgia
  • Kroll, Leon
  • Krongerg, Louis
  • Kupferman, lawrence
  • Kutchin, Lucius
  • Lack, Richard F.
  • Lamar, Julian
  • Landers, Bertha
  • Lasky, Bessie
  • Lathrop, Ida Pulis
  • Laufman, Sidney
  • Lawrence, W. Goadby
  • Lawson, Ernest
Reel Frames
4423 Lester-Melchers
  • Lever, R. Hayley
  • Lewis, Jessie Voss
  • Lie, Jonas
  • Linde, Ossip
  • Lindemuth, Arlington
  • Llopis, C. R.
  • Lopp, H. L.
  • Lord, Harriet
  • Loring, William
  • Low, Mary Fairchild
  • Low, Will H.
  • Lucioni, Luigi
  • Luneau, O. J.
  • Lutz, Dan
  • MacColl, E. Chase
  • McCouch, Gordon M.
  • McCreary, Carolin
  • McCutcheon, George Barr
  • McDonald, William P.
  • McElvoy, Michael M.
  • MacNicol, Roy
  • MacNutt, Glenn Gordon
  • MacRae, Emma Fordyce
  • Malcolm, Thalia
  • Magni, Riccardo
  • Manship, John
  • Manship, Paul
  • Mase, Carolyn C.
  • Mason, Roy M.
  • Mattison, Donald
  • Maurice, Eleanore
  • Mayer, Henrik M.
  • Melchers, Gari
Reel Frames
4424 Melchers- Metcalfe
  • Mendelowitz, Dan
  • Metcalf Estate: miscellaneous correspondence; taxes, 1925-1940; legal documents; ledger, 1925-1926; investments, 1934-1945; bills; and bank records, 1928-1929)
  • Henrietta Metcalf [widow]: bills, 1936-1943
  • Addison Metcalf [son]: taxes, 1930-1943; investments, 1939-1943; financial services, 1941-1943; bills, 1941-1943; and bank records, 1941-1944
  • Addison and Rosalind Metcalf: financial statement, 1941
Reel Frames
4424-4425 Rosalind Metcalf [daughter], 1932-1946
(taxes, 1932-1943; investments, 1937-1946; financial services, 1941-1946; and bank records, 1937-1946)
Reel Frames
4425 Metcalf-Meyerowitz
  • Correspondence between Milch and Metcalf Family, Financial Matters, 1934-1962, undated
  • Meyerowitz, William
Reel Frames
4426 Milch-Norton
  • Millar, Addison
  • Miller, Richard E.
  • Moffett, Ross
  • Molarsky, Maurice
  • Montgomery, Edmund
  • Mora, F. Luis
  • Moran, Thomas
  • Morang, Alfred
  • Moreing, David Burr
  • Morgan, Lucy C.
  • Morgan, Wallace
  • Morrow, Julie Mathilde (See also: Julie Morrow De Forest)
  • Mott-Smith, May
  • Muller, Dan
  • Munsell, Richard
  • Murphy, Hermann Dudley
  • Murphy, J. Francis
  • Myers, Jerome
  • Nagler, Edith
  • Nason, Thomas W.
  • Neilson, Winthrop
  • Newking, Natalie
  • Nichols, Hobart
  • Nicodemus, Chester R.
  • Nisbet, Robert H.
  • Noble, John
  • Noecker, Harold
Reel Frames
4427 Norton-Pittman
  • Nuhfer, Olive H.
  • Oberteuffer, Karl
  • Octman, Leonard
  • O'Hara, Eliot
  • Olinsky, Ivan G.
  • Osborn, Frank C.
  • Osk, Roselle
  • Palmer, Allen I.
  • Palmer, Walter L.
  • Parkman, Polly
  • Parshall, DeWitt
  • Parshall, Douglass E.
  • Pavlosky, Vladimir
  • Paxton, Elizabeth O.
  • Payne, Edgar A.
  • Payne, Elsie P.
  • Pearson, Ralph
  • Perrine, Van Dearing
  • Peterson, Jane
  • Pickman, George
  • Pittman, Hobson
Reel Frames
4428 Pittman-Reid
  • Platt, Charles A.
  • Pleissner, Ogden M.
  • Plunder, Franz
  • Pollak, Max
  • Pollak-Ottendorf, Emil
  • Pollet, Joseph
  • Poore, Henry R.
  • Poray, Stan
  • Portnoff, Alexander
  • Posfay, Oliver
  • Postgate, Margaret
  • Potter, William J.
  • Poussette-Dart, Nathaniel
  • Power-O'Malley, Michael A.
  • Prellwitz, Henry
  • Pregel, Alexandra
  • Presnal, W. Boleslaw
  • Prindeville, Mary
  • Prophet, Mary Elizabeth
  • Pugh, Mabel
  • Quincy, Edmund
  • Rader, Isaac
  • Raleigh, Henry
  • Ravelin, Grace
  • Recchia, Richard
  • Redfield, Edward W.
  • Reich, Jacques
  • Reid, Robert
Reel Frames
4429 Reid-San Francisco
  • Reiss, Lionel S.
  • Renne, O. A.
  • Reynard, Grant [Tyson]
  • Ricci, Jerri
  • Ricci, Ulysses Anthony
  • Richmond, Leonard
  • Ritman, Louis
  • Ritschel, William
  • Robinson, Jay
  • Robinson, Robert B.
  • Roche, Marguerite
  • Rogers, Charles B.
  • Rohland, Caroline S.
  • Romano, Umberto
  • Rook, Edward F.
  • Rose, Iver
  • Rosenberg, H. M.
  • Rosenblatt, Therese S.
  • Rosenfeld, Lester
  • Rosin, Harry
  • Ribincam, Barclay
  • Rungius, Carl
  • Ryder, Chauncey F.
  • Ryerson, Margery
  • Saber, Clifford
  • Salko, Samuel
  • Sample, Paul
  • Samstang, Gordon
  • Sandleri, John
Reel Frames
4430 San Francisco-Sharp
  • Saporita, John
  • Saunders, Kendall
  • Sawyer, Helen [Mrs. Jerry Farnsworth] (See also: Jerry Farnsworth)
  • Sawyer, Wells M.
  • Schille, Alice
  • Schmitt, Carl
  • Schreiber, Georges
  • Schriener, Albert
  • Schofield, W. Elmer
  • Schuster, Will
  • Schwacha, George, Jr.
  • Schwarts, William
  • Scott, Jeannette
  • Scott, Jonathan
  • Seltzer, Olaf C.
  • Serra, Daniel
  • Sexton, Leo Lloyd
  • Shapiro, David
  • Sharp, J. H.
  • Sharp, John
Reel Frames
4431 Sharp-Stephenson
  • Sheets, Millard O.
  • Sheets, Nan
  • Shepler, Dwight
  • Sherry, William Grant
  • Sherwood, Ruth
  • Shokler, Harry
  • Shope, Henry
  • Shore, Henrietta
  • Short, Jessie
  • Simmons, William
  • Sinclair, Gerrit V.
  • Singer, William H.
  • Sisti, Anthony
  • Skou, Sigurd
  • Smith, Albert D.
  • Smith, Andre
  • Smith, Georgine Wetherell
  • Smith, Marshall D.
  • Soderberg, Yngve E.
  • Solomon, Mitzi
  • Speicher, Eugener
  • Speight, Francis
  • Spencer, Robert
  • Stafford, Charles
  • Steadman, William E., Jr.
  • Stebbins, Irene Boucher
  • Steel, Kenneth
  • Steene, William
Reel Frames
4432 Sterling-Union
  • Sterne, Maurice
  • Sterner, Albert
  • Stevens, W. Lester
  • Stinson, J. Whitla
  • Strasser, Roland
  • Strauss, Betty
  • Sturtevant, Helena
  • Swisher, Allan
  • Symmers, Mrs. James K.
  • Tanner, Henry O.
  • Taylor, John
  • Thayer, Abbott H.
  • Thomas, Mrs. Vernon
  • Thomas, Wilford
  • Thompson, Frederick
  • Thorne, Diana
  • Thorne, William
  • Thwaites, Charles W.
  • Tolman, Robert
  • Trebilcock, Paul
  • Trubach, Ernest S.
  • Tryon, Dwight W.
  • Turner, Helen M.
  • Tuttle, Macowin
  • Twachtman, John H.
  • Ufer, Walter
  • Ullman, Eugene Paul
Reel Frames
4433 United-Weiss
  • Usher, Leila
  • Van Brunt, Gene
  • Van Ryder, Jack
  • Vance, James
  • Varian, Dorothy
  • Vincent, Harry A.
  • Visson, Philip
  • Volk, Douglas
  • Vonnoh, Robert
  • Woorhees, W. P.
  • Walter, Martha
  • Warneke, Heinz
  • Warner, Everett
  • Warren, Ferdinand
  • Watkins, Franklin C.
  • Watson, Jean
  • Watt, Malcolm Rouse
  • Watt, William G.
  • Waugh, Frederick J.
  • Wearstler, Albert M.
  • Weber, Sybilla Mittell
  • Webster, Clifford L.
  • Weidner, Roswell
  • Weir, J. Alden
  • Weir, John F,
Reel Frames
4434 Weiss-Worcester Museum
  • White, Henry C.
  • White, Wade
  • Whorf, John
  • Wickey, Harry
  • Wiegand, Gustave A.
  • Wiggins, Carleton
  • Wiggins, Guy
  • Wilcox, Lois
  • Wiles, Irving R.
  • Wilford, Loran Frederick
  • Wilkie, James
  • Wilkinson, E. E.
  • Willis, Robert
  • Wingate, Carl
  • Wingmouth, Stan
  • Witkus, William
  • Wood, Morton
  • Woodward, Robert Strong
  • Woodward, Stanley
  • Woolf, Samuel Johnson
Reel Frames
4435 Worcester Museum-Z; Illegible and Unknown
  • Wright, Alice Morgan
  • Wright, Catherine Morris
  • Wyeth, Andrew
  • Zucker, Jacques

Series 2: Sales Records and Inventories, 1911-1969, undated

Sales records consist of carbon copies of receipts, 1916-1929 (18 volumes); order forms, 1916-1968; sales registers, 1911-1931 (5 volumes); and card indices, 1918-1966 (5 files) recording paintings sold and returned, exhibited and consigned. Inventories of Milch Galleries stock, 1916-1967 (25 volumes) include some separate listings for specific categories such as prints, frames, and bronzes.

