Macbeth Gallery scrapbooks, 1892-1952

A Finding Aid to the Macbeth Gallery Scrapbooks, 1892-1952, in the Archives of American Art, by Stephanie Ashley, Erin Corley and Jetta Samulski

Download PDF Version of this page [Download PDF Version]

Funding for the digitization of this collection was provided by the Terra Foundation for American Art.

Table of Contents:



Historical Information

The Macbeth Gallery was established in 1892 by William Macbeth, a Scotch-Irish immigrant who had spent ten years with the print dealer Frederick Keppel before he opened his doors to the art-buying public at 237 Fifth Avenue in New York. Despite the prevailing interest in foreign art at that time, particularly in that of the Barbizon and Dutch schools, Macbeth was determined to dedicate his gallery to "the permanent exhibition and sale of American pictures, both in oil and water colors."

Although some of the gallery's earliest exhibitions were of work by European artists, the business soon became the only gallery in continuous operation to keep American art permanently on display.

In 1908, Macbeth undertook what was to become the major event in the gallery's early history: the 1908 exhibition of "The Eight," featuring work by Arthur B. Davies, Willam J. Glackens, Robert Henri, Ernest Lawson, George Luks, Maurice Prendergast, Everett Shinn, and John Sloan. "The Eight" were an unlikely combination of social realists, visionaries and impressionists eager to challenge the dominating influence of the National Academy. The exhibition received an immense amount of publicity and instantly entered into art history as a successful assault on tradition. While the exhibition is reviewed in newspaper clippings contained in the scrapbooks, the exhibition catalog is notably missing from the collection.

The history of the Macbeth Gallery is a long and distinguished one with each successive proprietor making a significant contribution to art in America. William Macbeth helped establish an audience and a market for American art when few were willing to give it serious consideration. Robert Macbeth continued to cement the gallery's reputation as one of the leading firms in New York and was instrumental in organizing the American Art Dealers Association. Robert G. McIntyre claimed in a letter to Lloyd Goodrich, dated 22 June 1945, that the thing of which he was most proud was "the share I have had in the formation of the collection of the Addison Gallery of American Art, at Andover, Massacusetts." McIntyre was widely respected in the art community as a dealer, as an adviser to curators, and as a scholar whose research and book on Martin Johnson Heade helped "rediscover" an important American artist. Note: A more detailed history of the gallery is found in the finding aid for the Macbeth Gallery records in the Archives of American Art.

Return to top


Overview of the Collection

Scope and Contents

Found here are twenty scrapbooks documenting Macbeth gallery's exhibitions and general history.

See index for List of Macbeth Gallery Exhibitions documented in the scrapbooks.

Arrangement and Series Description

The collection is arranged as one series:

Provenance

Described here are scrapbooks which form a part of the larger collection of the Macbeth Gallery records that were donated to the Archives in several installments between 1955 and 1966 by Robert G. McIntyre and Estate.

Separated and Related Materials

The scrapbooks form a part of the larger Macbeth Gallery records, also located at the Archives of American Art.

The Macbeth Gallery records are available at the Archives of American Art. Macbeth Gallery exhibition catalogs are also held by the Frick Art Reference Library and the Watson Library of the Metropolitan Museum of Art.

How the Collection was Processed

The microfilm of the Macbeth Gallery scrapbooks was digitized in 2008 and made available online. The scrapbooks form a part of the larger Macbeth Gallery records that were microfiled in several installments on reels NMc1-NMc81, 439-441, 2564-2667, 3091-3092, 3094, and 2820-2823. All accessions were merged and the collection was arranged according to archival standards in 2003-2004 by Stephanie Ashley, Erin Corley and Jetta Samulski with funding provided by the Getty Foundation.


How to Use the Collection

Restrictions on Use

The microfilm of the scrapbooks has been digitized and is available online via AAA's website. The original scrapbooks are closed to researchers due to their fragile condition.

Ownership & Literary Rights

The Macbeth Gallery records are owned by the Archives of American Art, Smithsonian Institution. Literary rights as possessed by the donor have been dedicated to public use for research, study, and scholarship. The collection is subject to all copyright laws.

Available Formats

The Macbeth Gallery scrapbooks were digitized in 2008 and are available via the Archives of American Art's website.

How to Cite this Collection

Macbeth Gallery records, 1838-1968. Archives of American Art, Smithsonian Institution.

Return to top

Detailed Description and Container Inventory

Series 5: Scrapbooks, 1892-1952
(Box 120-130; 3.3 linear feet)

This series houses Macbeth Gallery scrapbooks which contain exhibition catalogs, announcements, invitations, price lists, related news clippings, and some photographs. The scrapbooks provide almost comprehensive coverage of the gallery's history and important exhibitions, as well as the fortieth, fiftieth and sixtieth anniversaries, and news of the art world in general. Many of the exhibition catalogs found here are annotated with prices and other notes. Although documented in news clippings found within the scrapbooks, the exhibition catalog for the gallery's 1908 exhibition of "The Eight" is notably missing from the collection.

The scrapbooks are extremely fragile as the material found here is mounted on highly acidic paper and much of the material has come loose from the scrapbook pages. Consequently the original format of the scrapbooks is closed to researchers.

Reel Frames
NMC1 269-424 Scrapbook 1, 1892-1901
NMC1 425-449 Scrapbook 2, 1893-1898
NMC1 1-268 Scrapbook 3, 1902-1910
Reel Frames
NMC4 1-110 Scrapbook 4, 1907-1913
Reel Frames
NMC2 1-266 Scrapbook 5, 1910-1915
NMC2 267-431 Scrapbook 6, March 1915-January 1918
NMC2 432-668 Scrapbook 7, February 1918-January 1922
NMC2 669-796 Scrapbook 8, January 1922-March 1923
Reel Frames
NMC3 1-98 Scrapbook 9, March 1923-December 1924
NMC3 99-318 Scrapbook 10, January 1925-November 1927
NMC3 319-516 Scrapbook 11, November 1927-June 1930
NMc3 517-638 Scrapbook 12, September 1930-December 1932
Reel Frames
Unfilmed Unfilmed Scrapbook 13, Fortieth Anniversary, 1932
Reel Frames
NMC4 111-331 Scrapbook 14, 1930-1934
Reel Frames
NMC3 639-767 Scrapbook 15, January 1933-February 1935
Reel Frames
NMC4 401-537 Scrapbook 16, February 1935-January 1938
NMC4 538-671 Scrapbook 17, January 1938-July 1941
NMC4 672-786 Scrapbook 18, July 1941-October 1945
NMC4 787-899 Scrapbook 19, October 1945-November 1949
NMC4 332-400 Scrapbook 20, 1949-1952

Index: List of Macbeth Gallery Exhibitions

This chronological list of Macbeth Gallery exhibitions is extensive, but incomplete. While an attempt has been made to establish the accuracy of the information provided here, dates and titles of exhibitions are not guaranteed to be accurate. Most of the exhibitions listed here are documented in the scrapbooks through exhibition catalogs and/or invitations, lists of artwork and news clippings. The list is annotated with AAA microfilm reel and frame numbers to assist researchers in locating material on specific exhibitions.

Scrapbook 1, 1892-1901

    Date
    Exhibition
    Dec. 7-21, 1892
    Water Colors by American Artists (NMc1: 273-275)
    Jan.23-Feb.11, 1893
    Landscapes in Oil (NMc1: 276-277)
    Feb. 27-Mar. 18, 1893
    Landscapes in Oil by William Keith (NMc1: 278-279)
    Mar. 20-Apr. 8, 1893
    Watercolors by Dutch Artists (NMc1: 281-282)
    Nov. 8-29, 1893
    Second Annual Exhibition of Watercolors by American Artists (NMc1: 283-285)
    Dec. 2-16, 1893
    Drawings in Watercolors and in Black and White by C. R. Grant and Wilson De Meza (NMc1: 287-290)
    Jan. 20-Feb. 3, 1894
    Pictures and Sketches by Anton Mauve (NMc1: 291-292, 311-313)
    Feb. 6-17, 1894
    Paintings by Henry W. Ranger (NMc1: 295-296)
    Feb. 23-Mar. 8, 1894
    Paintings by Gaylord Langston Truesdel (NMc1: 299-300)
    Mar. 16-29, 1894
    Figure Subjects by Seven American Artists (NMc1: 302-303)
    Apr. 13-May 6, 1894
    Landscapes by American Artists (NMc1: 304-305)
    Dec. 1-22, 1894
    Paintings and Drawings by D.A.C. Artz (NMc1: 315-316)
    Feb. 2-16, 1895
    Paintings and Sketches by Theodore Robinson (NMc1: 318-319)
    Mar. 15-30, 1895
    Pictures and Sketches by Anton Mauve (NMc1: 321-323)
    Feb. 17-29, 1896
    Paintings in Oil by Philip Zilcken (NMc1: 329-330)
    Mar. 9-21, 1896
    Paintings by Arthur B. Davies (NMc1: 329-331)
    Mar. 6-20, 1897
    Paintings by Robert C. Minor (NMc1: 343-344)
    Apr. 24-May 8, 1897
    Paintings by Arthur B. Davies (NMc1: 348-349)
    Jan. 17-29, 1898
    Portrait Drawings in Pastel and Chalk by Sergeant Kendall (NMc1: 356-357)
    Jan. 31-Feb. 12, 1898
    Expressions of New England Landscape by Leonard Ochtman (NMc1-358-359)
    Jan. 9, 1898
    Exhibition of Pictures and Sketches by Anton Mauve (NMc1: 362)
    Nov. 7, 1898
    Exhibition of Watercolors by Mr. Ozawa of Tokyo, Japan (NMc1: 363)
    Jan. 9-21, 1899
    Paintings by Willbur A. Reaser (NMc1: 366-367)
    Feb. 1-14, 1899
    Paintings by H. M. Rosenberg (NMc1: 368-369)
    Feb. 17-Mar. 9, 1899
    Paintings by Charles Walter Stetson (NMc1: 370-371)
    Jan. 8-20, 1900
    Twenty-seven Drawings by Childe Hassam (NMc1: 376-377)
    Mar. 9-24, 1900
    Watercolors and Monotypes in Color by Maurice B. Prendergast (NMc1: 379-380)
    Nov. 19-Dec. 1, 1900
    Pictures by Rosina Emmet Sherwood (NMc1: 383-384)
    Jan. 21-Feb. 2, 1901
    Pictures and Portraits by Wilbur A. Reaser (NMc1: 385)
    Feb. 25-Mar. 9, 1901
    Frederick Ballard Williams (NMc1: 394-395)
    Feb. 4-16, 1901
    Landscapes by Alexander H. Wyant and George Inness (NMc1: 390-391)
    May 9-31, 1901
    Paintings by Arthur B. Davies (NMc1: 400-402)
    Nov. 29-Dec. 14, 1901
    Watercolors, Color Prints from Wood Blocks and Etchings Printed in Color by Helen Hyde (NMc1: 405-406)

Scrapbook 2, 1893-1898

Primarily news clippings.