The series is organized into two subseries:

2.1: Sales Records, 1911-1969, undated

Sales receipt and carbon copy volumes record the name and address of purchaser, description of merchandise (paintings, prints, frames) or service (framing, restoration, hanging or other labor), and price. Order forms duplicate information recorded in the sales records, but cover a longer time span and sometimes are more specific concerning titles and dimensions of works of art purchased; order numbers do not coincide with receipt numbers, and are cross referenced only in the receipt books.

Reel Frames
unfilmed Sales Receipts, Carbon Copies
unfilmed Volume 1, #1001-#1996, Nov. 1916-Dec. 1917
unfilmed Volume 2, #1997-#3016, April 1917-Feb. 1918
unfilmed Volume 3, #1-#998, Jan. 1918-Dec. 1918
unfilmed Volume 4, #901-#1908, Dec. 1918-Oct. 1919
unfilmed Volume 5, #1909-#2916, July 1919-April 1920
unfilmed Volume 6, #2917-#3909, April 1920-April 1921
unfilmed Volume 7, #3910-#4902, April 1921-April 1922
unfilmed Volume 8, #4912-#5913, April 1922-April 1923
unfilmed Volume 9, #5950-#6948, May 1923-Dec. 1924
unfilmed Volume 10, #6976-#8004, Nov. 1924-Jan. 1926
unfilmed Volume 11, #8001-#9002, Jan. 1926-Feb. 1927
unfilmed Volume 12, #9001-#10005, Feb. 1927-March 1928
unfilmed Volume 13, #106-#1113, March 1928-June 1929
unfilmed Volume 14, #1114-#2121, June 1929-Dec. 1930
unfilmed Volume 15, #2122-#3126, Jan. 1930-Jan. 1934
unfilmed Volume 16, #3129-#3575, March 1934-Oct. 1935
unfilmed Volume 17, #3576-#4028, Oct. 1935-April 1937
unfilmed Volume 18, #4028-#4561, April 1937-May 1939
Reel Frames
4436 Order forms, 1917-1918
Reel Frames
4437 Order forms, 1918-1919
Reel Frames
4438 Order forms, 1919-1921
Reel Frames
4439 Order forms, 1921-1923
Reel Frames
4440 Order forms, 1923-1925
Reel Frames
4441 Order forms, 1925-1927
Reel Frames
4442 Order forms, 1927-1929
Reel Frames
4443 Order forms, 1929-1931
Reel Frames
4444 Order forms, 1931-1937
Reel Frames
4445 Order forms, 1937-1943
Reel Frames
4446 Order forms, 1943-1950
Reel Frames
4447 8-1504 Order forms, 1950-1968
4447 1510-1590 Sales register, April 1911-April 1913
4447 1591-1630 Sales register, frames made, April 1915-May 1916
4447 1631-1644 Sales register, 1918-1919
Reel Frames
4448 6-466 Sales register A-Z, 1913-1931
4448 467-740 Sales register B-Z, 1916-1926
Reel Frames
4449 9-604 Sales register B-Z, cont. 1916-1926
4449 606-854 Paintings loaned for exhibition and returned, A-Z (card file), 1927-1960
4449 857-1474 Paintings sold and returned (card file), A-C, 1956-1966
Reel Frames
4450 Paintings sold and returned (card file), C-R, 1956-1966
Reel Frames
4451 1-932 Paintings sold and returned (card file), R-Z, 1956-1966
4451 935-1855 Exhibition and consignment records A-Z (card file), 1918-1969
4451 1858-1916 On consignment and exhibition A-J, 1919-1926
Reel Frames
4452 6-66 On consignment and exhibition J-Z, 1919-1926
4452 67-126 Paintings and bronzes on consignment, 1919-1927
4452 127-170 Exhibitions A-Z, 1920-1928
4452 172-675 Receipts for pieces consigned, 1920-1954

2.2: Inventories of Milch Gallery Stock, 1916-1967

Reel Frames
4452 680-779 "Record stock previous to June 1, 1924," 1924
4452 780-858 Prints, 1916-1928
4452 859-957 Loose prints, 1916-1959
4452 958-970 Frames, 1916-1939
4452 971-1096 Framed prints and mirrors, 1917-1939
4452 1097-1228 Pocket inventory (paintings), 1920s
Reel Frames
4453 10-205 Paintings, 1920s
4453 207-407 Inventory, 1920s
4453 409-480 Frames, paintings, and prints, 1920-1950
4453 481-527 Inventory, 1926-1967
4453 528-741 Inventory, 1927-1930
4453 742-752 Inventory, 1930s
4453 753-945 Inventory, 1930s
4453 946-1138 Inventory, 1931-1944
4453 1139-1205 Inventory, 1931-1960
Reel Frames
4454 8-257 Inventory, 1931-1960 cont.
4454 258-302 Inventory, 1951-1967
4454 303-313 Inventory, undated
4454 314-318 Inventory, undated
4454 319-419 Pocket inventory (paintings), undated
4454 420-465 Record Book I: Bronzes, circa 1921-1922
4454 466-510 Record Book II: Bronzes, 1923-1924
4454 511-560 Record Book no. 3: Bronzes, 1925-1926
4454 561-632 Record Book III: Bronzes, 1925-1926
4454 633-746 Record Book IV: Bronzes, 1926-1927
4454 747-826 Record Book V: Bronzes, 1928-1929

Series 3: Financial Records, 1914-1980, undated

Included in the financial records found in this series are general ledgers, 1916-1969 (10 volumes), pay roll, 1914-1960 (2 volumes), cash books, 1915-1967 (20 volumes), and sales and purchases, 1916-1966 (5 volumes). Sales and purchase records are accounting records only, listing names of buyers but not titles (see Series II, Sales Records and Inventories for this information). Other financial records include individual and corporate tax returns, 1917-1980, filed by the Milches and E. & A. Milch, Inc. for federal and local taxes; unemployment and workmen's compensation; and social security tax receipts. Bills and receipts, 1927-1964, are for services and merchandise purchased by Milch Gallery, excluding works of art.

Reel Frames
unfilmed General ledgers, 1916-1969
(10 volumes)
unfilmed Payroll, 1914-1960
(2 volumes)
unfilmed Cash books, 1915-1967
(16 volumes)
unfilmed Petty cash books, 1924-1943
(4 volumes)
unfilmed Sales and purchases, 1916-1966
(5 volumes)
unfilmed Taxes, 1917-1980, undated
unfilmed Bills and receipts A-Z, 1927-1964

Series 4: Printed Matter, 1886, 1910-1967, undated

This series contains Milch Gallery exhibition catalogs, checklists, invitations, announcements, publications, and two scrapbooks. Many of the Milch Gallery exhibition catalogs and checklists are priced or otherwise annotated: see Appendix A for a full list of these. A complete run of Milch Gallery Art Notes is included here. One scrapbook contains clippings, catalogs, and invitations relating to early exhibitions held at the Edward Milch Galleries and E. & A. Milch, Inc., and artists represented by them. A second scrapbook contains a biographical sketch and clippings, about Thomas Moran.

Sculpture files contain photographs, printed reproductions, and clippings. Publicity for solo exhibitions includes clippings, catalogs, invitations, and other printed matter relating to solo exhibitions held at the Milch Gallery.

Christmas cards include original art by Norman Barr, Frank Di Gioia, Douglas Greenbowe, Harry Gottlieb, Luigi Lucioni, John Noble, and Thomas Mason, and reproductions from the collection of Dr. and Mrs. Walter Timme. Miscellaneous printed matter not from Milch Gallery includes a Catalogue of the Mrs. Mary J. Morgan Collection, 1886; Catalogue of the Charles M. Kurtz Collection, 1910; Artists Equity Association ball programs, 1950 and 1951; and a scrapbook of clippings about Walter Philipps, 1948. Publicity relating to group shows includes clippings, invitations, and catalogs.

Sculpture files and publicity for solo exhibitions are arranged alphabetically by artist.

Reel Frames
4454 834-958 Scrapbook, 1912-1923,
4454 960-1249 Milch Galleries Exhibition Catalogs and Checklists, 1917-1929, undated
Reel Frames
4455 8-1042 Milch Galleries Exhibition Catalogs and Checklists, 1929-1967, undated
4455 1043-1215 Milch Galleries Art Notes, 1918-1928/29
4455 1219-1372 Clippings, 1921-1940, undated
Reel Frames
4456 9-153 Clippings, 1940-1956, undated
4456 155-308 Sculpture files, A-Z and Unknown
4456 310-349 Reproductions of works of art, A-Z
4456 Publicity for solo exhibitions, A-Z, 1947-1966
4456 350-358 Alt, George
4456 359-405 Blagden, Thomas
4456 406-459 Bohrod, Aaron
4456 460-470 Bostwick, Electra
4456 471-499 Bosa, Louis
4456 500-510 Connaway, Jay
4456 511-540 Dehn, Adolf
4456 541-582 Di Gioia, Frank
4456 583-595 Di Valentin, Louis
4456 596-602 Edmiston, Henry
4456 603-683 Etnier, Stephen
4456 709-718 Fransioli, Thomas
4456 684-197 Fredenthal, David
4456 698-718 Fromkes, Maurice
4456 719-771 Gluckmann, Grigory
4456 772-198 Gonzalez, Xavier
4456 799-817 Greenbowe, Douglas
4456 818-825 Greenwood, Marion
4456 826-845 Hassam, Childe
4456 846-851 Hayward, Mildred
4456 852-858 James, Frederic
4456 859-881 Kayn, Hilde
4456 882-892 Koni, Nicolaus
4456 894-898 Kopman, Benjamin
4456 899-918 Kroll, Leon
4456 919-937 Laufman, Sidney
4456 938-941 Lawson, Ernest
4456 942-968 Lutz, Dan
4456 969-977 MacRae, Elmer
4456 978-987 Martin, Fletcher
4456 988-992 Mellon, Eleanor
4456 993-1008 Moreing, David Burr
4456 1009-1020 O'Hara, Elliot
4456 1021-1069 Pleissner, Ogden
4456 1070-1076 Philipp, Walter
4456 1077-1083 Pittman, Hobson
4456 1084-1105 Pregel, Alexandra
4456 1106-1131 Ricci, Jerri
4456 1132-1140 Ritman, Louis
4456 1141-1169 Robinson, Jay
4456 1170-1176 Rose, Iver
4456 1177-1196 Sample, Paul
4456 1197-1202 Samstang, Gordon
4456 1203-1215 Schreiber, Georges
4456 1216-1239 Shapiro, David
4456 1240-1246 Sharp, John
4456 1247-1275 Sterne, Maurice
4456 1276-1306 Taylor, John
4456 1307-1316 Tucker, Allen
4456 1317-1321 Twachtman, John H.
4456 1322-1327 Vance, James
4456 1328-1330 Visson, Philip
Reel Frames
4457 8-17 Visson, Philip, cont.
4457 18-24 Warren, Ferdinand
4457 25-92 Whorf, John
4457 93-101 Whorf, Richard
4457 102-120 Zucker, Jacques
4457 123-219 Publicity relating to group shows, 1947-1964
Reel Frames
Unfilmed Christmas cards
Reel Frames
4457 224-741 Miscellaneous printed matter (not Milch Gallery)

Series 5: Photographs, 1903-circa 1944, undated

This series primarily contains photographs of works of art. Also found are photographs of the Dodsworth Collection and a two volume album labelled "L. Ricci" containing photographs of antique furniture. There are a very small number of exterior and interior photographs of Milch Gallery as well as photographs of individuals, including some artists.

Prints are first in the series, followed by negatives. Photographs of works of art are arranged alphabetically by name of artist, as are photographs of individuals.

Reel Frames
4457 746-998 Works of art, A-Z and unknown
Reel Frames
4458 9-48 Works of Art, A-Z and unknown, cont.
4458 49-84 Dodsworth Collection
4458 86-176 L. Ricci photo album of antique furniture, volume 1, 1920
4458 177-260 L. Ricci photo album of antique furniture, volume 2, 1920
4458 262-265 Milch Gallery exterior
4458 266-268 Milch Gallery interior
4458 People--Individuals, A-Z
4458 271-273 Abbey, Edwin Austin
4458 274-275 Bruce, Edward
4458 276-277 Darley, Felix O.
4458 278-279 Davies, Arthur B.
4458 280-281 De Haven, Frank
4458 282-283 Henry, E. L.
4458 284-285 Lie, Jonas
4458 286 Metcalf, Rosalind and Addison [children of Willard L. Metcalf]
4458 287-289 Milch, Albert
4458 290-292 Milch, Edward
4458 293-295 Moran, Thomas
4458 296-298 Murphy, J. Francis, 1919
4458 299-300 Noble, John
4458 301-302 Twachtman, J.H., with students
4458 303-305 Unidentified
4458 306-312 People--groups: Ten American Artists; Associated Dealers in American Paintings, 1903, [circa 1944]
4458 316-330 People--individuals A-Z (oversize): Thomas Moran (1915, 1918, 1924); Edward and Albert Milch; and unidentified, 1915-1924, undated
4458 331-332, 369-374 People--groups (oversize): dinner tendered to Bruce Crane by Samuel Shaw, Salmagundi Club, (1918); National Academy of Design Annual Dinner (1915); and two unidentified groups, 1915-1918, undated
4458 333-368 Works of art, A-Z and unknown (oversize)
Reel Frames
Unfilmed Negatives of works of art, A-STE
Unfilmed Negatives of works of art, Speight-Z, unifdentified, and works by more than one artist,
Unfilmed People--groups: Ten American Artists (1903); Milch Galleries interior (broken windows); and unidentified subjects, 1903, undated

Series 6: Miscellaneous, 1916-1970, undated

Miscellaneous records include legal documents, a certificate of membership in the Art Dealers Association, and package and shipping receipts. Due to mislabelling of some receipt books, the package receipt book for 1949-1952 was inserted between 1936 and 1937.

Reel Frames
4458 378-380 Membership certificate, Art Dealers Association, 1962
4458 383-426 Legal documents, 1917-1970
4458 428-1132 Package receipts (loose), 1917-1949
Reel Frames
4459 6-1071 Package receipts (loose), 1949-1968, undated
4459 1075-1568 Package receipts (bound), 1916-1917
Reel Frames
4460 Package receipts, 1917-1920
Reel Frames
4461 Package receipts, 1920-1923
Reel Frames
4462 Package receipts, 1923-1928
Reel Frames
4463 Package receipts, 1928-1932
Reel Frames
4464 1-925 Package receipts, 1932-1955
4464 928-1068 Shipping receipts (bound), collect (target incorrectly reads 1955-1963), 1955-1977
4464 1069-1236 Shipping receipts (bound), prepaid, 1955-1965
Reel Frames
4465 Shipping receipts (bound), prepaid, cont., 1955-1965

Index: Milch Gallery Exhibition Lists and Checklists

Items marked with an asterisk (*) are contained in the scrapbook (Reel 4454, Frames 834-958) rather than with the Milch Gallery exhibition catalogs.