Scrapbook 3, 1902-1910

    Date
    Exhibition
    Feb. 3-15, 1902
    Private Collection of American Pictures (NMc1: 2-5)
    Mar. 17-29, 1902
    Some Phases of London When the Lamps Are Lighted, Done in Pastel by Fernand Lungren (NMc1: 10-13)
    Mar. 31-Apr. 5, 1902
    Group of Pictures by Sidney Starr (NMc1: 13)
    Apr. 1-12, 1902
    Pictures by Robert Henri (NMc1: 15-16)
    Apr. 14-26, 1902
    Drawings by Jane Erin Emmet (NMc1: 21-22)
    Apr. 28-May 11, 1902
    Landscapes by W. L. Lathrop (NMc1: 20)
    Jan 19-31, 1903
    Drawings and Sketches by Homer D. Martin, 1836-1897 (NMc1: 27)
    Jan. 27-Feb. 11, 1905
    Pictures by William Sartain (NMc1: 37-39)
    Feb. 23-Mar. 8, 1905
    Paintings by Arthur B. Davies (NMc1: 62-64)
    May 1-6, 1905
    Oil Paintings by American Artists from the Macbeth Gallery (at the Galleries of George D. Brodhead, Rochester, NY) (NMc1: 69-72)
    Jan 29-Feb. 10, 1906
    Abbot H. Thayer and Gladys Thayer (NMc1: 77-78)
    Feb. 19-Mar. 3, 1906
    Pictures by Charles H. Davis (NMc1: 79-80)
    Mar. 10-24, 1906
    Stephen Parrish (NMc1: 81-82)
    Nov. 9-24, 1906
    A Group of American Paintings (NMc1: 91-92)
    Jan. 11-26, 1907
    Paintings by William Sartain (NMc1: 100-101)
    Feb. 1-16, 1907
    Paintings by Paul Dougherty (NMc1: 105-106)
    Feb. 23-Mar. 9, 1907
    Paintings by Charles H. Davis (NMc1: 107-108)
    Mar. 11-23, 1907
    Portraits by Ellen Emmet (NMc1: 112-113)
    Mar. 28-Apr. 3, 1907
    Paintings by William Keith (NMc1: 115-117)
    Nov. 11-23, 1907
    Paintings by Augustus Vincent Tack (NMc1: 124-125)
    Nov. 27-Dec. 12, 1907
    Paintings by John La Farge (NMc1: 127-131)
    Jan. 6-18, 1908
    Paintings by Jerome Myers (NMc1: 133-134)
    Jan. 20-Feb. 1, 1908
    Paintings by Paul Dougherty (NMc1: 137-138)
    Feb. 3-15, 1908
    Exhibition of Paintings by Arthur B. Davies, William J. Glackens, Robert Henri, Ernest Lawson, George Luks, Maurice B. Prendergast, Everett Shinn, John Sloan (NMc:142-143 Catalog missing from scrapbook)
    Feb. 19-Mar. 7. 1908
    Forty Selected Paintings by Living American Artists (NMc1: 147-149)
    Mar. 11-24, 1908
    Paintings by a Group of American Artists (Deceased), Copley to Whistler (NMc1: 151-152)
    1908
    Kwaunon Meditating on Life by John La Farge (NMc1: 155)
    Nov. 10-25, 1908
    Paintings by Howard Pyle (NMc1: 158-159)
    Nov. 27-Dec. 10, 1908
    Paintings by Charles Melville Dewey (NMc1: 161-162)
    Dec. 15-31, 1908
    Bronzes by a Group of American Artists (NMc1: 165-166)
    Jan. 7-21, 1909
    Forty Selected Paintings by Living American Artists (NMc1: 168-169)
    Jan. 22-Feb. 4, 1909
    Paintings by Henry W. Ranger (NMc1: 171-172)
    Feb. 5-18, 1909
    Paintings by Paul Dougherty (NMc1: 176
    Feb. 19-Mar. 4, 1909
    Arthur B. Davies (NMc1: 178)
    Mar. 5-Mar. 18, 1909
    Paintings by Charles H. Davis, N.A. (NMc1: 183-184)
    Mar. 19-Apr. 1, 1909
    A Group of Figure Subjects by Blendon Campbell, Charles W. Hawthorne, Robert Henri, George Luks, Kenneth Miller (NMc1: 186-187)
    Apr. 2-15, 1909
    Paintings by Louis Loeb (NMc1: 188-189)
    Apr. 16-29, 1909
    Paintings by a Group of Boston Artists (NMc1: 191-192)
    May 10-22, 1909
    Paintings by American Artists from the Macbeth Galleries, New York [at Findlay Art Co., Kansas City, MO] (NMc1: 195-197)
    Nov. 18-Dec. 4, 1909
    Paintings by Albert P. Lucas (NMc1: 203-205)
    Dec. 7-24, 1909
    Watercolors and Pastels by American Artists (NMc1: 207-210)
    Dec 7-24, 1909
    Second Annual Exhibition of Bronzes by American Sculptors (NMc1: 211-212)
    Jan. 6-19, 1910
    Sixteen Paintings of the Cornish Coast by Paul Dougherty (NMc1: 213-215)
    Jan. 20-Feb. 2, 1910
    Paintings by Mary Curtis Richardson of San Francisco (NMc1: 218-220)
    Jan. 20-Feb. 2, 1910
    First Exhibition of Paintings by Ben Foster (NMc1: 216-218)
    Feb 3-16, 1910
    Landscapes and Figures by Frederick Ballard Williams (NMc1: 227-229)
    Feb. 3-16, 1910
    Spanish Paintings by F. Luis Mora (NMc1: 225-227)
    Feb. 17-Mar. 2, 1910
    The Fur Jacket by J. McNeill Whistler (NMc1: 231-232)
    Feb. 17-Mar. 2, 1910
    Paintings by William Sartain (NMc1: 233-235)
    Mar. 3-16, 1910
    Fourteen Landscapes by Charles H. Davis (NMc1: 237-239)
    Mar. 3-16, 1910
    Recent Portraits by Cecilia Beaux (NMc1: 239-240)
    Mar. 17-30, 1910
    Paintings by Hermann Dudley Murphy (NMc1: 244-246)
    Mar. 17-30, 1910
    Figure Paintings by Charles W. Hawthorne (NMc1: 242-244)
    Mar. 31-Apr. 13, 1910
    Paintings of Baily's Island by Frederick J. Waugh (NMc1: 249-251)
    Mar. 31-Apr. 13, 1910
    Nineteen Landscapes by Chaucey F. Ryder (NMc1: 247-249)
    Apr. 14-27, 1910
    George B. Luks (NMc1: 253-255)
    Apr. 30-May 14, 1910
    The Woman??s Art Club of New York, Exhibition of Works in Oil and Sculpture (NMc1: 259-262)

Scrapbook 4, 1907-1913

Primarily news clippings.

Scrapbook 5, 1910-1915

    Date
    Exhibition
    Nov. 3-16, 1910
    Recent Paintings by Charles W. Hawthorne (NMc2: 1-2)
    Nov. 17-30, 1910
    The Navajo Country in Watercolors by Frederick J. McComas (NMc2: 4-6)
    Dec. 6-24, 1910
    Watercolors, Pastels and Small Bronzes (NMc2: 7-14)
    Jan. 5-18, 1911
    Portraits by Ellen Emmet (NMc2: 15-16)
    Jan. 19-Feb. 1, 1911
    Paintings by Henry B. Snell (NMc2: 17-24)
    Feb. 2-22, 1911
    A Group of Thirty Selected Paintings (NMc2: 25-28)
    Feb. 23-Mar. 8, 1911
    A Group of Forty Selected Paintings (NMc2: 29-32)
    Mar. 9-22, 1911
    Paintings by Charles H. Davis, Paul Dougherty, Daniel Garber, William Sartain, F. Ballard Williams (NMc2: 33-35)
    Mar. 23-Apr. 5, 1911
    A Group of Paintings by Ben Foster, Albert L. Groll, Leonard Ochtman, Chauncey F. Ryder, Gardner Symons (NMc2: 36-38)
    Apr. 8-22, 1911
    The Woman??s Art Club of New York, Exhibition of Works in Oil and Sculpture (NMc2: 39-42)
    Nov. 16-29, 1911
    Landscapes, Marines and Wood Interiors by Robert Henri (NMc2: 45-48)
    Dec. 6-30, 1911
    Small Bronzes by American Sculptors (NMc2: 49-52)
    Jan. 3-16, 1912
    Thirty Paintings by Thirty Artists (NMc2: 53-55)
    Jan. 17-30, 1912
    Paintings by Frederick C. Frieseke (NMc2: 56-58)
    Jan. 31-Feb. 13, 1912
    Paintings by Elihu Vedder (NMc2: 59-63)
    Feb. 14-Mar. 2, 1912
    Paintings by Charles H. Davis, Paul Dougherty, Ben Foster, William Sartain, Gardner Symons, F. Ballard Williams (NMc2: 64-66)
    Mar. 4-16, 1912
    Paintings by Emil Carlsen (NMc2: 67-69)
    Mar. 6-19, 1912
    Memorial Exhibition of a Collection of Paintings by Joseph R. Woodwell (NMc2: 71-75)
    Mar. 18-30, 1912
    Paintings by Arthur B. Davies (NMc2: 71, 76)
    Apr. 1-10, 1912
    Paintings by Richard E. Miller (NMc2: 77-79)
    Apr. 15-27, 1912
    A Group of Selected Paintings by American Artists (NMc2: 80-85)
    Nov. 4-18, 1912
    Frederick Ballard Williams (NMc2: 80-97)
    Nov. 19-30, 1912
    First Annual Exhibition of Painters of the Far West (NMc2: 99-103)
    Dec. 3-16, 1912
    Paintings by William Baxter Closson (NMc2: 99, 104)
    Dec. 4-16, 1912
    Marbles and Bronzes by Chester Beach (NMc2: 99, 105-114)
    Dec. 30-Jan. 13, 1913
    Lawrence Mazzanovich (NMc2: 116-119)
    Jan 14-27, 1913
    Paintings by Guy C. Wiggins (NMc2: 120-122)
    Jan. 14-27, 1913
    Paintings by Charles A. Hawthorne (NMc2: 120, 122-124)
    Jan. 28-Feb. 10, 1913
    Paintings by Paul Dougherty (NMc2: 125-127)
    Feb. 11-24, 1913
    Paintings by Gardner Symons (NMc2: 128-130)
    Feb. 15-Mar. 1, 1913
    Annual Exhibition of The Woman??s Artclub (NMc2: 131-136)
    Feb. 25-Mar. 10, 1913
    Paintings by F. C. Frieseke (NMc2: 137-138)
    Mar. 4-17, 1913
    Paintings by Charles Morris Young (NMc2: 137-142)
    Mar. 11-24, 1913
    Landscapes by F.K.M. Rehn, N.A. (NMc2: 143-147)
    Mar. 18-31, 1913
    Paintings by John Carlson (NMc2: 148-151)
    Mar. 25-Apr. 7, 1913
    A Selected Group of Paintings (NMc2: 148, 152-154)
    Apr. 15-28, 1913
    A Selected Group of American Paintings (NMc2: 155-158)
    Apr. 15-28, 1913
    Paintings and Pastels by Blendon R. Campbell (NMc2: 155, 159)
    Oct. 14-27, 1913
    Paintings by Katherine S. Dreier (NMc2: 161-163)
    Oct. 28-Nov. 10, 1913
    A Group of Selected Paintings by American Artists (NMc2: 164-166)
    Nov. 17-24, 1913
    Thirty Paintings by Thirty Artists (NMc2: 167-169)
    Dec. 2-15, 1913
    Second Exhibition by the Society of Men Who Paint the Far West (NMc2: 172-176)
    Jan. 1914
    Drawings of Game Birds by Frank W. Benson (NMc2: 179-180)
    Jan. 6-19, 1914
    Paintings by Emil Carlsen, Paul Dougherty, Frederick C. Frieseke, Childe Hassam, Willard L. Metcalf, Kenneth H. Miller, J. Alden Weir (NMc2: 179, 181-183)
    Jan. 27-Feb. 16, 1914
    Recent Sculpture by Chester Beach (NMc2: 185-186)
    Jan. 27-Feb. 16, 1914
    Paintings by Charles H. Davis, Daniel Garber, Richard E. Miller, Chauncey F. Ryder, Gardner Symons (NMc2: 185, 187)
    Feb. 17-Mar. 2, 1914
    Sculpture by Chester Beach, Abastenia St. L. Eberle, Mahonri Young (NMc2: 188-191)
    Feb. 17-Mar. 9, 1914
    A Group of Selected Paintings by American Artists (NMc2: 188, 192-193)
    Mar. 10-30, 1914
    Sketches in Passing by Frederick J. Waugh (NMc2: 195, 208-209)
    Mar. 11-30, 1914
    A Collection of Paintings by Deceased American Artists (NMc2: 195-207)
    Mar. 31-Apr. 20, 1914
    A Group of Selected Paintings by American Artists (NMc2: 212-217)
    Apr. 21, 1914
    A Group of Selected Paintings by American Artists (NMc2: 219-224)
    Oct. 27-Nov. 16, 1914
    A Group of Selected Paintings by American Artists (NMc2: 226-227)
    Nov. 17-Dec. 7, 1914
    Portrait Heads in Terra Cotta by Janet Scudder (NMc2: 233)
    Nov. 17-Dec 7, 1914
    Recent Paintings by Robert Henri (NMc2: 235-237)
    Dec. 8-28, 1914
    Exhibition of Home Pictures (NMc2: 243-247)
    Jan. 5-25, 1915
    A Group of Selected Paintings (NMc2: 243, 248-249)
    Jan. 26-Feb. 15, 1915
    Thirty Paintings by Thirty Artists (NMc2: 251-254)
    Jan. 26-Feb. 15, 1915
    Parisian Sketches by Lester D. Boronda (NMc2: 251)
    Feb. 2-15, 1915
    Our Untrodden Empire: A Collection of Paintings Executed in South Central Alaska by Robert V. Sewell (NMc2: 257-260)
    Feb. 16-Mar. 8, 1915
    Paintings by Deceased American Artists (NMc2: 262, 265)
    Feb. 16-Mar. 8, 1915
    Small Paintings by Guy C. Wiggins (NMc2: 261)
    Feb. 16-Mar. 8, 1915
    Paintings by Colin Campbell Cooper (NMc2: 261-264)