    Date
    Exhibition
    Nov. 16-Dec. 7, 1912*
    Exhibition of 300 Original Sketches in Oil by 100 Well Known American Artists
    Feb. 15-March 8, 1913*
    Glimpses of Nature We Love to See, Feast, and Dwell On
    April 28-May 7, 1913*
    Portraits of Children and Grown-Ups by Miss Susan Ricker Knox
    Oct. 18-Nov. 1, 1913*
    Small Paintings and Bronzes
    Oct. 18-Nov. 1, 1913*
    Exhibition of Paintings and Sculptures by Noted American Artists
    Feb. 9-21, 1914*
    Paintings by W. Herbert Dunton of The Old West
    Oct. 17-31, 1914*
    Portraits in Oil, Miniatures, and Sculpture
    Feb. 20-March 7, 1915*
    Paintings and Etchings by Gordon Mallet McCouch
    April 26-May 8, 1915*
    Paintings by Frew W. Kost, N.A.
    Nov. 7-19, 1915
    Paintings and Sculpture by Matilda Browne
    Nov. 15-30, 1915*
    Views of the Panama California Exposition and Landscapes of Southern California
    Jan. 31-Feb. 12, 1916
    Paintings by Garber, Pearson, Lathrop, and Spencer
    Feb. 14-26, 1916*
    Landscapes by Walter Clark, N.A.
    Feb. 14-26, 1916*
    Paintings by Guy Wiggins
    Nov. 4-18, 1916*
    Opening Exhibition
    Nov. 25-Dec. 9, 1916*
    Works by the Late Louis Loeb
    Jan. 15-27, 1917*
    Paintings by Helen M. Turner
    Jan. 30-Feb. 10, 1917*
    Paintings by Leonard Ochtman, N.A.
    Feb. 14-24, 1917*
    Recent Paintings by William V. Schevill
    March 6-24, 1917
    Ten American Painters
    March 13-24, 1917*
    George Bellows
    March 14-24, 1917*
    Paintings by Frederick J. Waugh
    March 26-April 7, 1917*
    Paintings by Howard Russell Butler, N.A.
    April 10-21, 1917
    Paintings by Harry F. Waltman and Howard Giles, and Sculptures by Willard D. Paddock
    April 15-27, 1917*
    Paintings by Valentino Molina
    April 24-May 5, 1917*
    Paintings by Thalia Millet
    Oct. 27-Nov. 17, 1917*
    William Jean Beauley
    Jan. 15-Feb. 15, 1918*
    Etchings, Dry-Point and Lithographs by Ernest Haskell
    Jan. 28-Feb. 4, 1918
    Sketches and Paintings by the "Nova Scotia Group"
    Feb. 25-March 16, 1918*
    Paintings by Robert Henri
    March 13-24, 1918
    George Bellows
    March 22-April 4, 1918*
    Paintings by H. Gabrielle Levey
    April 8-, 1918*
    Etchings by Allen Lewis
    Nov. 25-Dec. 16, 1918*
    Paintings by Edward H. Potthast, N.A.
    Dec. 18-Jan. 16, 1918
    Annual Holiday Exhibition of Selected Paintings of Limited Size by American Artists
    Dec. 23-Jan. 10, 1919*
    Etchings and Dry-Points by Ernest Haskell
    Jan. 13-25, 1919*
    Paintings by Mary Prindeville
    Jan. 27-Feb. 13, 1919*
    With the A.E.F., Paintings and Drawings Made at the Front by S. J. Woolf
    Feb. 14-26 [1919?]*
    Paintings by Arthur C. Goodwin
    Feb. 18-March 1, 1919*
    Paintings by Jerome Myers
    March 3-16, 1919*
    Recent Paintings of California by William Ritschel, N.A.
    March 17-29, 1919
    Recent Paintings by Lillian Genth, A.N.A.
    March 28-April 9, 1919*
    Drawings of New York City by Peter Marcus
    April 8-30*, 1919
    Paintings by Leading American Artists
    April 19-May 1*, 1919
    Paintings by Valentino Molina
    May 3-22, 1919
    Recent American Sculpture
    May 5-17*, 1919
    Recent American Sculpture in Bronze, Wood, and Terra Cotta for the Town and Country House, the Grounds, and Garden
    May 20-, 1919
    Flag Pictures and Street Scenes by Childe Hassam
    Nov. 16-Dec. 6, 1919
    Childe Hassam
    Nov. 17-Dec. 6, 1919
    Exhibition of Works in the Various Mediums by Childe Hassam
    Dec. 18-Jan. 16, 1920
    Annual Holiday Exhibition of Selected Paintings of Limited Size by American Artists
    Dec. 29-Jan. 15, 1920*
    Portraits and Other Paintings by Royston Nave
    Feb. 2-14, 1920
    George Biddle
    Feb. 2-14, 1920*
    Oil Paintings, Water Colors, Pastels, Monotypes, Silver-Points and Etchings by George Biddle
    Feb. 16-28, 1920*
    Paintings by Ossip L. Linde
    March 1-12, 1920
    Bruce Crane
    March 1-13, 1920
    Bruce Crane, A.N.A.
    March 15-April 3, 1920
    Willard L. Metcalf
    April 5-20, 1920
    Paintings
    April 8-30 [1920]
    Exhibition of Paintings by Leading American Artists
    April 15-May 1, 1920
    Valentino Molina
    Oct. 18-30 [1920?]*
    Paintings of New England and Drawings of the Devastated Towns of Flanders by George Wharton Edwards
    Nov. 1-13, 1920
    Six American Painters [Clark, Potthast, Snell, Nichols, Olinsky, and Volkert
    Nov. 1-15, 1920
    Paintings by Theresa F. Bernstein
    Nov. 15-27, 1920
    Childe Hassam
    Nov. 21-Dec. 3, 1920*
    Sculpture by Gleb Derujinsky
    Dec., 1920*
    Exhibition by George Biddle
    Dec. 1-21, 1920
    Etchings and Color Etchings by William Meyerowitz
    Dec. 27-Jan. 28, 1921
    Albert Delbert Smith
    circa 1920
    Ossip L. Linde
    circa 1920
    William Meyrowitz
    circa 1920
    Exhibition
    Jan. 10-29, 1921
    Exhibition of Paintings by Brush, Crane, Dewing, Metcalf, Hassam, and Murphy
    Jan. 31-Feb. 12, 1921
    American Art
    Feb. 14-26, 1921
    Guy Wiggins
    Feb. 14-26, 1921
    Arthur G. Goodwin
    Feb. 28-March 12, 1921
    Paintings by Robert Henri
    March 14-April 9, 1921
    Paintings by Gari Melchers
    March 28-April 9, 1921
    Peter Marcus
    April 11-23, 1921*
    Portraits and Figure Paintings by Edith Catlin Phelps
    April 11-30, 1921
    Paintings by Willard Metcalf
    May 2-30, 1921
    American Sculpture for the Town and Country House, the Garden, and the Grounds
    Oct. 18-30 [1921?]*
    Paintings and Drawings by George Wharton Edwards
    Oct. 24-Nov. 5, 1921
    Portraits and Paintings of Old New Orleans by Wayman Adams
    Nov. 7-19, 1921
    Flower Paintings and Sculpture by Mathilde Browne
    Nov. 7-19, 1921
    Paintings in Oil and Water Color by George H. Clements
    Nov. 19-Dec. 3, 1921
    Sculpture-Gleb Derujinsky
    Dec. 5-31, 1921
    Works by Abbott H. Thayer, Including Important Paintings, Water Colors, and Drawings
    circa 1921
    Exhibition
    Jan. 9-21, 1922
    Paintings by Katherine Langhorne Adams
    Jan. 9-21, 1922
    Paintings of California by Douglass Ewell Parshall
    Feb. 13-March 4, 1922
    Paintings of Cape Ann by Harry A. Vincent, A.N.A.
    March 6-25, 1922*
    Pastels of the Cascapedia River, Canada, by Arthur C. Goodwin
    March 6-25, 1922
    Connecticut Landscape Paintings by Wilson Irvine
    March 27-April 15, 1922*
    Moonlight Motifs: Garden of the Gods, Colorado and Other Paintings by Robert Reid, N.A.
    Dec. 26-Jan. 13, 1923
    Paintings and Pastels by Henry C. White
    Jan. 15-27, 1923*
    Paintings of Spain by William J. Potter
    Jan. 29-Feb. 10, 1923
    Water Colors of the South Sea Islands by William Ritschel, N.A.
    Feb. 12-March 3, 1923
    Paintings by Willard L. Metcalf
    March 5-31, 1923
    Paintings of the Far East by Leon Gaspard
    March 19-31, 1923*
    Landscape Paintings by Guy Wiggins, A.N.A.
    April 2-21, 1923*
    Portrait Drawings by Ercole Cartotto
    April 19-May 6, 1923
    Paintings by Leading American Artists
    Oct. 1-20, 1923
    Paintings by Sidney E. Dickinson, A.N.A.
    Oct. 22- Nov. 3, 1923
    Paintings and Sculpture by Mathilda Brown (Mrs. Frederick Van Wyck)
    Nov. 5-17, 1923
    Memorial Exhibition of Paintings by William Gedney Bunce
    Dec. 11-23, 1923*
    Water Colors by James Montgomery Flagg
    Jan. 14-26, 1924
    Exhibition of Nudes, Portraits, Landscapes and Genre by Eugene Paul Ullman
    Feb. 18-March 8, 1924
    Paintings by Willard L. Metcalf
    March 27-April 5, 1924
    Connecticut Landscapes by Guy Wiggins, A.N.A.
    Dec. 1-27, 1924
    Maurice Fromkes
    Jan. 5-17, 1925
    Paintings of the Pacific Coast by Armin Hansen
    Jan. 19-31, 1925
    Martha Walter
    Feb. 16-March 7, 1925
    Willard L. Metcalf
    March 9-21, 1925
    John Noble
    March 23-April 11, 1925
    Bruce Crane
    May 4-16, 1925
    Brynjulf Strandenaes Exhibition of Portraits
    May 18-30, 1925
    Paintings by Robert Brackman
    Dec. 7-31, 1925
    Paintings by the Late Willard Metcalf
    Dec. 7-21, 1925
    Sketches by Dorothea A. Dreier,
    Jan. 11-23, 1926
    Recent Landscape Paintings by Frank V. Du Mond
    Jan. 25-Feb. 13, 1926
    Smaller Paintings by Max Bohm
    Feb. 15-March 6, 1926
    Paintings of the Sea by William Ritschel
    April 13-May 2, 1926
    Jonas Lie
    April 26-May 15, 1926
    Landscapes and Street Scenes by William Jean Beauley
    Nov. 15-27, 1926
    California Marine Paintings and Water Colors by Armin Hansen
    Nov. 29-Dec. 18, 1926
    Water Colors by Frank W. Benson
    Nov. 29-Dec. 18, 1926
    Silver-Point Drawings by Ercole Cartotto
    Jan. 10-22, 1927
    Portraits by Millie Bruhl Frederick (Mrs. Leopold Fredrick)
    Jan. 24-Feb. 12, 1927
    Paintings of Cornwall and Devonshire by W. Elmer Schofield
    Jan. 24-Feb. 12, 1927
    Etchings by Teresa Cerutti Simmons, Watercolors by Will Simmons
    Feb. 14-March 5, 1927
    Sculpture by Heinz Warneke
    March 28-April 16, 1927
    Paintings by Henry Golden Dearth
    April 18-30, 1927
    Decorative Flower Paintings by Olin Howland
    April 18-30, 1927
    Recent Water Colors by John Whorf of Boston
    Oct. 10-28, 1927
    Decorative Embroideries by Georgiana Brown Harbeson
    Nov. 14-26, 1927
    Pastels and Etchings of Cambodia and China by Lucille Douglass
    Nov. 28-Dec. 24, 1927
    Works by Gari Melchers
    Nov. 28-Dec. 24, 1927
    Sculpture by Max Kalish
    Dec. 26-Jan. 14, 1928
    Water Color Exhibition of West African Native Types by Erick Berry; Also a Group of West African Pottery and Brass Figures Made by the Natives of Nigeria
    Dec. 29-Jan. 14, 1928
    Paintings by Joacb Dooyewaard
    Jan. 14-26, 1928
    Decorative Paintings by Jane Peterson
    Feb. 7-April 29, 1928
    Alfred Hutty
    Feb. 13-25, 1928
    Water Colors by Alice Judson
    March 12-24, 1928
    Etchings of Ancient Dances by Teresa Cerutti-Simmons and Wild Life by Will Simmons
    March 12-24, 1928
    An Important Exhibition of Paintings and Pastels by John H. Twachtman
    March 12-24, 1928
    Sculpture by Heinz Warnecke
    March 26-April 14, 1928
    Water Colors by John Whorf
    April, 1928
    Water Colors by William Ritschel, N.A.
    April 15-May 5, 1928
    Portrait Drawings in Pastel by Jessie Voss Lewis
    Oct. 22-Nov. 3, 1928
    Water Colors of France and Italy, and Etchings by Louis Wolchonok
    Oct. 22-Nov. 3, 1928
    Poetic Landscapes with Figures by Henry M. Rosenberg of Nova Scotia
    Nov. 19-Dec. 1, 1928
    Water Colors by Frank W. Benson
    Nov. 19-Dec. 1, 1928
    Water Colors of Architectural Subjects in France, Also Landscape and Figures by William de Leftwick Dodge
    Dec. 1-28, 1928
    Alfred Hutty
    Dec. 3-24, 1928
    Important Exhibition of Early and Recent Works by Childe Hassam of the American Academy of Arts and Letters
    Dec. 3-24, 1928
    Still Life Paintings by Ruth Payne Burgess
    Dec. 20-Jan. 8, 1929
    Drawings by Frank di Gioia
    Dec. 20-Jan. 8, 1929
    Memorial Exhibition, Water Color Sketches by Thomas Moran, N.A.
    Dec. 27-Jan. 14, 1929
    Erick Berry
    Dec. 27-Jan. 14, 1929
    Helen K. McCarthy Memorial Exhibition
    Dec. 29-Jan. 14, 1929
    Paintings by Jacob Dooyewaard
    circa 1928
    Indian and Animal Pictures and Bronzes by Edwin Willard Deming
    Jan. 28-Feb. 9, 1929
    Painitings of Western Life by F. Tenney Johnson
    Jan. 28-Feb. 9, 1929
    Paintings and Water Colors by Alice Judson
    Feb. 11-23, 1929
    Paintings and Drawings by Max Bohm
    Feb. 11-23, 1929
    Landscapes and Marines by Jay Connaway
    Feb. 25-March 9, 1929
    Water-Colors by Harold Putnam Browne
    Feb. 25-March 9, 1929
    Paintings by Truman Fassett
    March 11-23, 1929
    Recent Water Colors by C.E. Polowetski
    March 11-23, 1929
    Louis Ritman
    March 25-April 6, 1929
    Landscapes by Frank Vincent Du Mond
    March 25-April 6, 1929
    Water Colors by Armin Hansen of California
    March 25-April 6, 1929
    Sculptures by Roy Sheldon
    April 8-20, 1929
    Water Colors by John Whorf, Distinguished Young Boston Artist
    Oct. 21-Nov. 2, 1929
    Corners in Spain, An Exhibition of Paintings by Wells M. Sawyer
    Nov. 4-17, 1929
    Recent Sculpture by Heinz Warnecke
    Nov. 4-16, 1929
    Paintings of Ireland and Other Scenes by Power O'Malley
    Nov. 18-30, 1929
    Group of Recent Paintings by Hayley Lever
    Nov. 18-30, 1929
    Recent Water Colors and Etchings by Louis Wolchonok
    Dec. 2-21, 1929
    Paintings by Maurice Fromkes
    Jan. 30-Feb. 11 [192?]
    Water Colors of Greek Temples in Sicily by Wm. De Leftwich Dodge
    Feb. 2-15 [192?]
    Figure Paintings by Murray Bewley
    March 15-April 3 [192?]
    Paintings by Willard L. Metcalf
    March 28-April 16 [192?]
    Paintings by Henry Golden Dearth
    April 2-21 [192?]
    Landscape Paintings by Bruce Crane, N.A
    Oct. 17-29 [192?]
    Water Colors of the Rivera by Ferris Connah
    Oct. 18-30
    Paintings and Drawings by George Wharton Edwards
    Oct. 25-Nov. 13 [192?]
    Recent Landscapes by John F. Carlson, N.A.
    Oct. 25-Nov. 13 [192?]
    John F. Carlson
    Nov. 19-Dec. 1 [192?]
    Water Colors of Architectural Subjects in France, also Landscape and Figures by William De Leftwich Dodge
    [192?]
    Indian and Animal Pictures and Bronzes by Edwin Willard Deming
    Jan. 20-Feb 1, 1930
    West African Water Colors by Erick Berry
    Jan. 20-Feb. 1, 1930
    Paintings by Nelson C. White
    Feb., 1930
    Thelma Wood
    Feb. 3-15, 1930
    Paintings by Horace Brown
    Feb. 17-March 1, 1930
    Paintings by Francis Speight
    Feb. 17-March 1, 1930
    Paintings by Ruth Payne Burgess
    March 3-15, 1930
    Paintings by John Noble
    March 17-29, 1930
    Russian Paintings by Irwin D. Hoffman, Also a Group of Recent Watercolors
    March 17-29, 1930
    Alexander Warshawsky
    March 31-April 12, 1930
    Memorial Exhibition, Paintings and Watercolors of Sigurd Skou
    March 31-April 12, 1930
    Emmanuel Andrew Cavacos
    April 14-26, 1930
    Water Colors by John Whorf
    Oct. 20-Nov. 1, 1930
    Recent Paintings of Lake Como by Charles Warren Eaton
    Nov. 3-15, 1930
    Pastels and Etchings of Angkor and the Far East by Lucille Douglass
    Nov. 17-29, 1930
    Joseph Szekely
    Nov. 17-29, 1930
    Important Exhibiton of Paintings by a "Group of Americans"
    Dec. 1-13, 1930
    Diana Thorne and Canine Portraiture
    Dec. 1-13, 1930
    Recent Paintings of Ireland by Power O'Malley
    Dec. 1-13, 1930
    Paintings by Charles M. Cox of Boston
    Jan. 19-31, 1931
    Portraits by Jere R. Wickwire
    Jan. 20-Feb. 1, 1931
    Nelson C. White
    Jan. 24-Feb. 7, 1931
    Pastels and Etchings of Angkor and the Far East by Lucille Douglass
    Feb. 2-24, 1931
    Recent Paintings by Lillian Gentle
    Feb. 2-24, 1931
    Impressions of India and Palestine by Ruth Coleman
    Feb. 16-28, 1931
    Watercolors of Vermont Scenes and Other Views by Ruth Payne Burgess
    Feb. 16-28, 1931
    Martha Walter Recent Work in Oil and Watercolor
    March 2-14, 1931
    Recent Paintings by Alice Judson
    March 2-28, 1931
    Paintings & Drawings by Gari Melchers
    March 16-28, 1931
    Recent Watercolors by Harold Putnam Brown
    March 30-April 11, 1931
    Paintings by Louis Kronberg
    March 30-April 11, 1931
    Watercolors by John Whorf
    April 13-25, 1931
    Americans by American Artists, Exhibition of Portraits
    April 13-25, 1931
    Louis Kronberg
    April 13-25, 1931
    Portraits and Crayon Heads by Ferris Connah
    April 13-May 2, 1931
    Abbott H. Thayer
    Sept. 22-Oct. 6, 1931
    Water Colors by Gladys Brannigan, Alice Judson, Margery Ryerson
    Oct. 19-30, 1931
    Portraits by William Steene
    Nov. 2-7, 1931
    Portraits and Sketches by Maria Kammerer under the Patronage of Countess Laszlo Szechenyi
    Nov. 9-21, 1931
    Paintings by Bessie Lasky
    Nov. 23-Dec. 5, 1931
    Recent Oils, Water Colors and Etchings by Joseph Margulies
    Dec. 7-21, 1931
    Recent Paintings by George Wharton Edwards
    Dec. 7-19, 1931
    Paintings and Etchings of African and American Big Game by Major A. Radclyffe Dugmore
    Dec. 7-19, 1931
    Watercolors of Yucatan, "Land of the Mayas" by William de Leftwich Dodge
    Dec. 20-Jan. 8, 1932
    Water Colors of the Yellowstone and Mexican Series by Thomas Moran, N.A.
    Jan. 11-23, 1932
    Paintings, Watercolors and Etchings of Animals by Sybilla Mittell Weber
    Jan. 25-Feb. 6, 1932
    Paintings by George Oberteuffer, Member of the Salon d'Automne, Paris
    Feb. 8-March 5, 1932
    Important 19th and 20th Century American Painters
    March 7-19, 1932
    Paintings by Mrs. B. King Couper
    March 7-19, 1932
    Drawings by Maurice Sterne, Ernest Fiene, Alexander Brook, yasuo Kuniyoski, Bernard Karfiol, Peggy Bacon, and Leon Kroll
    March 28-April 9, 1932
    Watercolors by John Whorf
    April 11-30, 1932
    Forty Years of American Art
    Oct. 3-15, 1932
    New Paintings by American Artists
    Oct. 19-Nov. 5, 1932
    Paintings by Stephen Etnier
    Nov. 7-30, 1932
    Paintings by Edward Bruce
    circa 1932
    Recent Paintings by Stephen Etnier
    Jan.30-Feb. 25, 1933
    Important Exhibition of Paintings by Thomas Eakins
    March 6-25, 1933
    19th and 20th Century Watercolors
    March 27-April 14, 1933
    Paintings by Francis Speight
    April 17-May 6, 1933
    Water Colors by John Whorf
    May 15-31, 1933
    19th Century American Landscape Artists
    Nov. 27-Dec., 1933
    Water Colors by Emil Holzhaur
    Feb. 26-March 17, 1934
    Paintings by Stephen Etnier
    March 19-April 7, 1934
    Water Colors by John Whorf
    April 16-May 5, 1934
    Bali Studies by Maurice Sterne
    June-Aug., 1934
    Paintings by American Artists
    Sept., 1934
    Paintings by American Artists
    Oct. 15-Nov. 3, 1934
    New and Recent Paintings by American Artists
    Nov. 5-21, 1934