Scrapbook 6, March 1915-January 1918

    Date
    Exhibition
    Mar. 10-30, 1915
    The Dance As Interpreted in Marble and Bronze by American Sculptors (NMc2: 267)
    Mar. 30-Apr. 19, 1915
    Paintings by Twelve Landscape Painters (NMc2: 274-277)
    Sept. 27-Oct. 17, 1915
    Paintings and Sculpture by Woman Artists for the Benefit of the Woman Suffrage Campaign (NMc2: 279-283)
    Oct. 30-Nov. 19, 1915
    Oils and Water Colors by Hayley Lever; Recent Paintings by Randall Davey (NMc2: 294-296
    Dec. 4-31, 1915
    Third Exhibition of the Society of Men Who Paint the Far West (NMc2: 300, 302-305)
    Feb. 1916
    Decorations by Elmer Mac Rae (NMc2: 318-319)
    Jan. 4-18, 1916
    Recent Paintings by F. C. Frieseke (NMc2: 306-307)
    Jan. 4-18, 1916
    Paintings by John F. Carlson (NMc2: 306, 309-310)
    Jan. 19-Feb. 1, 1916
    Paintings by Emil Carlsen, Helen M. Turner, Daniel Garber (NMc2: 313)
    Jan. 19-Feb. 1, 1916
    Decorative Panels of Flowers, Birds and Animals by F. S. Church (NMc2: 311,317)
    Feb. 2-15, 1916
    Paintings by Jules Guerin (NMc2: 318-321)
    Feb. 16-29, 1916
    Annual Exhibition of Thirty Paintings by Thirty Artists (NMc2: 323-326)
    Mar. 1916
    Group of High Fire Porcelains by Adelaid Alsop Robineau of Syracuse, NY, recently shown at the Panama-Pacific Exposition (NMc2: 322)
    Mar. 8-21, 1916
    Paintings by Charles H. Davis, Paul Dougherty, Kenneth H. Miller, Chauncey F. Ryder, William Sartain (NMc2: 329-330)
    Mar. 22-Apr.4, 1916
    Recent Water Colors by Charles Hovey Pepper (NMc2: 333)
    Mar. 22-Apr. 4, 1916
    Paintings, Drawings and Sculpture by Arthur B. Davies, Walt Kuhn, Jules Pascin (NMc2: 332, 334)
    Apr. 6-27, 1916
    Paintings by American Artists Past and Present (NMc2: 338-341)
    Oct. 31-Nov. 13, 1916
    The Whalers of New Bedford: Paintings by Clifford W. Ashley (NMc2: 346-348)
    Oct. 31-Nov. 14, 1916
    Special Exhibition by Painter Friends (NMc2: 346)
    Nov. 14-27, 1916
    Memorial Exhibition of Paintings by the Late Roger Donoho (NMc2: 349-353)
    Nov. 28-Dec. 11, 1916
    Paintings by Randall Davey (NMc2: 356-357)
    Nov. 28-Dec. 11, 1916
    Paintings by Kenneth Hayes-Miller, Benjamin D. Kopman and J. M. Block (NMc2: 356)
    Dec. 13-Jan. 15, 1917
    Watercolors by Paul Dougherty (NMc2: 358-362)
    Jan. 16-Feb. 5, 1917
    Thirty Paintings by Thirty Artists (NMc2: 366-368)
    Feb. 8-26, 1917
    Loan Exhibition of Paintings by Charles W. Hawthorne (NMc2: 370-379)
    Feb. 27-Mar. 12, 1917
    Paintings by Charles H. Davis, Richard E. Miller, Chauncey F. Ryder (NMc2: 381-382)
    Mar. 13-26, 1917
    Paintings by Arthur Crisp, Florence W. Gotthold, Martha Walter (NMc2: 384-385)
    Mar. 28-Apr. 10, 1917
    Pictures in Tempera of the St. Andrew??s Golf Links by William R. O??Donovan (NMc2: 386-387)
    Summer, 1917
    Summer Exhibition (NMc2: 388-391)
    Oct. 1917
    Opening Exhibition of Our Second Quarter-Century (NMc2: 393-396)
    Nov. 3-17, 1917
    Portraits by Louis Betts (NMc2: 400-403)
    Nov. 13-26, 1917
    Paintings by Arthur Crisp, Florence W. Gotthold, Martha Walter (NMc2: 384-385)
    Nov. 22-Dec. 5, 1917
    Paintings and Small Bronzes of New York (NMc2: 407-410)
    Dec. 1917
    Pastels by Lillian Crittenden (NMc2: 411)
    Dec. 6-24, 1917
    Small paintings and Pastels by Frederick C. Frieseke, Nancy M. Ferguson, Lilian Crittenden (NMc2: 411)
    Jan. 2-31, 1918
    In Aid of Men Blinded in Battle: Retrospective Loan Exhibition of Arthur B. Davies (NMc2: 412-416)

Scrapbook 7, February 1918-January 1922

    Date
    Exhibition
    Feb. 5-20, 1918
    Watercolors by Gifford Beal (NMc2: 433-434)
    Feb. 5-20, 1918
    Intimate Paintings Moderately Priced (NMc2: 435-436)
    Mar. 1918
    Group of Paintings by American Artists (NMc2: 441-442)
    Mar. 6-27, 1918
    Thirty Paintings by Thirty Artists (NMc2: 438-439)
    Mar. 27-Apr. 18, 1918
    Paintings by Charles H. Davis, Ben Foster, Willard L. Metcalf (NMc2: 441, 443-444)
    Apr. 18-May 10, 1918
    Group of Paintings by Charlotte B. Coman (NMc2: 446)
    Apr. 19-May 9, 1918
    Paintings by Emil Carlsen, Childe Hassam, J. Alden Weir (NMc2: 446-447)
    Oct. 23-Nov. 13, 1918
    Opening Exhibition: Group of Selected Paintings (NMc2: 449-451)
    Dec. 1918
    Second Exhibition of Intimate Paintings (NMc2: 453-458)
    Jan. 7-29, 1919
    John H. Twachtman (NMc2: 460-470)
    Jan. 27-Feb. 8, 1919
    Paintings by Charles H. Davis and Paul Dougherty (NMc2: 473-474)
    Feb. 17-Mar. 1, 1919
    Thirty Paintings by Fifteen Artists (NMc2: 476-477)
    Mar. 6-22, 1919
    Paintings by Louis Ritman (NMc2: 480-483)
    Mar. 6-29, 1919
    Thirty Paintings by Thirty Artists (NMc2: 484-491)
    Apr. 7-19, 1919
    Paintings by Felicie Waldo Howell (NMc2: 496-497)
    Apr. 7-19, 1919
    Fifteen American Paintings (NMc2: 499-500)
    May 1919
    Comparative Exhibition of American Paintings (NMc2: 501-506)
    Oct. 5-Nov. 8, 1919
    Fifteen Paintings by Fifteen Artists (NMc2: 510-511)
    Nov. 10-Dec. 6, 1919
    Third Exhibition of Intimate Paintings (NMc2: 512-518)
    Dec. 10-31, 1919
    Loan Exhibition of Paintings by Emil Carlsen (NMc2: 520-527)
    Dec. 3-20, 1919
    Paintings by William Baxter Closson (NMc2: 520)
    Jan. 9-31, 1920
    Thirty Paintings by Thirty Artists (NMc2: 531-536)
    Feb. 2-21, 1920
    Paintings by Charles H. Davis, Frederick C. Frieseke, Richard E. Miller (NMc2: 539-541)
    Mar. 20-Apr.10, 1920
    Paintings by Hayley Lever (NMc2: 542-545)
    Apr. 5-24, 1920
    Group of Paintings by Felicie Waldo Howell (NMc2: 546)
    Apr. 5-24, 1920
    Paintings by Maurice Fromke (NMc2: 546-548)
    Oct. 18-Nov. 8, 1920
    Paintings of the Orient by Hovsep Pushman (NMc2: 550-554)
    Oct. 18-Nov. 8, 1920
    Group of Paintings by Ben Foster, Robert Henri, Hayley Lever, Gardner Symons (NMc2: 555-558)
    Nov. 9-29, 1920
    Paintings by Frank W. Benson and Willard L. Metcalf (NMc2: 559-562)
    Nov. 30-Dec. 31, 1920
    Fourth Exhibition of Intimate Paintings (NMc2: 564-570)
    Jan. 3-17, 1921
    Recent Landscapes by Chauncey F. Ryder (NMc2: 573-576)
    Jan. 3-17, 1921
    Old Salem Doorways Painted Last Summer by Felicie Waldo Howell (NMc2: 577-581)
    Jan. 18-Feb. 7, 1921
    Thirty Paintings by Thirty Artists (NMc2: 583-588)
    Feb. 9-28, 1921
    An American Summer in Watercolors by F. Luis Mora (NMc2: 596-599)
    Feb. 9-28, 1921
    The East Side in Sculpture by Abastenia St. L. Eberle (NMc2: 600)
    Feb. 9-28, 1921
    Recent Paintings by Emil Carlsen (Br14: 623; NMc2: 589-594)
    Mar. 1-21, 1921
    Connecticut Landscapes by Charles H. Davis (NMc2: 603-606)
    Mar. 1-21, 1921
    Paintings of Cornwall and Elsewhere by W. Elmer Schofield (NMc2: 607-610)
    Mar. 1-21, 1921
    Annual Exhibition, Society of Animal Painters and Sculptors (NMc2: 611-616
    Mar. 22-Apr. 11, 1921
    Paintings by F. C. Frieseke and Albert L. Groll (NMc2: 621-624)
    Mar. 22-Apr. 11, 1921
    Paintings by Jonas Lie (NMc2: 617-620)
    Mar. 22-Apr. 11, 1921
    Portraits and Landscapes by Gladys Thayer (NMc2: 625-628)
    Apr. 12-May 7, 1921
    Loan Exhibition of Paintings by J. Francis Murphy, 1853-1921 (NMc2: 629-637)
    Oct. 11-30, 1921
    Opening Exhibition, Season of 1921-1922: Group of Selected Paintings (NMc2: 640-641)
    Nov. 1-19, 1921
    West Indian Marines by Frederick J. Waugh (NMc2: 642-645)
    Nov. 21-Dec. 12, 1921
    Fifth Exhibition of Intimate Paintings (NMc2: 646-655)
    Dec. 13-Jan. 2, 1922
    Paintings of Glacier National Park by Charles Warren Eaton (NMc2: 660, 664-666)
    Dec. 13-Jan. 2, 1922
    Oils, Pastels, and Watercolors by George Alfred Williams (NMc2: 660-663)

Scrapbook 8, January 1922-March 1923

    Date
    Exhibition
    Jan. 3-23, 1922
    Paintings of South America by E. W. Deming (NMc2: 669-670)
    Jan. 3-23, 1922
    New England Streets by Felicie Waldo Howell (NMc2: 671-674)
    Jan. 3-23, 1922
    California Landscapes by F. Ballard Williams (NMc2: 677-680)
    Jan. 24-Feb. 13, 1922
    Paintings by Elliot Torrey (NMc2: 681-684)
    Jan. 24-Feb. 20, 1922
    Thirty Paintings by Thirty Artists (NMc2: 685-692)
    Feb. 14-Mar. 6, 1922
    Third Annual Exhibition, Society of Animal Painters and Sculptors (NMc2: 694-698)
    Mar. 7-27, 1922
    Paintings by Edmund Greacen (NMc2: 704-707)
    Mar. 7-27, 1922
    Paintings by Gardner Symons (NMc2: 700-705)
    Mar. 28-Apr. 17, 1922
    Paintings by Charles H. Davis (NMc2: 707-717)
    Apr. 27-May 20, 1922
    Paintings by Frederick C. Frieseke Hayley Lever and Malcolm Parcell (NMc2: 721-726)
    Apr. 27-May 20, 1922
    Paintings by Malcolm Parcell (NMc2: 722)
    Oct. 31-Nov. 20, 1922
    Paintings by Alice Worthington Ball (NMc2: 731-735)
    Oct. 31-Nov. 20, 1922
    Recent Paintings and Figure Compositions by Charles W. Hawthorne (NMc2: 731-735)
    Nov. 21-Dec. 11, 1922
    Sixth Exhibition of Intimate Paintings (NMc2: 738-747)
    Nov. 21-Dec. 11, 1922
    George Wharton Edwards (NMc2: 748-749)
    Dec. 12-30, 1922
    Imaginitive Landscapes by W. G. Krieghoff (NMc2: 751-752)
    Dec. 12-30, 1922
    Watercolors of New York by Joseph Pennell (NMc2: 751, 753-755)
    Jan. 2-22, 1923
    Paintings and Studies by Orland Campbell (NMc2: 758-761)
    Jan. 2-22, 1923
    Recent Landscapes by Daniel Garber (NMc2: 758, 762-764)
    Jan. 2-22, 1923
    Decorative Paintings by Spencer Nichols (NMc2: 765, 769)
    Jan. 2-22, 1923
    Figure Compositions by Ivan G. Olinsky (NMc2: 765-768)
    Jan. 23-Feb. 12, 1923
    The Canadian Rockies in Paintings by Belmore Browne (NMc2: 772, 778)
    Jan. 23-Feb. 12, 1923
    Thirty Paintings by Thirty Artists (NMc2: 772-777)
    Jan. 23-Feb. 12, 1923
    Decorative Panels by Felicie Waldo Howell (NMc2: 778-782)
    Feb. 13-Mar. 5, 1923
    Paintings by Ruth A. Anderson and Elizabeth C. Spencer (NMc2: 783, 788-790)
    Feb. 13-Mar. 5, 1923
    Landscapes by Chauncey F. Ryder (NMc2: 783-786)
    Feb. 13-Mar. 5, 1923
    Paintings of the West by Maynard Dixon (NMc2: 783, 787)
    Mar. 6-26, 1923
    Recent Paintings by Emil Carlsen (NMc2: 792-794)
    Mar. 12-31, 1923
    Watercolors by J. Olaf Olson (NMc2: 795-796)

Scrapbook 9, March 1923-December 1924

    Date
    Exhibition
    Mar. 27-Apr. 16, 1923
    Paintings by John J. Enneking (NMc3: 1-4)
    Apr. 17-May7, 1923
    Paintings by Maurice Braun (NMc3: 5-8)
    Apr. 17-May 7, 1923
    Recent Paintings by Catharine Wharton Morris (NMc3: 5, 9)
    Oct. 9-29, 1923
    Opening Exhibition, Season 1923-1924 (NMc3: 17-22)
    Oct. 30-Nov. 19, 1923
    Paintings by Emil Carlsen, Theodore Robsinson, J. Alden Weir (NMc3: 24-27)
    Nov. 20-Dec. 10, 1923
    Seventh Exhibition of Intimate Paintings (NMc3: 30-35)
    Nov. 20-Dec. 11, 1923
    South American Sketches by Rachel Hartley (NMc3: 37-42)
    Dec. 11-31, 1923
    Scenes about Provincetown by Charles W. Hawthorne; Flowers by Marion C. Hawthorne (NMc3: 37, 43)
    Dec. 11-31, 1923
    Recent Paintings by Douglas Parshall (NMc3: 44)
    Dec. 1923
    Collection of Paintings from the Macbeth Gallery, Halaby Galleries, Dallas (NMc3: 47-54)
    Jan. 2-21, 1924
    Paintings by Robert Henri and Grace Ravlin (NMc3: 56-57)
    Feb. 7-25, 1924
    Thirty Paintings by Thirty Artists (NMc3: 62-68)
    Feb. 26-Mar. 17, 1924
    Paintings by Victor Higgins (NMc3: 68, 72-74)
    Feb. 26-Mar. 17, 1924
    Paintings by Frank Duveneck (NMc3: 68-69)
    Mar. 18-Apr. 7, 1924
    Paintings from Tusayan by Maynard Dixon (NMc3: 76-79)
    Apr. 8-28, 1924
    Paintings of the Orient by Hovsep Pushman (NMc3: 80-82)
    Apr. 8-28, 1924
    The Canadian Rockies in Paintings by Belmore Browne (NMc3: 80, 84)
    Sept. 23-Oct. 6, 1924
    Paintings of the French West Indies by Christiana Moron (NMc3: 86-87)
    Oct. 7-27, 1924
    Selected Group of Paintings by Thirty American Artists (NMc3: 86, 88)
    Nov. 4-17, 1924
    Recent Paintings by Chauncey F. Ryder (NMc3: 90-91)
    Nov. 18-Dec. 8, 1924
    A Group of Paintings by Frederick C. Frieseke (NMc3: 92-93)
    Dec. 9-29, 1924
    Retrospective Exhibition of Paintings by Louis Comfort Tiffany (NMc3: 95-97)