    Paintings by Sidney Laufman
    Nov. 26-Dec., 1934
    Recent Vermont Landscapes by Edward Bruce
    circa 1934
    American Figure Paintings of the 19th and 20th Century
    Jan. 7-26, 1935
    Paintings and Watercolors from the Samuel Halpert Estate
    Feb. 4-28, 1935
    Small Paintings by 19th and 20th Century American Artists
    March 4-22, 1935
    Recent Paintings by Stephen Etneir
    March 25-April 13, 1935
    Water Colors by John Whorf
    April 22-May 11, 1935
    Figure and Landscape Studies by Leon Kroll
    May 20-June, 1935
    Group Exibhition of Paintings
    Summer, 1935
    Paintings by American Artists
    Oct. 1-26, 1935
    Paintings by Childe Hassam
    Oct. 28-Nov. 16, 1935
    Watercolors by Millard Sheets
    through Dec., 1935
    Paintings by Americans
    Jan. 1936
    Paintings by Americans
    Feb. 3-29, 1936
    Important Exhibition of 19th and 20th Century American Painters
    March 2-21, 1936
    Stephen Etnier
    March 30-April 19, 1936
    Watercolors by John Whorf
    May 18-June, 1936
    Paintings by American Artists
    Summer, 1936
    Paintings by American Artists
    September, 1936
    Paintings by American Artists
    Oct. 12-31, 1936
    Contemportary Viewpoint
    through Nov. 30, 1936
    19th and 20th Century American Figure Paintings
    circa 1936
    Landscapes--Contemporary Viewpoint
    Jan. 11-30, 1937
    Selected Landscapes
    Feb., 1937
    Contemporary American Sculpture
    March 15-April 3, 1937
    Watercolors by Millard Sheets
    April 12-30, 1937
    John Whorf
    April 27-May 16, 1937
    Maurice Sterne
    May, 1937
    Paintings by American Artists
    Summer, 1937
    Paintings
    Oct. 1-15, 1937
    Recent Watercolors
    Oct. 18-Nov. 6, 1937
    Paintings by Lucille Blanche
    Nov. 8-30, 1937
    Paintings by American Artists
    Dec. 6-24, 1937
    Watercolors by Lester Field
    Jan. 3-22, 1938
    Recent Paintings by Stephen Etnier
    Jan. 24-Feb. 5, 1938
    Paintings by Margaret Cooper
    Feb. 7-26, 1938
    Colonial Portraits
    March 7-26, 1938
    Recent Oils and Watercolors by Millard Sheet
    April 4-23, 1938
    Recent Watercolors by John Whorf
    Summer, 1938
    Paintings by American Artists
    through Oct., 1938
    Paintings by American Artists
    Oct. 24-Nov. 12, 1938
    Recent Watercolors by Karl Oberteuffer
    Nov. 21-Dec. 17, 1938
    Paintings for the Home by American Artists
    Jan. 16-Feb. 4, 1939
    Recent Paintings by Floyd Clymer
    Feb. 6-25, 1939
    Harry Hering
    March 6-31, 1939
    Figure Paintings by American Artists
    April 3-22, 1939
    Recent Watercolors by John Whorf
    May 15-June 3, 1939
    Recent Watercolors by Millard Sheets
    Summer, 1939
    Selected Group of Paintings by American Artists
    Sept., 1939
    Paintings and Watercolors by American Artists
    through Oct. 13, 1939
    Recent Paintings by a Group of American Artists
    Oct. 16-Nov. 4, 1939
    Recent Paintings by Saul Schary
    Nov. 13-Dec. 2, 1939
    Toreros and Dancers of Spain and Mexico by Carlos Ruano Llopis
    Dec., 1939
    Paintings for the Home
    Nov. 5-17 [193?]
    Table Portraits by Eulabee Dix
    [193?]
    Paintings by American Artists
    Jan. 2-27, 1940
    Stephen Etnier
    Feb. 12-March 2, 1940
    Recent Watercolors by Robert Carson
    March 11-30, 1940
    Daniel Serra Paintings
    April 8-27, 1940
    Recent Watercolors by John Whorf
    April 28-May 18, 1940
    Rubin Recent Paintings
    through June 29, 1940
    Paintings by a Selected Group of American Artists
    through Sept. 28, 1940
    Summer Exhibition of Paintings by a Selected Group of Early and Contemporary American Artists
    Oct. 1-19, 1940
    Recent Paintings by a Selected Group of American Artists
    Oct. 21-Nov. 9, 1940
    Recent Watercolors by Allen Ingles Palmer
    Nov. 18-Dec. 7, 1940
    Helen Sawyer
    Dec., 1940
    Selected Paintings for the Home, and A Group of Original Studies in Color by Maurice Sterne
    Jan. 13-Feb. 8, 1941
    Watercolors by American Artists
    Feb. 17-March 15, 1941
    Paintings by Stephen Etnier, Sidney Laufman, and Francis Speight
    April 7-26, 1941
    Recent Watercolors by John Whorf
    April 28-May 17, 1941
    Remembrances of South America and British West Indies by Manicol
    May 19-June 30, 1941
    Group of Paintings by Selected Contemporary American Artists
    Summer, 1941
    Exhibition of Selected Paintings by American Artists
    Sept., 1941
    A Selected Group of Paintings by Americna Artists
    Oct. 6-25, 1941
    Recent Paintings by a Selected Group of American Artists
    Oct. 27-Nov. 15, 1941
    Eliot O'Hara Watercolors
    Nov. 17-Dec. 5, 1941
    Recent Paintings by Jay Connaway
    Nov. 17-Dec. 6, 1941
    Recent Watercolors by Richard A. Kimball
    Dec. 8-27, 1941
    Edith Blum Paintings
    Jan. 5-24, 1942
    Recent Paintings by Stephen Etnier
    through Feb. 28, 1942
    Selected Paintings by a Group of Contemporary American Artists
    March 9-28, 1942
    New Talents Presented by the Gloucester Society of Artists
    April 6-25, 1942
    Recent Watercolors by John Whorf
    May, 1942
    Selected Paintings by Contemporary American Artists
    June 2-13, 1942
    Yun Gee
    Summer, 1942
    Selected Paintings by Early and Contemporary American Artists
    Summer, 1942
    Paintings by Selected American Artists
    Oct. 5-31, 1942
    Recent Paintings by a Selected Group of American Artists
    Nov. 9-30, 1942
    Watercolors by American Artists
    Jan. 18-Feb. 6, 1943
    Paintings by Yovan Radenkovitch
    April 4-24, 1943
    Recent Watercolors by John Whorf
    April 26-May 15, 1943
    Paintings and Watercolors by Childe Hassam
    May 25-June 5, 1943
    Exhibition by Gladys Irene Cook
    June, 1943
    Selected Paintings by American Artists
    Summer, 1943
    Exhibition of Paintings by American Artists
    Sept., 1943
    Paintings by a Selected Group of American Artists
    Oct. 4-23, 1943
    Paintings by Yun Gee
    Nov., 1943
    Recent Paintings by a Selected Group of American Artists
    Jan. 24-Feb. 12, 1944
    Recent Watercolors by James Fitzgerald
    Feb. 14-March 4, 1944
    Paintings by Sidney Laufman
    March 6-25, 1944
    Paintings by Jessie Ansbacher
    April 3-22, 1944
    Recent Watercolors by John Whorf
    May, 1944
    Paintings by Important American Artists
    Summer, 1944
    Exhibition of Paintings by a Selected Group of American Artists
    Summer, 1944
    Exhibition of Selected Paintings by a Group of American Artists
    Oct. 2-21, 1944
    Recent Paintings by Jay Connaway
    Oct. 23-Nov. 11, 1944
    Harry Hering
    Nov. 13-Dec. 2, 1944
    Paintings by Hobson Pittman
    Dec., 1944
    Paintings for the Home by American Artists
    Jan. 3-13, 1945
    Paintings by Therese Steinhardt
    Jan. 22-Feb. 10, 1945
    Louis Ritman
    Feb. 18-, 1945
    Memorial Exhibition, Paintings and Pastels by William Henry Singer, Jr., N.A.
    Feb. 19-March 10, 1945
    Recent Watercolors by Eliot O'Hara, A.N.A. (Elect)
    March, 1945
    Paintings by a Selected Group of Contemporary Artists
    April 9-28, 1945
    Recent Watercolors by John Whorf
    May, 1945
    Paintings by American Artists, Late 19th and Early 20th Century
    Summer, 1945
    Paintings by a Selected Group of Contemporary American Artists
    Oct., 1945
    Paintings by a Group of Selected American Artists
    Oct. 22-Nov. 10, 1945
    Helen Sawyer
    Nov. 19-Dec. 1, 1945
    Recent Paintings by Stephen Etnier
    Nov. 19-Dec. 8, 1945
    Hilde Kayn
    Dec., 1945
    Paintings for the Home by American Artists
    Dec. 31-Jan. 19, 1946
    Paintings by Stpehen Etnier
    Jan. 28-Feb. 16, 1946
    Paintings by Alexandra Pregel
    Feb. 18-March 9, 1946
    W.H. Singer
    March 11-30, 1946
    Paintings by American Artists
    April 8-27, 1946
    Recent Watercolors by John Whorf
    Summer, 1946
    Paintings by 19th and 20th Century Americans
    Oct. 7-26, 1946
    Recent Watercolors by Allen Ingles Palmer
    Oct. 28-Nov. 16, 1946
    Paintings by Ferdinand Warren
    Nov. 18-Dec. 7, 1946
    Louis Di Valentin
    Dec. 9-29, 1946
    Recent Watercolors by Wm. F.C. Ewing and Richard A. Kimball
    Jan., 1947
    Paintings by Selected American Artists
    Jan. 13-Feb. 1, 1947
    Gerrit V. Sinclair Paintings
    Feb. 3-21, 1947
    Recent Watercolors by Jerri Ricci
    Feb. 24-March 15, 1947
    Childe Hassam Paintings
    March 31-April 19, 1947
    Recent Watercolors by John Whorf
    April 21-May 10, 1947
    Pastels of Charleston by Hobson Pittman
    June 2-13, 1947
    Yun Gee
    Oct. 6-25, 1947
    Special Exhibition of American Paintings Honoring the Great Artists Who Have Been Shown in Our Galleries
    Oct. 27-Nov. 15, 1947
    New Paintings, Oil Studies, and Drawings by Leon Kroll
    Nov. 17-Dec. 6, 1947
    F. Douglas Greenbowe Watercolors
    Jan. 19-Feb. 7, 1948
    Paintings by Alexandria Pregel
    March 22-April 3, 1948
    American Art