Scrapbook 10, January 1925-November 1927

    Date
    Exhibition
    Dec. 30-Jan. 19, 1925
    Montauk by Childe Hassam (NMc3: 104-112)
    Jan. 20-Feb. 9, 1925
    George Inness Centennial Exhibition, 1825-1894 (NMc3: 117-123)
    Feb. 10-Mar. 2, 1925
    Water Colors of Egypt and Jerusalem by Taber Sears (NMc3: 126, 129-130)
    Feb. 10-Mar.2, 1925
    The New England Year in Paintings by Charles H. Davis (NMc3: 126-128)
    Mar. 3-23, 1925
    Paintings by E. W. Redfield (NMc3: 131-133)
    Mar. 24-Apr. 13, 1925
    Paintings by Daniel Garber (NMc3: 135-138)
    Apr. 14-May 4, 1925
    Recent Paintings by Robert Henri (NMc3: 140-143)
    Apr. 14-May 4, 1925
    C. W. Hawthorne: Watercolors of Bermuda (NMc3: 139)
    Oct. 13-26, 1925
    Collection of American Masters Loaned for Exhibition (NMc3: 152-154)
    Oct. 27-Nov. 16, 1925
    Memorial Exhibition of Paintings by the Late William Sartain (NMc3: 155-158)
    Nov. 7-23, 1925
    Paintings by Contemporary American Artists Loaned by the Macbeth Galleries, New York, Engaged by the Muncie Art Students?? League, Muncie, Indiana (NMc3: 147-148)
    Nov. 17-Dec. 7, 1925
    Paintings by DeWitt and Douglass Parshall (NMc3: 159-162)
    Dec. 4-31, 1925
    Easel Paintings by American Artists, Loaned by Macbeth Galleries to the Springfield Art Association (NMc3: 205, 207)
    Dec. 8-Jan. 4, 1926
    Watercolors by Distinguished American Artists (NMc3: 163-166)
    Jan. 5-25, 1926
    Recent American Portraits (NMc3: 168, 172-173)
    Jan. 5-18, 1926
    American Society of Miniature Painters, 27th Annual Exhibition (NMc3: 168-171)
    Jan. 26-Feb. 15, 1926
    Paintings by Jonas Lie (NMc3: 176-179)
    Jan. 26-Feb. 15, 1926
    First Exhibition of Paintings by John Huffington (NMc3: 176, 180-181)
    Feb. 7-Mar. 17, 1926
    Exhibition of Oil Paintings by American Artists Lent by the Macbeth Galleries to the Utica Public Library Art Gallery (NMc3: 205-206)
    Feb. 16-Mar. 8, 1926
    New Paintings by Charles W. Hawthorne (NMc3: 186-189)
    Feb. 16-Mar. 8, 1926
    Chauncey F. Ryder (NMc3: 184)
    Feb. 16-Mar. 8, 1926
    Sculpture by Gleb Derujinsky (NMc3: 186-189)
    Mar. 9-29, 1926
    Modern Landscapes by Guy Wiggins (NMc3: 191-194)
    Mar. 9-29, 1926
    Etchings and Drawings by Emil Fuchs (NMc3: 191, 195-197)
    Mar. 30-Apr. 19, 1926
    The Affairs of Anatol by Robert Reid (NMc3: 198-201)
    Apr. 20-May 3, 1926
    Pastels Done in Spain by A. Sheldon Pennoyer (NMc3: 202)
    June 1-25, 1926
    Pictures Selected from the Brooklyn Museum Exhibition of the National Association of Women Painters and Sculptors (NMc3: 204)
    Summer, 1926
    Summer Exhibition (NMc3: 199-201)
    Oct. 11-18, 1926
    Paintings Selected by Louis Bliss Gillet (NMc3: 210-212)
    Oct. 19-Nov. 8, 1926
    Paintings by Stanley M. Woodward (Br14: 671; NMc3: 213-214)
    Nov. 9-22, 1926
    Ernest Haskell, 1876-1925, Memorial Exhibition (NMc3: 215-222)
    Nov. 23-Dec. 6, 1926
    Porto Rico and St. Thomas: Exhibition of Paintings by Rachel Hartley (NMc3: 226-229)
    Nov. 23-Dec. 6, 1926
    Recent Landscapes and Marines by Jay H. Connaway (NMc3: 226, 230)
    Dec. 1926
    Watercolors and Etchings by American Artists (NMc3: 231-233)
    Dec. 28-Jan. 10, 1927
    Recent Paintings by a Group of Mystic, Conn., Artists (NMc3: 235-238)
    Jan. 11-31, 1927
    Thirty Paintings by Thirty Artists (NMc3: 239-244)
    Jan. 18-31, 1927
    Watercolors by John Lavalle of Boston (NMc3: 253-255)
    Jan. 22-Feb. 7, 1927
    Crapo Gallery Opening Exhibition: Thirty Paintings by Thirty Artists assembled by Macbeth Gallery at Swain School, New Bedford, Mass. (NMc3: 245-249)
    Feb. 1-14, 1927
    Recent Paintings by Frank W. Benson (NMc3: 259-262)
    Feb. 2-14, 1927
    American Society of Miniature Painters, 28th Annual Exhibition (NMc3: 253, 256-258)
    Feb. 8-26, 1927
    Works by American Artists Selected by the Associated Dealers in American Paintings, Inc. at Anderson Galleries (Macbeth Gallery one of nine participants (NMc3: 263, 265-271)
    Feb. 15-28, 1927
    New Paintings by Chauncey F. Ryder (NMc3: 278-281)
    Mar. 1-14, 1927
    Watercolors by Aiden L. Ripley (NMc3: 282, 286)
    Mar. 1-14, 1927
    Paintings by a Group of Members of the Guild of Boston Artists (NMc3: 282-285)
    Mar. 15-28, 1927
    Paintings by Malcolm Parcell (NMc3: 287-290)
    Mar. 15-28, 1927
    Recent Pastels of Chartres by Carl Schmidt (NMc3: 287)
    Mar. 29-Apr. 18, 1927
    Thirty-fifty Anniversary Exhibition, Retrospect and Prospective (NMc3: 291-294)
    Apr. 19-May 9, 1927
    Frank A. Brown, Watercolors (NMc3: 296, 302-303)
    Aug. 22-Sept. 5, 1927
    American Art Exhibition arranged for Eastern Long Island by the Macbeth Gallery at Southampton, NY (NMc3: 297-301)
    Oct. 18-29, 1927
    American Art Exhibition, Art League of Fort Worth, Assembeled by the Macbeth Gallery (NMc3: 304, 306-311)
    Oct. 18-31, 1927
    Etchings by Walter Raymond Duff (NMc3: 313-315)
    Oct. 18-31, 1927
    Paintings by Max Bohm (NMc3: 313-315)
    Nov. 1-14, 1927
    Yankee Whalers by Clifford W. Ashley (NMc3: 316-317)

Scrapbook 11, November 1927-June 1930

    Date
    Exhibition
    Nov. 15-28, 1927
    Paintings of Mallorca by Bernhard Gutmann (NMc3: 319-320)
    Nov. 15-28, 1927
    Paintings of Flowers by Carle J. Blenner (NMc3: 319, 321)
    Nov. 29-Dec. 12, 1927
    The Bathers, Paintings by William S. Horton (NMc3: 322-325)
    Nov. 29-Dec. 12, 1927
    Sidewalks of New York, Chalk Drawings by H. Devitt Welsh (NMc3: 326-327)
    Dec. 13-31, 1927
    Joint Exhibition of Paintings by Daniel Garber and Stanley Woodward (NMc3: 328)
    Jan. 3-16, 1928
    Portrait Drawings by Edith Leslie Emmet (NMc3: 329, 331)
    Jan. 3-23, 1928
    Recent Paintings by Jonas Lie (NMc3: 329-330)
    Jan. 24-Feb. 13, 1928
    Watercolors by John Lavalle (NMc3: 332-334)
    Jan. 24-Feb. 13, 1928
    Walter Ufer: Pictures from Taos (NMc3: 332, 334)
    Jan. 24-Feb. 6, 1928
    American Society of Miniature Painters, 29th Annual Exhibition (NMc3: 337-340)
    Feb. 7-21, 1928
    Small Pictures of Mountain and Sea by Jay Connaway (NMc3: 342)
    Feb. 14-27, 1928
    The Canadian Rockies by Belmore Brown (NMc3: 342-343)
    Feb. 14-27, 1928
    Sculpture by Gleb Derujinsky (NMc3: 342-344)
    Feb. 21-Mar. 5, 1928
    Watercolors of Venice, Spain and Brittany by Frank A. Brown (NMc3: 351-356)
    Feb. 21-Mar. 10, 1928
    Works by American Artists Selected by the Associated Dealers in American Paintings, Inc., at Anderson Galleries; Macbeth Gallery one of sixteen participants (NMc3: 346-352)
    Feb. 25-Mar. 17, 1928
    The Macbeth-Milch Circuit Exhibition of Contemporary American Paintings at Grand Rapids Art Gallery (NMc3: 385-387)
    Feb. 28-Mar. 12, 1928
    Paintings by Frank L. Schenk, 1856-1927 (NMc3: 357-358)
    Feb. 28-Mar. 19, 1928
    Thirty Paintings by Thirty Artists (NMc3: 357, 359-363)
    Mar. 20-Apr. 2, 1928
    Lanscapes of Italy by A. Sheldon Pennoyer (NMc3: 366, 368)
    Mar. 20-Apr. 9, 1928
    Recent Landscapes, Switzerland and Other Subjects by Carl Lawless (NMc3: 366-367)
    Apr. 2-15, 1928
    Water Colors by Earl Winslow (NMc3: 355)
    Apr. 10-30, 1928
    St. Ives by Hayley Lever (NMc3: 369)
    Apr. 29-May 20, 1928
    The Macbeth-Milch Circuit Exhibition of Contemporary American Paintings at the University of Wyoming (NMc3: 385-386)
    Spring, 1928
    American Painting for Home Decoration (NMc3: 370-377)
    Oct. 16-29, 1928
    The Canadian Rockies in Watercolors by J. Olaf Olson (NMc3: 389-392)
    Nov. 7-24, 1928
    Etchings by Sears Gallagher (NMc3: 393)
    Nov. 13-26, 1928
    Sand Dunes and Flowers by Frederick Lowell (NMc3: 393-394)
    Nov. 26-Dec. 17, 1928
    Etchings by Carlton T. Chapman (NMc3: 395)
    Nov. 27-Dec. 10, 1928
    Portraits by Ernest L. Ipsen (NMc3: 396-397)
    Dec. 4-31, 1928
    Etchings by Margery A. Ryerson (NMc3: 395)
    Dec. 11-24, 1928
    Landscapes in Watercolor and Gouache by H. Anthony Dyer and Character Studies in Watercolor and Pastel by Nancy Dyer (NMc3: 398-400)
    Jan. 2-14, 1929
    Figures and Landscapes by the Late J. Alden Weir, 1852-1929 (NMc3: 401-402)
    Jan. 15-28, 1929
    Paintings by H. Dudley Murphy; Watercolors by Nellie Littlehale Murphy (NMc3: 404-405)
    Jan. 15-28, 1929
    Portraits by William James (NMc3: 406-407)
    Feb. 4-18, 1929
    Twenty-five Etchings by Harold Denison (NMc3: 410, 416-417)
    Feb. 5-18, 1929
    Paintings by Emil Carlsen and Dines Carlsen (NMc3: 408-409)
    Feb. 19-Mar. 4, 1929
    Thirty Paintings by Thirty Artists (NMc3: 410-415)
    Mar. 5-18, 1929
    Marine Paintings by Stanley W. Woodward (NMc3: 419-423)
    Mar. 19-Apr. 1, 1929
    Watercolors by Frederick C. Frieseke (NMc3: 424-425)
    Mar. 19-Apr. 1, 1929
    Pastels of Louisiana by Will H. Stevens (NMc3: 424)
    Apr. 1929
    Paintings by Childe Hassam (NMc3: 433-438)
    Apr. 2-15, 1929
    Paintings by Arthur Meltzer (NMc3: 431)
    Apr. 2-15, 1929
    Watercolors by Earle B. Winslow (NMc3: 431)
    June, 1929
    Old Mill Afternoon by Childe Hassam, Ainslie Galleries, Inc., Detroit in collaboration with Macbeth Gallery (NMc3: 465-467)
    Oct. 1-14, 1929
    Portraits in Oil and Pastel by Paul Swan (NMc3: 472-473)
    Oct. 15-28, 1929
    Exhibitions from the Summer Colonies: No. 1, Lyme (NMc3: 476-477)
    Oct. 19-29, 1929
    Milch-Macbeth Exhibition of Prints and Paintings by American Artists at the High Museum under the auspices of the Atlanta Art Association (NMc3: 462)
    Oct. 20-Nov. 11, 1929
    Memorial Exhibition of Paintings by John Huffington (NMc3: 476-479)
    Nov. 12-25, 1929
    Exhibition from the Summer colonies: No. 2, Selections from the North Shore Arts Association of Gloucester (NMc3: 480-481)
    Nov. 26-Dec. 3, 1929
    Recent Landscapes by Charles H. Davis (NMc3: 482-483)
    Dec. 10-Dec. 23, 1929
    Watercolors by J. Olaf Olson (NMc3: 484-486)
    Dec. 24-Jan. 6, 1930
    Exhibitions from the Summer Colonies: No. 3, Mystic (NMc3: 487-488)
    Jan. 7-20, 1930
    Paintings of Wyoming Days and Nights by Ogden N. Pleissner (NMc3: 490, 492)
    Jan. 21-Feb. 3, 1930
    Landscapes by Aldro T. Hibbard (NMc3: 490-491)
    Feb. 4-17, 1930
    Thirty Paintings by Thirty Artists (NMc3: 493-498)
    Feb. 4-18, 1930
    Monotypes in Black and White by Seth Hoffman (NMc3: 500-502)
    Feb. 18-Mar. 3, 1930
    Decorative Pastels by Wilbur A. Reaser (NMc3: 503-504)
    Feb. 18-Mar. 3, 1930
    Landscapes by John F. Carlson (NMc3: 503, 505
    Mar. 4-17, 1930
    Art of the Cartoon by Clare A. Briggs (NMc3: 507)
    Mar. 4-17, 1930
    Watercolors by Gladys Brannigan (NMc3: 507)
    Mar. 18-31, 1930
    Landscapes by Chauncey F. Ryder (NMc3: 508-509)
    Apr. 1-14, 1930
    Landscapes by Harry Leith-Ross (NMc3: 510-511)
    Apr. 15-29, 1930
    The Soviet Union as Seen by Eliot O??Hara (NMc3: 512-513)
    Spring 1930
    Spring/Summer Exhibition (NMc3: 514-516)

Scrapbook 12, September 1930-December 1932

    Date
    Exhibition
    Oct. 1930
    Opening Exhibition, 1930-1931 Season (NMc3: 517-519)
    Oct. 14-Nov. 4, 1930
    Etchings by Thomas Handforth (NMc3: 523-524)
    Nov. 1930
    Paintings of Museum Importance (NMc3: 521)
    Nov. 4-25, 1930
    Monotypes in Black and White by Seth Hoffman (NMc3: 522, 524
    Dec. 1930
    Paintings by Young Americans (NMc3: 525)
    Dec. 1930
    Etchings and Lithographs by Edward Haskell (NMc3: 526-527)
    Jan. 6-31, 1931
    Brittany and Other Recent Paintings by Jonas Lie (NMc3: 528-531)
    Feb. 2-8, 1931
    Group Exhibition of Important Paintings (NMc3: 535)
    Feb. 9-21, 1931
    Brackman (NMc3: 536)
    Feb. 24-Mar. 7, 1931
    Paintings by Paul Dougherty and Mahonri Young (NMc3: 539)
    Mar. 9-28, 1931
    Recent Paintings by Daniel Garber (NMc3: 540)
    Mar. 30-Apr. 11, 1931
    Brittany Subjects by Jay Connaway, Landscapes by Arthur Meltzer, Pastel Impressions by J. H. Guest (NMc3: 545-549)
    Apr. 13-May 2, 1931
    Paintings and Drawings by Abbot H. Thayer (NMc3: 545-549)
    May, 1931
    Selected Paintings and Etchings by American Artists (NMc3: 552-553)
    Oct. 1931
    October Show (NMc3: 355)
    Oct. 1931
    October Watercolor Exhibition (NMc3: 556)
    Nov. 4-30, 1931
    Fifteen New Paintings from the Artists Studios (NMc3: 558-559)
    Nov. 11-Dec. 31, 1931
    Lithographs by Stow Wengenroth (NMc3: 560-566)
    Dec. 1-19, 1931
    Small Paintings by Ivan Olinsky and Cecil Chichester (NMc3: 562-563)
    Dec. 8-31, 1931
    Wood Engravings by Thomas Nason (NMc3: 564)
    Dec. 21-Jan. 9, 1932
    Maine Coast Towns by C. K. Chatterton (NMc3: 565-566)
    Jan. 11-23, 1932
    Landscapes, Figures, Still Life Subjects Painted in Vermont by Herbert Meyer (NMc3: 564)
    Jan. 11-23, 1932
    Paintings by Lily Cushing (NMc3: 569, 571)
    Jan. 25-Feb. 13, 1932
    Hudson River School (NMc3: 573-576)
    Feb. 15-27, 1932
    Paintings by James Chapin (NMc3: 589)
    Feb. 15-Mar. 1, 1932
    Monotypes in Black and White by Seth Hoffman (NMc3: 590-591)
    Feb. 29-Mar. 10, 1932
    Sanford Ross: 16 Wash Drawings of 16 New Jersey Landmarks (NMc3: 598-599)
    Feb. 29-Mar. 12, 1932
    George Fuller, 1822-1844 (NMc3: 593-596)
    Mar. 14-26, 1932
    Winter Landscapes and Other Subjects by F. C. Frieseke (NMc3: 600-601)
    Mar. 28-Apr. 9, 1932
    Recent Paintings by Jonas Lie (NMc3: 603)
    Apr. 11-30, 1932
    Forty Years of American Art (NMc3: 605-610)
    May 2-14, 1932
    Paintings by a Group of Younger Artists (NMc3: 616-618)
    June 1932
    June Exhibition (NMc3: 619)
    Sept. 26-Oct. 15, 1932
    Paintings from the Summer Colonies (NMc3: 621-622)
    Oct. 17-Nov. 7, 1932
    Special Sale Exhibition (NMc3: 626-628)
    Oct. 17-Nov. 7, 1932
    Etchings and Lithographs by Mons Breidvik (NMc3: 626-627)
    Nov. 9-26, 1932
    Paintings by Max Bohm, Eugene Higgins, Jerome Myers, John Noble (NMc3: 630)
    Nov. 14-Dec. 5, 1932
    Lithographs by Stow Wengenroth (NMc3: 630)
    Nov. 29-Dec. 12, 1932
    Vermont Watercolors by Henry Holt (NMc3: 632-633)
    Dec. 6-19, 1932
    Lights of New York by Felicie Waldo Howell (NMc3: 634-635)
    Dec. 14-Jan. 3, 1933
    Paintings by Robert Strong Woodward (NMc3: 636)

Scrapbook 13, 1932

Scrapbook of 40th Anniversary of Macbeth Gallery, 1932.

Scrapbook 14, 1930-1934

    Date
    Exhibition
    Jan. 1-29, 1933
    Forty Years of American Painting assembled by the Macbeth Gallery at Montclair Art Museum (NMc4: 263-268)
    July 9-25, 1933
    American Landscapes assembled by the Macbeth Gallery at Four Fountains, Southampton, NY (NMc4: 290-295)

Scrapbook 15, January 1933-February 1935

    Date
    Exhibition
    Jan. 1933
    Watercolors Made by Americans, Assembled by the College Art Association (NMc3: 639-641)
    Jan. 3-16, 1933
    Drawings by J. Louis Lundean (NMc3: 643)
    Jan. 17-30, 1933
    Paintings of Flowers by C. G. Nelson (NMc3: 644)
    Jan. 31-Feb. 13, 1933
    Intimate Paintings (NMc3: 645)
    Feb. 21-Mar. 6, 1933
    Group Exhibition (NMc3: 646)
    Mar. 1933
    Paintings and Etchings by Living American Artists (NMc3: 647-648)
    Mar. 7-20, 1933
    Paintings by Robert Henri (NMc3: 649)
    Mar. 21-Apr. 3, 1933
    Watercolors by Sanford Ross (NMc3: 652)
    Mar. 21-Apr. 10, 1933
    Brackman (NMc3: 652-653)
    Apr. 4-17, 1933
    Opportunity Exhibition (NMc3: 661)
    Apr. 4-18, 1933
    Drawings by Adolf Dehn (NMc3: 661)
    Apr. 11-24, 1933
    The Sea at Monhegan by Jay Connaway (NMc3: 662)
    Apr. 18-May 1, 1933
    Watercolor Exhibition (NMc3: 663)
    Apr. 25-May 8, 1933
    Paintings by A. T. Hibbard, Hayley Lever and Ivan G. Olinsky (NMc3: 664)
    May 2-22, 1933
    Mono-Etchings by Bernard Sanders (NMc3: 664)
    May 9-29, 1933
    Child Portraits by Margery Ryerson (NMc3: 669)
    May 16-29, 1933
    Exhibition of Figures and Still Lifes, Macbeth Gallery Extension (NMc3: 669)
    June 1933
    American Art Past and Present (NMc3: 671)
    Oct. 17-30, 1933
    Paintings and Watercolors by a Group of American Artists Under 35 (NMc3: 672)
    Oct. 31-Nov. 13, 1933
    Drawings by Robert Henri (NMc3: 673)
    Oct.-Nov. 1933
    Mexico as Seen by American Printmakers (NMc3: 674)
    Nov. 4-27, 1933
    Brackman Portraits: Figures in Pastel (NMc3: 675, 678)
    Nov. 4-27, 1933
    American Sport and Other Subjects by Percy Crosby (NMc3: 675-677)
    Nov. 28-Dec. 11, 1933
    Paintings by Ogden M. Pleissner (NMc3: 684, 686)
    Nov. 28-Dec. 11, 1933
    Figures and Fantacies by Ralph Rowntree (NMc3: 684-685)
    Nov. 28-Dec. 11, 1933
    Paintings by Horace Day (NMc3: 681)
    Nov. 28-Dec. 11, 1933
    Drawings by Jerome Myers (NMc3: 682-683)
    Dec. 12-23, 1933
    Paintings by Janet Scudder (NMc3: 687)
    Dec. 12-23, 1933
    The New York Scene in Watercolor by Hamilton A. Wolf (NMc3: 688-689)
    Dec. 26-Jan. 8, 1934
    Group Exhibition, Members of the Louis Comfort Tiffany Foundation (NMc3: 692)
    Jan. 9-27, 1934
    Paintings by Herbert Meyer (NMc3: 692)
    Jan. 24-Feb. 6, 1934
    Oils, Watercolors, Drawings, Etchings by Harrison Cady (NMc3: 696-697)
    Jan. 30-Feb. 19, 1934
    Paintings and Drawings by Lintott (NMc3: 699-700)
    Feb. 20-Mar. 12, 1934
    Paintings by C. K. Chatterton (NMc3: 703-704)
    Feb. 27-Mar. 12, 1934
    Golinkin (NMc3: 707-708)
    Mar. 6-20, 1934
    Drawings by Meyer Bernstein (NMc3: 709)
    Mar. 13-36, 1934
    Paintings by Jonas Lie (NMc3: 710)
    Mar. 20-Apr. 2, 1934
    Watercolors of South America by Eliot O'Hara (NMc3: 712)
    Mar. 27-Apr. 16, 1934
    Memorial Exhibition, Paintings by Charles H. Davis, 1856-1933 (NMc3: 715-722)
    Apr. 3-16, 1934
    Drawings by Hetty Beatty, Sculptor (NMc3: 726)
    Apr. 10-23, 1934
    Oils and Watercolors by Gertrude Schweitzer (NMc3: 726)
    Apr. 17-May 1, 1934
    Monhegan Marines by Jan Connaway (NMc3: 727)
    May 1-14, 1934
    Watercolors and Pastels by H. Amaird Oberteuffer and Karl Oberteuffer (NMc3: 728)
    May 1-21, 1934
    Review of the Season (NMc3: 729)
    May 7-14, 1934
    Paintings by John C. E. Taylor, William Luther King, Stuyvesant van Veen (NMc3: 730)
    May 1934?
    Third Exhibition and Sale of American Paintings at $100 (NMc3: 731)
    June 4-15, 1934
    Our Glorious Navy: Paintings by Arthur Beaumont, Lieut. U.S.N.R. (NMc3: 732-733)
    Oct. 1-15, 1934
    Opening Exhibition, Season of 1934-1935, Paintings by Nelson A. Moore, 1924-1902 (NMc3: 735-736)
    Oct. 16-30, 1934
    Collectors Examples of American Painting (NMc3: 739-740)
    Nov. 7-19, 1934
    Greenland and Other Subjects by Rockwell Kent (NMc3: 742-743)
    Nov. 20-Dec. 3, 1934
    Southern New Mexico: Drawings and Lithographs by Peter Hurd (NMc3: 748-749)
    Nov. 20-Dec. 11, 1934
    Brackman (NMc3: 742-743)
    Dec. 4-31, 1934
    Lithographs and Drawings of Stow Wengenroth (NMc3: 750)
    Dec. 11-31, 1934
    Robert Hallowell, Mostly Portraits (NMc3: 751-752)
    Jan. 2-14, 1935
    Leopold Seyffert, Subjects from Guatemala and Flowers (NMc3: 754-755)
    Jan. 22-Feb. 4, 1935
    Group of Paintings by Younger Artists (NMc3: 756)
    Apr. 10-30, 1935
    After St. Ives by Hayley Lever (NMc3: 761-762)
    date unknown
    Mr. Jonas Lie: Brittany and Other Recent Paintings (NMc3: 764)
    Sept. 30-Oct. 7, 1930
    Watercolors by Carolyn G. Bradley and Marion L. Simmons (NMc3: 764-765)
    March 28-April 19, 1932
    Small Paintings of Museum Importance on Exhibition (NM3: 764-767)