    March 22-April 3, 1948
    Paintings by Artists Equity Association Members
    May, 1948
    Paintings by a Group of Selected American Artists
    May 24-June 5, 1948
    Paintings by New York Artists, 16th Exhibition of the Arthur Schwieder Group
    Oct. 5-23, 1948
    Impressions of New York
    Oct. 25-Nov. 13, 1948
    Paintings by Ernest Lawson
    Nov. 15-27, 1948
    Sculpture by Eleanor M. Mellon
    Dec. 20-Jan. 8, 1949
    Drawings by Frank di Gioia
    Jan. 10-29, 1949
    Six Watercolorists [Greenbowie, Knauth, Newman, Palmer, Ricci and Whorf]
    Jan. 31-Feb. 19, 1949
    New Paintings by Ferdinand Warren
    Feb. 21-March 12, 1949
    Paintings by Louis Di Vanentin
    April 4-23, 1949
    Recent Watercolors by John Whorf
    April 25-May 7, 1949
    Paintings by Mildred Hayward
    May 9-21, 1949
    Paintings by New York Artists, 17th Exhibition of the Arthur Schwieder Group
    June 17-July 5, 1949
    Paintings by Guy Pene DuBois
    Oct. 4-29, 1949
    Opening Exhibition of Paintings and Watercolors by 19th and 20th Century American Artists
    Oct. 24-Nov. 12, 1949
    Recent Watercolors by Henry Edmiston
    Nov. 14-Dec. 3, 1949
    Paintings by John H. Twachtman
    Dec. 5-24, 1949
    F. Douglas Greenbowe Watercolors
    [194?]
    Paintings for the Home by American Artists
    June [194?]
    2-13Yun Gee
    Jan. 9-28, 1950
    Paintings by Gordon Samstag
    Jan. 30-Feb. 18, 1950
    George C. Ault Memorial Exhibition
    Feb. 20-March 11, 1950
    Recent Paintings by David Burr Moreing
    March 13-April 1, 1950
    Paintings by Frank di Gioia
    April 3-22, 1950
    Recent Watercolors by John Whorf
    April 24-May 13, 1950
    Paintings by Contemporary American Artists
    May 15-27, 1950
    Paintings by New York Artists, 18th Exhibition of the Arthur Schwieder Group
    Oct. 2-21, 1950
    Recent Paintings by Benjamin Kopman
    Nov. 13-Dec. 2, 1950
    Paintings by Stephen Etnier
    Dec. 4-30, 1950
    Special Exhibition of American Paintings in Honor of the Philadelphia Museum of Art Diamond Jubilee
    through Dec. 23, 1950
    Watercolors and Drawings by Frank di Gioia
    Jan. 8-27, 1951
    New Gouaches of the Circus and Theatre by Walter Philipp
    Jan. 29-Feb. 17, 1951
    Louis Ritman Paintings
    Feb. 19-March 10, 1951
    Recent Watercolors by Jerri Ricci
    March 12-31, 1951
    Paintings, Panels, Figures of Africa, Belgian Congo, Bechuanaland, and Rhodesia by Jay Robinson
    April 2-21, 1951
    Recent Watercolors by John Whorf
    April 24-May 12, 1951
    Sculpture and Drawings of Nicolaus Koni
    May 21-June 1, 1951
    Paintings by New York Artists, 19th Exhibition of the Arthur Schwieder Group
    Oct. 22-Nov. 10, 1951
    Recent Paintings by Thomas Blagden
    Nov. 12-Dec. 1, 1951
    Recent Paintings by David Burr Moreing
    Dec., 1951
    Group Exhibition
    Jan. 7-26, 1952
    Paintings of Italy and "Little Italy" by Frank di Gioia
    Jan. 28-Feb. 16, 1952
    London to Algiers, Recent Watercolors by Eliot O'Hara, N.A.
    Feb. 18-March 8, 1952
    Recent Paintings by Jacques Zucker
    April 7-26, 1952
    Recent Watercolors by John Whorf
    April 28-May. 10, 1952
    Paintings by Alexandra Pregel
    May 12-24, 1952
    Paintings by New York Artists, 20th Exhibition of the Arthur Schwieder Group
    Oct. 28-Nov. 15, 1952
    Paintings by John Sharp
    Nov. 17-Dec. 6, 1952
    Stephen Etnier: Recent Paintings
    Dec. 8-27, 1952
    Childe Hassam Watercolors
    Jan. 5-24, 1953
    Jay Robinson
    Jan. 26-Feb. 14, 1953
    Iver Rose
    Feb. 16-March 7, 1953
    Recent Watercolors by Jerri Ricci
    April 6-25, 1953
    Recent Watercolors by John Whorf
    May 18-29, 1953
    Richard Whorf
    May 18-29, 1953
    Paintings by New York Artists, 21st Exhibition of the Arthur Schwieder Group
    June, 1953
    Paintings and Watercolors by 19th and 20th Century American Artists
    Oct., 1953
    Paintings and Watercolors by American Artists
    Oct. 26-Nov. 14, 1953
    Recent Paintings by David Burr Moreing
    Nov. 17-Dec. 5, 1953
    Ogden W. Pleissner Recent Paintings
    Dec. 7-30, 1953
    Recent Landscapes by Sidney Laufman
    Jan. 4-23, 1954
    Paintings of New York's "Little Italy" by Frank di Gioia
    Jan. 25-Feb. 13, 1954
    Round the World by Watercolor with Eliot O'Hara, N.A.
    Feb. 15-March 6, 1954
    Hobson Pittman
    March 8-27, 1954
    Jay Robinson: Kentucky, Part II
    April 5-24, 1954
    John Whorf Watercolors
    May 17-28, 1954
    Paintings by New York Artists, 22nd Exhibition of the Arthur Schwieder Group
    Oct. 25-Nov. 13, 1954
    Recent Watercolors by James Vance
    Nov. 15-Dec. 4, 1954
    Stephen Etnier Recent Paintings
    Dec. 6-24, 1954
    Recent Paintings by Thomas Blagden
    Jan. 3-22, 1955
    Recent Paintings by Jacques Zucker
    Jan. 24-Feb. 12, 1955
    Recent Watercolors by Jerri Ricci
    Feb. 14-March 5, 1955
    Paintings of Spain and Her People by Maurice Fromkes
    April 25-May 14, 1955
    Gluckmann Recent Paintings
    May 16-27, 1955
    Paintings by New York Artists, 23rd Exhibition of the Arthur Schwieder Group
    Oct. 24-Nov. 12, 1955
    Paintings and Gouaches by John Taylor
    Nov. 14-Dec. 3, 1955
    Paintings and Panels by Jay Robinson of West and Central Africa
    Dec. 5-30, 1955
    Childe Hassam and American Impressionism
    Jan., 1956
    Recent Paintings by a Group of American Artists
    Feb. 6-25, 1956
    F. Douglas Greenbowe Watercolors
    March, 1956
    Group Exhibition
    April 9-28, 1956
    John Whorf Watercolors
    May, 1956
    Paintings by a Group of 18 American Artists
    May 7-19, 1956
    Paintings by New York Artists, 24th Exhibition of the Arthur Schwieder Group
    Nov. 5-24, 1956
    Stephen Etnier Recent Paintings
    Nov. 27-Dec. 15, 1956
    Ogden M. Pleissner Recent Paintings
    Dec. 1-Jan. 19, 1957
    Jay Robinson Paintings in Fired Enamel on Copper
    Feb. 11-March 2, 1957
    Recent Paintings by Thomas Blagden
    March 4-23, 1957
    Adolph Dehn
    April 15-May 4, 1957
    John Whorf Watercolors
    Oct. 28-Nov. 16, 1957
    Recent Still Life Paintings by Aaron Bohrod
    Jan. 13-Feb. 8, 1958
    Recent Paintings by a Group of Contemporary Americans
    Feb. 10-March 8, 1958
    Long Island Paintings by Childe Hassam
    March 10-29, 1958
    Paintings by Louis Di Valentin
    March 31-April 19, 1958
    Recent Paintings by Sidney Laufman
    April 21-May 10, 1958
    John Whorf Watercolors
    May, 1958
    Americans: 1865-1925
    June, 1958
    Exhibit to Benefit Friends of the Whitney Museum
    June 3-27, 1958
    American Paintings and Sculpture
    Oct. 6-25, 1958
    Recent Paintings by David Shapiro
    Oct. 27-Nov. 15, 1958
    Stephen Etnier Recent Paintings
    Nov. 17-Dec. 6, 1958
    Paul Sample Recent Paintings
    Dec. 8-24, 1958
    Recent Drawings and Watercolors of France, Italy, Spain, and North Africa by Frank di Gioia
    Jan. 19-Feb. 7, 1959
    Marion Greenwood Paintings
    March 2-21, 1959
    Leon Kroll Paintings and Drawings
    March 23-April 18, 1959
    Elmer L. Mac Rae Forgotten Artist of the 1913 Armory Show
    May 4-23, 1959
    Philip Visson
    Oct., 1959
    Paintings by American Artists
    Oct. 26-Nov. 14, 1959
    Recent Painting by Aaron Bohrod
    Nov. 17-Dec. 5, 1959
    Ogden M. Pleissner Recent Paintings
    Dec. 7-30, 1959
    Recent Oils and Watercolors by Thomas Blagden
    Jan. 18-Feb. 6, 1960
    Elmer L. Mac Rae, Re-Discovered Artist of the 1913 Armory Show and a Founder of "The Pastellists"
    through Jan. 15, 1960
    Paintings by American Artists
    March 14-April 2, 1960
    Xavier Gonzalez Recent Paintings
    April 4-23, 1960
    Paintings by Louis Bosa
    April 25-May 14, 1960
    Grigory Gluckmann
    May-June, 1960
    Group of Contemporary Armerican Artists
    Oct. 10-29, 1960
    Adolf Dehn Caseins and Watercolors
    Oct. 31-Nov. 19, 1960
    Stephen Etnier
    Dec., 1960
    Paintings for the Home
    Jan., 1961
    Group Exhibition, 19th and 20th Century Americans
    Jan. 30-Feb. 18, 1961
    Recent Watercolors by Jerri Ricci
    Feb. 20-March 11, 1961
    Frank di Gioia Recent Paintings
    March 20-April 8, 1961
    David Fredenthal Memorial Exhibition
    April 10-29, 1961
    Allen Tucker
    May, 1961
    Contemporary American Artists
    June-July, 1961
    19th & 20th Century American Artists
    Oct. 10-28, 1961
    David Shapiro Recent Paintings
    Oct. 31-Nov. 18, 1961
    Aaron Bohrod
    Nov. 21-Dec. 9, 1961
    Thomas Fransioli
    Feb. 6-24, 1962
    Retrospective Exhibition, Maurice Sterne
    March 6-24, 1962
    Three Watercolorists: Childe Hassam, John Whorf, and David Fredenthal
    April 3-21, 1962
    Thomas Blagden
    April 24-May 12, 1962
    Grigory Gluckmann
    Summer, 1962
    Gallery Group of Contemporary Americans
    Sept., 1962
    19th & 20th Century American Artists
    Oct., 1962
    Gallery Group of Contemporary Americans
    Oct. 30-Nov. 17, 1962
    Stephen Etnier