Scrapbook 16, February 1935-January 1938

    Date
    Exhibition
    Feb. 5-19, 1935
    Robert Strong Woodward, "Landscapes of New England" (NMc4: 401-402)
    Feb. 19-28, 1935
    Portraits by Leonebel Jacobs (NMc4: 404)
    Mar. 5-18, 1935
    Loan Exhibition (NMc4: 408-409)
    Apr. 23-May 13, 1935
    Still Lifes by Emil Carlsen, 1853-1932 (NMc4: 411-413)
    May 14-June 3, 1935
    Watercolors and Pastels (NMc4: 414)
    Summer 1935
    Summer Exhibition (NMc4: 415)
    Oct. 8-21, 1935
    Recent Paintings by Frederick C. Frieseke (NMc4: 416-417)
    Nov. 19-Dec. 3, 1935
    Drawings by Lintott (NMc4: 418-419)
    Dec. 3-31, 1935
    Drawings and Lithographs by Stow Wengenroth (NMc4: 420)
    Dec. 9-31, 1935
    Oils, Watercolors, Drawings by Gertude Schweitzer (NMc4: 421)
    Jan. 14-Feb. 3, 1936
    Herbert Meyer (NMc4: 422-423)
    Feb. 1936
    Group Exhibition (NMc4: 429)
    Feb. 1936
    Drawings by Eastman Johnson (NMc4: 430)
    Feb. 4-17, 1936
    Homer D. Martin, 1836-1897, Centennial Exhibition (NMc4: 426-427)
    Mar. 10-23, 1936
    Contemporary Americans (NMc: 430)
    Mar. 10-23, 1936
    Watercolors by Steven Donahos (NMc4: 430)
    Mar. 24-Apr. 16, 1936
    Brackman (NMc4: 431)
    Apr. 7-27, 1936
    Paintings and Watercolors by C. K. Chatterton (NMc4: 433-434)
    Apr. 28-May 11, 1936
    Group Exhibition (NMc4: 435)
    Apr. 28-May 11, 1936
    Watercolors by Mary S. Powers (NMc4: 435)
    May 19-June 1, 1936
    Drawings by Richard Guggenheimer (NMc4: 436)
    May 27-June 3, 1936
    Pastel Portraits by Frank Root McCreery (NMc4: 437-438)
    Oct. 5-26, 1936
    Opening Exhibition, 45th Season, New Paintings by Fourteen American Painters (NMc4: 447-448)
    Nov. 4-16 1936
    Paintings by Elliot Orr (NMc4: 444-445)
    Nov. 17-30, 1936
    Recent Paintings by Ogden M. Pleissner (NMc4: 447-448)
    Dec. 1936
    Lester D. Boronda: Paintings from Mason's Island (NMc4: 449)
    Dec. 15, 1936-Jan. 18, 1937
    An Introduction to Homer (NMc4: 451-460)
    Jan. 19-Feb. 1, 1937
    Exhibition of Portraits by Stuart, Copley, West, Allston, Badger, Jarvis, Morse, Sully, Peale, Smibert and Waldo (NMc4: 478-479)
    Jan. 19-Feb. 1, 1937
    Group of Watercolors (NMc4: 480)
    Feb. 2-15, 1937
    John C. E. Taylor: Flower Arrangements and Other Oils (NMc4: 481)
    Feb. 16-Mar. 1, 1937
    Paintings and Watercolors by Horace Day (NMc4: 482)
    Mar. 2-15, 1937
    Hayley Lever, Paintings New and Old (NMc4: 485)
    Mar. 2-15, 1937
    Paintings by Josef Presser (NMc4: 485)
    Mar. 16-Apr. 5, 1937
    Recent Work by Jon Corbino (NMc4: 487-490)
    Apr. 13-26, 1937
    Memorial Exhibition of Paintings, Crayon Drawings and Dry Points by the late Alexander Shilling (NMc4: 499)
    Apr. 30-May 17, 1937
    Edna Reindel (NMc4: 503)
    Oct. 5-19, 1937
    American Paintings Dedicating the Art Gallery Woman's Club Art Building, Montana State University (NMc4: 505-514)
    Oct. 6-18, 1937
    Opening Exhibition, Paintings by a Group of Contemporary Artists (NMc4: 517)
    Oct. 19-Nov. 1, 1937
    First Exhibition, Watercolors by Andrew Wyeth (NMc4: 518-519)
    Nov. 2-15, 1937
    Marine and Other Subjects from the Canary Islands by Cadwallader Washburn (NMc4: 524-525)
    Nov. 16-29, 1937
    Paintings by Lorenzo James Hatch (NMc4: 524-525)
    Nov. 30-Dec. 14, 1937
    Monhegan Island, Maine, Marines by Jay Connaway (NMc4: 527)
    Jan. 4-17, 1938
    "The Eight" Thirty Years Later (NMc4: 529-530)

Scrapbook 17, January 1938-July 1941

    Date
    Exhibition
    Jan. 18-Feb. 1, 1938
    Paintings by Dale Nichols (NMc4: 538-540)
    Feb. 8-21, 1938
    Vermont in Watercolors by Stanford Stevens (NMc4: 541-542)
    Feb. 8-21, 1938
    Modern American Interior: Prizewinning Design and Selected Drawings from a Competition Sponsored by James H. Blauvet and Associates, Interior Designers (NMc4: 543)
    Feb. 23-Mar. 7, 1938
    Herbert Dickens Ryman (NMc4: 546)
    Mar. 1-14, 1938
    Paintings and Watercolors by Anne Goldthwaite (NMc4: 546-547)
    Mar. 8-21, 1938
    Recent Watercolors of Woodstock, Charleston, New England by John W. Taylor (NMc4: 548-549)
    Mar. 22-Apr. 11, 1938
    Jon Corbino (NMc4: 554-561)
    Apr. 12-25, 1938
    Paintings by Ohio Artists (NMc4: 580-571)
    Apr. 26-May 9, 1938
    Paintings by Furman Joseph Finck (NMc4: 572-573)
    May-June 1938
    Winslow Homer: Watercolors and Early Oils from the Estate of Mrs. Charles S. Homer and Other Sources (NMc4: 574-579)
    Oct. 4-28, 1938
    Opening Exhibition (NMc4: 581)
    Nov. 1-23, 1938
    Dale Nichols, Watercolors and Tempera of Alaskan Subjects (NMc4: 582-583)
    Nov. 29-Dec. 19, 1938
    Sea Island Country Watercolors by Horace Day (NMc4: 584)
    Jan. 10-30, 1939
    Herbert Meyer (NMc4: 588-589)
    Feb. 7-27, 1939
    American Watercolors Past and Present (NMc4: 592-597
    Mar. 7-Apr. 3, 1939
    Monhegan by Jay Connaway (NMc4: 602-603)
    Apr. 5-24, 1919
    Oils and Watercolors by Ogden M. Pleissner (NMc4: 606-607)
    May 2-22, 1939
    Paintings by Francis Chapin, Antonio P. Matino, and Moses Soyer and Drawings by Jon Corbino (NMc4: 609-611)
    Oct. 10-30, 1939
    Andrew Wyeth (NMc4: 614)
    Nov. 1-30, 1939
    Americana Paintings, Watercolors, Prints, Drawings (NMc4: 616-617)
    Dec. 5-30, 1939
    In the Georges Islands, Maine: Paintings by N.C. Wyeth (NMc4: 618)
    Dec. 5-30, 1939
    Dry Brush Drawings by Stow Wengenroth (NMc4: 618-619)
    Jan. 2-27, 1940
    Brackman (NMc4: 623-624)
    Jan. 30-Feb. 19, 1940
    Paintings by Moses Soyer (NMc4: 630-631)
    Feb. 20-Mar. 11, 1940
    Watercolors by Emil J. Kosa, Jr. (NMc4: 637)
    Mar. 12-30, 1940
    Paintings by Edna Reindel (NMc4: 636)
    April 1940
    Paintings and Drawings by Jon Corbino (NMc4: 639-640)
    May 7-18, 1940
    "Star Boat Races," by Gerald Foster (NMc4: 640)
    Summer 1940
    Summer Exhibition (NMc4: 641)
    Oct. 1940
    October Exhibition (NMc4: 642)
    Nov. 12-Dec. 2, 1940
    Paintings by Antonio P. Martino (NMc4: 645)
    Dec. 10-30, 1940
    Monhegan Paintings and Sketches by Jay Connaway (NMc4: 648)
    Dec. 31, 1940-Jan. 13, 1941
    Oils and Watercolors by Contemporary Artists (NMc4: 649)
    Jan. 14-Feb. 3, 1941
    Paintings and Drawings by Augustus Vincent Tack (NMc4: 650-651)
    Feb. 4-24, 1941
    Recent Paintings by Peter Hurd (NMc4: 652)
    Feb. 18-Mar. 3, 1941
    Earl Gross Watercolors (NMc4: 654-655)
    Feb. 25-Mar. 16, 1941
    Recent Paintings by Herman Maril (NMc4: 656-657)
    Mar. 18-Apr. 5, 1941
    Joseph de Martini Gouache Paintings (NMc4: 656)
    Mar. 25-Apr. 7, 1941
    Men of Moment: Drawings by Ivan Opffer (NMc4: 660)
    Apr. 8-28, 1941
    Paintings by Orland Campbell (NMc4: 661-662)
    Apr. 29-May 12, 1941
    Small Paintings by Moses Soyer (NMc4: 667-668)
    May 1941
    Group Exhibition (NMc4: 667)
    May 13-24, 1941
    The 1941 Showing of Blauvelt Interiors (NMc4: 669-671)
    May-June 1941
    Group Exhibition (NMc4: 669)