    Nov. 21-Dec. 8, 1962
    Pleissner Recent Paintings
    Dec., 1962
    Group Exhibition
    Jan. 22-Feb. 9, 1963
    Paul Sample Recent Paintings
    Feb. 11-March 2, 1963
    Group of Contemporary Americans
    March 5-23, 1963
    Gouaches by John Taylor
    March 26-April 13, 1963
    Fletcher Martin Recent Paintings
    April-May, 1963
    Gallery Group-Contemporary Americans
    Oct. 8-26, 1963
    David Shapiro Recent Work
    Oct. 30-Nov. 16, 1963
    Xavier Gonzalez Recent Watercolors
    Nov. 19-Dec. 7, 1963
    New Paintings by Aaron Bohrod
    April, 1964
    Watercolors and Pastels
    April 21-May 9, 1964
    Grigory Gluckmann
    May 13-29, 1964
    Frank di Gioia Recent Paintings
    Oct., 1964
    Group Exhibition
    Nov. 3-21, 1964
    Stephen Etnier
    Nov. 24-Dec. 12, 1964
    Thomas Blagden
    Jan., 1965
    Comtemporary American Artists
    Feb. 2-14, 1965
    Figure Paintings by Murray Bewley
    Feb. 2-14, 1965
    Exhibition by George Biddle
    Feb. 11-23, 1965
    Paintings and Drawings by Max Bohm
    Feb. 14-26, 1965
    Paintings by Arthur C. Goodwin
    Feb. 16-28, 1965
    Water Colors by Matilda Browne
    Feb. 16-March 6, 1965
    Water Colors by Adolf Dehn
    March, 1965
    19th and 20th Century American Artists
    March 1-13, 1965
    Bruce Crane, N.A.
    March 6-25, 1965
    Pastels of the Cascapedia River, Canada, by Arthur C. Goodwin
    March 26-April 7, 1965
    Paintings by Howard Russell Butler, N.A.
    March 23-April 10, 1965
    Paintings by Dan Lutz
    March 28-April 16, 1965
    Paintings by Henry Golden Dearth
    April 2-21, 1965
    Landscape Paintings by Bruce Crane, N.A.
    April 13-May 1, 1965
    Paintings by Louis Bosa
    April 16-28, 1965
    Water Colors and Etchings by Adolphe W. Blondheim
    May, 1965
    Gallery Contemporaries
    Oct. 25-Nov. 13, 1965
    Recent Landscapes by John F. Carlson, N.A.
    Oct. 26-Nov. 13, 1965
    Twenty-Four New Paintings by Aaron Bohrod, Artist in Residence, University of Wisconsin
    Nov. 2-14, 1965
    Paintings by Ann Crane
    Nov. 5-17, 1965
    Memorial Exhibition of Paintings of Venice by Wm. Gedney Bunce, N.A.
    Nov. 7-19, 1965
    Paintings and Sculpture by Matilda Browne
    Nov. 16-Dec. 4, 1965
    Electra Bostwick
    Dec. 7-30, 1965
    Recent Drawings and Watercolors of European Countries and North Africa by Frank di Gioia
    Jan. 11-29, 1966
    Georges Schreiber Watercolors: 1963-1965
    Jan.-Feb., 1966
    19th and 20th Century American Artists
    Feb.-March, 1966
    Group Exhibition
    June, 1966
    Group Exhibition
    Oct. 11-29, 1966
    Thomas Blagden
    Nov. 1-19, 1966
    Stephen Etnier
    Nov. 22-Dec. 10, 1966
    Pleissner
    Jan. 24-Feb. 11, 1967
    Xavier Gonzalez
    April, 1967
    Group Exhibition
    April 18-May 6, 1967
    Grigory Gluckmann
    July, 1967
    Group Exhibition
    undated
    Etchings and Color-Etchings
    undated
    Etchings of China and Cambodia by Lucille Douglass
    undated
    Thomas Jefferson Bust in Bronze by Robert Aitken, N.A.
    undated
    Paintings by Ossip L. Linde
    undated
    Etchings by William Meyerowitz
    undated
    Recent Screens and Panels by Roy Mac Nicol
    undated
    Summer Exhibition of Paintings and Watercolors by 19th and 20th Century American Artists
    undated
    Paintings by Clement
    undated
    Important Works in Paintings and Sculpture by Leading American Artists
    Jan. 3-14, undated
    Armin Hansen
    Jan. 8-27, undated*
    Recent Etchings by William Meyerowitz
    Jan. 8-31, undated
    Group of American Figure Paintings, 19th and 20th Century
    Jan. 9-21, undated
    Paintings by Katherine Langhorne Adams
    Jan. 16-28, undated
    Paintings by Dewitt Parshall, N.A., and Douglass Parshall, N.A.
    Jan. 23-Feb. 11, undated
    Paintings by Bruce Crane, Elliott Daingerfield, Granville Smith, and F. Ballard Williams
    Jan. 27-Feb. 11, undated
    Willam de Leftwick Dodge
    Jan. 28-Feb. 16, undated
    Paintings by Gari Melchers
    Jan. 29-Feb. 10, undated
    Paintings of the California Coast by Armin Hansen
    Jan. 30-Feb. 11, undated
    Sigrud Skou
    Feb. 13-25, undated
    Water Colors by Alice Judson
    Feb. 13-25, undated
    Paintings by Guy Wiggins, N.A.
    Feb. 13-March 11, undated
    Paintings by H.T. Keasbey
    Feb. 15-March 5, undated
    Frederic James
    Feb. 17-March 1, undated
    Silver Point Drawings by Thelma E. Wood
    Feb. 18-March 6, undated
    Landcapes, Nature Moods Expressed in Terms of Light by Julie Mathilde Morrow
    Feb. 18-March 8, undated
    Paintings of Venice, Rome and French Landscape, also Pastel Drawings of the Battle Sectors of the 26th Division, A.E.F. by J. Alden Twachtman
    Feb. 27-March 10, undated
    Portrait Busts and Drawings by Alexander Portnoff
    March 5-17, undated*
    Pastels of the Hudson River by Arthur C. Goodwin
    March 7-16, undated
    Paintings of Africa and Spain by Lillian Genth
    March 7-26, undated
    Sigurd Skou
    March 8-20, undated
    Paintings by Sigurd Skou
    March 10-22, undated
    MacDowell Club of New York City Annual Exhibition of Paintings
    March 22-April 10, undated
    Paintings of the Cathedrals of France by Pieter Van Veen
    March 26-April 12, undated
    Paintings by E. Martin Hennings
    March 26-April 14, undated
    Recent Etchings by Elias M. Grossman
    March 28-April 16, undated
    Martha Walter Water Colors of Spain and North Africa
    April 5-17, undated
    Paintings by Ernest L. Blumenschein, Victor Huggins, Walter Ufer
    April 7-19, undated
    Figure Paintings by Louis Ritman
    April 12-23, undated
    Portraits and Figure Paintings by Edith Catlin Phelps
    April 12-24, undated
    Paintings of American Gardens by Abbott Graves
    April 16-28, undated
    Portrait Drawings in Pastel by Jessie Voss Lewis (Mrs. H.L. Daingerfield Lewis)
    April 19-May 1, undated
    Paintings by Valentino Molina
    April 21-May 3, undated
    Paintings of Tahiti and California by William Ritschel, N.A.
    April 21-May 3, undated
    Leonard Lopp, Glacier Park Artist
    April 22-May 15, undated
    Sculpture for House, Garden & Grounds by Leading American Artists, and Pottery by Clara L. Poillon
    April 24-May 5, undated
    Paintings by Thalia Millett
    April 26-May 15, undated
    Dan Lutz, Mighican Summer and Mexican Sojourn
    April 26-May 15, undated
    William H. Singer
    April 27-May 16, undated
    Recent Paintings by Gluckmann
    May 3-28, undated
    Exhibition of Sculpture for Garden and Grounds by Leading Sculptors
    May 5-17, undated
    Recent American Sculpture in Bronze, Wood and Terra Cotta for the Town and Country House, Grounds and Garden
    Oct. 11-23, undated
    Paintings by Anna Heyward Taylor
    Oct. 25-Nov. 13, undated
    Water Colors by Alice Judson
    Oct. 27-Nov. 15, undated
    Paintings and Etchings by William Auerbach-Levy
    Oct. 30-Nov. 11, undated*
    Connecticut Landscape Paintings by Robert Nisbet, A.N.A.
    Oct. 31-Nov. 12, undated
    Paintings of China and Tibet by Alice Job
    Oct. 31-Nov. 14, undated
    Drawings by James Wilkie
    Nov. 5-17, undated
    Paintings of Venice
    Nov. 15-27, undated*
    Water Colors by Childe Hassam
    Nov. 16-Dec. 5, undated
    Recent Etchings by Alfred Hutty
    Nov. 16-Dec. 5, undated
    Paintings by W. Elmer Schofield
    Nov. 17-29, undated
    Paintings and Etchings by Power O'Malley
    Nov. 18-30, undated
    Recent Work in Water Color and Etching by Louis Wolchonok
    Nov. 19-Dec. 1, undated
    Winter Landscapes in Water Color by Walter Launt Palmer, N.A.
    Nov. 19-Dec. 1, undated
    Painter Friends, Robert H. Nisbet, Guy C, Wiggins, Edward C. Volkert, Wilson Irvine, George M. Bruestle, and Carl J. Nordell
    Nov. 23-, undated
    Landscapes by Ault, Brook, Coleman, Karfiol, Ritman, Speight, Sterne, and Weber
    Nov. 23-Dec. 6, undated
    Portraits of America's Most Distinguished Women by Leon Gordon
    Nov. 24-Dec. 3, undated
    Sculpture by Gleb Derujinsky
    Nov. 26-Dec., undated
    Exhibition of Recent Vermont Landscapes by Edward Bruce
    Nov. 26-Dec. 5, undated
    Alfred Hutty
    Nov. 27-Dec. 9, undated
    Paintings by Sigure Schou
    Dec. 1-27, undated
    Works Painted in Spain by Maurice Fromkes
    Dec. 1-25, undated
    Annual Holiday Exhibition of Selected Paintings of Limited Size
    Dec. 3-29, undated
    Recent Paintings, Water Colors, and Etchings by Hilde Hassam, N.A., of the American Academy of Arts and Letters
    Dec. 6-30, undated
    Selected Paintings for the Home by American Artists
    Dec. 14-Jan. 2, undated
    Recent Paintings by George Shillard
    Dec. 20-Jan. 8, undated
    Selected Small Paintings for the Home
    Dec. 27-Jan. 12, undated
    Helen K. McCarthy Memorial Exhibition
    Dec. 30-Jan. 18, undated
    Paintings by Stewart McDermot
    Dec. 31-Jan. 12, undated
    Second Annual Exhibition in Pure Water Color by The Aquarellists

Return to top