Scrapbook 18, July 1941-October 1945

    Date
    Exhibition
    Sept. 1941
    Group Exhibition: Oils (NMc4: 682)
    Oct. 7-27, 1941
    Third Exhibition of Watercolors by Andrew Wyeth (NMc4: 685)
    Oct. 28-Nov. 17, 1941
    Recent Oils and Watercolors by Ogden M. Pleissner (NMc4: 685-686)
    Oct. 28-Nov. 17, 1941
    Watercolors by Merrill A. Bailey (NMc4: 685)
    Nov. 18-Dec. 1, 1941
    Drawings and Watercolors by Carl Newland Werntz (NMc4: 688-689)
    Nov. 18-Dec. 1, 1941
    Hymn to the Sun: A Sculpture in Bronze by Emily Winthrop Miles (NMc4: 688)
    Dec. 1941
    Group Exhibition (NMc4: 690)
    Dec. 2-22, 1941
    Original Dolls by Edith Flack Ackley and their Portraits in Watercolor by Telka Ackley (NMc4: 690)
    Jan. 5-24, 1942
    Paintings by Furman Joseph Finck (NMc4: 694)
    Jan. 5-24, 1942
    Watercolors of Maine and Florida by Maurice Becker (NMc4: 694-695)
    Jan. 19-Feb. 14, 1942
    Watercolors, Pastels, Drawings by Jerome Myers, 1867-1940 (NMc4: 696)
    Feb. 16-28, 1942
    Watercolors by Cory Kilvert (NMc4: 697-698)
    Feb. 16-Mar. 7, 1942
    Paintings by Deceased American Masters (NMc4: 697-698)
    Mar. 9-28, 1942
    Paintings by Marsden Hartley (NMc4: 700-701)
    Mar. 9-28, 1942
    Watercolors by Karl Mattern (NMc4: 700)
    Apr. 13-30, 1942
    Fiftieth Anniversary Exhibition, 1892-1942 (NMc4: 703-704)
    May 4-29, 1942
    Group Exhibition (NMc4: 707)
    June 1942
    June Exhibition (NMc4: 708)
    June 15-27, 1942
    War Bond Exhibitions of Contemporary American Art (NMc4: 708)
    Sept. 1942
    September Exhibition (NMc4: 709)
    Nov. 16-28, 1942
    Watercolors by Jean Paul Slusser (NMc4: 710)
    Nov. 24-Dec. 12, 1942
    T. Chambers, First American Modern (NMc4: 711-714)
    Dec. 1-14, 1942
    Watercolors by Red Robin (NMc4: 715-716)
    Dec. 15, 1942-Jan. 2, 1943
    Leaves From a Soldier's Sketchbook by Pvt. Olin Dows, U. S. Army (NMc4: 717)
    Jan. 4-23, 1943
    Paintings by Sprinchorn (NMc4: 717-718)
    Feb. 1-13, 1943
    Group Exhibition (NMc4: 719)
    Feb. 15-Mar. 6, 1943
    Small Paintings by Moses Soyer (NMc4: 720)
    Mar. 15-27, 1943
    Ellen du Pont Wheelwright (NMc4: 721)
    Mar. 15-27, 1943
    Watercolors by Cory Kilvert (NMc4: 721)
    Mar. 29-Apr. 17, 1943
    Recent Paintings by Joseph De Martini (NMc4: 722)
    Mar. 29-Apr. 17, 1943
    Watercolor Exhibition (NMc4: 722)
    Apr. 19-May 1, 1943
    Corp. Herman Maril (NMc4: 728)
    Apr. 19-May 8, 1943
    Theodore Robinson (NMc4: 723-725)
    May-June 1943
    Group Exhibition (NMc4: 729)
    Sept. 1943
    Group Exhibition (NMc4: 731)
    Oct. 11-30, 1943
    Watercolors by Henry Gasser (NMc4: 723-733)
    Nov. 1-20, 1943
    Tempera and Watercolors by Andrew Wyeth (NMc4: 735-736)
    Nov. 22-Dec. 4, 1943
    Portraits of Children by Barnard Lentott (NMc4: 741-742)
    Dec. 1943
    Group Exhibition (NMc4: 741)
    Dec. 6-24, 1943
    Rural Vermont: Watercolors by Sylvia Wright (NMc4: 743-744)
    Jan. 3-15, 1944
    Watercolors of War by Red Robin (NMc4: 743-744)
    Jan. 31-Feb. 19, 1944
    Loan Exhibition, Worthington Whittredge, 1825-1910 (NMc4: 745-746)
    Feb. 21-Mar. 11, 1944
    Paintings by Constance Richardson (NMc4: 749-750)
    Mar. 13-Apr. 1, 1944
    Watercolors by Vanessa Helder (NMc4: 751, 753)
    Mar. 13-Apr. 1, 1944
    Temperas and Watercolors by Peter Hurd (NMc4: 751-753)
    Apr. 3-22, 1944
    American Paintings of the Early 19th Century (NMc4: 754-755)
    Apr. 24-May 13, 1944
    Brackman (NMc4: 756-757)
    May 15-June 3, 1944
    Two Vermont Artists: Clay Bartlett and Arthur K. D. Healy (NMc4: 758-759)
    June 5-24, 1944
    Women at War by Edna Reindel (NMc4: 760)
    July 1944
    Group Exhibition (NMc4: 762)
    Sept. 25-Oct. 15, 1944
    Group Exhibition (NMc4: 763)
    Oct. 16-Nov. 4, 1944
    Paintings by Felicia Meyer (NMc4: 764-765)
    Nov. 15-Dec. 2, 1944
    The Aleutian Air Force: Paintings by Ogden M. Pleissner (NMc4: 766-767)
    Dec. 4-23, 1944
    Paintings by John W. Taylor (NMc4: 769-770)
    Jan. 8-27, 1945
    Paintings by Carl Gaertner (NMc4: 771-772)
    Jan. 29-Feb. 10, 1945
    Contemporary American Watercolors (NMc4: 772)
    Feb. 19-Mar. 10, 1945
    Paintings and Watercolors by Maurice Becker (NMc4: 773-774)
    Mar. 12-31, 1945
    Some Early 19th Century Americans (NMc4: 777-778)
    Apr. 2-21, 1945
    Paintings by Joseph De Martini (NMc4: 778-779)
    Apr. 23-May 12, 1945
    Gouaches by Herman Maril (NMc4: 781)
    Apr. 23-May 12, 1945
    Paintings by Molly Luce (NMc4: 781-782)
    May-June 1945
    Group Exhibition: Contemporary Oils and Watercolors (NMc4: 783)
    July, Sept., 1945
    Group Exhibition (NMc4: 783)
    Oct. 1-7, 1945
    Group Exhibition (NMc4: 784)

Scrapbook 19, October 1945-November 1949

    Date
    Exhibition
    Oct. 26-Nov. 17, 1945
    Tempera and Watercolors by Andrew Wyeth (NMc4: 787-788)
    Nov. 26-Dec. 15, 1945
    Marsden Hartley: Paintings and Drawings (NMc4: 791-792)
    Dec. 1945
    Christmas Exhibition (NMc4: 793)
    Jan. 7-26, 1946
    New York in Watercolors by James Lechay (NMc4: 794)
    Jan. 28-Feb. 16, 1946
    Herbert Meyer (NMc4: 795)
    Feb. 18-Mar. 19, 1946
    Ary Stillman (NMc4: 797-798)
    Mar. 11-30, 1946
    Watercolors by Arthur K. D. Haley (NMc4: 800-801)
    Apr. 1-20, 1946
    Albert P. Ryder (NMc4: 802-805)
    Apr. 22-May 11, 1946
    Paintings by Constance Richardson (NMc4: 809-810)
    May 13-31, 1946
    Furman Jospeh Finck (NMc4: 811-812)
    June 1946
    Group Exhibition (NMc4: 813)
    July 1946
    Group Exhibition (NMc4: 813)
    Sept. 1946
    Group Exhibition (NMc4: 814)
    Sept. 30-Oct. 19, 1946
    Gouaches by Charles Schucker (NMc4: 815)
    Oct. 2-Nov. 9, 1946
    Watercolors and Drawings by Olin Dows (NMc4: 816-817)
    Nov. 4-30, 1946
    Ogden M. Pleissner (NMc4: 818)
    Dec. 2-28, 1946
    Oils and Watercolors by Emil J. Kosa, Jr. (NMc4: 819-820)
    Jan. 6-26, 1947
    Carl Gaertner (NMc4: 821-822)
    Jan. 27-Feb. 15, 1947
    Carl Sprinchorn (NMc4: 823)
    Mar. 3-22, 1947
    Dorothy Hoyt (NMc4: 825-826)
    Mar. 24-Apr. 12, 1947
    Joseph De Martini (NMc4: 827-828)
    Apr. 14-May 10, 1947
    Whistler Loan Exhibition (NMc4: 828-834)
    June-July, 1947
    Summer Exhibition (NMc4: 840)
    Sept. 1947
    Group Exhibition (NMc4: 841)
    Oct. 13-Nov. 1, 1947
    Paintings by Allen Tucker (NMc4: 842-844)
    Nov. 3-22, 1947
    Watercolors by Henry Gasser (NMc4: 846-847)
    Nov. 24-Dec. 13, 1947
    James Lechay (NMc4: 849-850)
    Dec. 15, 1947-Jan. 3, 1948
    Watercolor Exhibition (NMc4: 851)
    Jan. 5-24, 1948
    Clay Bartlett (NMc4: 852-853)
    Jan. 26-Feb. 14, 1945
    Exhibition (NMc4: 854)
    Jan. 26-Feb. 14, 1948
    Oils and Watercolors by Contemporary Artists (NMc4: 854)
    Feb. 16-Mar. 6, 1948
    Herman Maril (NMc4: 855-856)
    Mar. 22-Apr. 3, 1948
    American Art: A Multiple Exhibition arranged by the Associated Dealers in American Art (NMc4: 857-858)
    Apr. 5-24, 1948
    Raphael Gleitsmann (NMc4: 866-867)
    Apr. 26-May 15, 1948
    Oils and Watercolors by John La Farge (NMc4: 864)
    May-Sept. 1948
    Group Exhibitions (NMc4: 867)
    Oct. 4-23, 1948
    Watercolors by Charles Culver (NMc4: 869-870)
    Oct. 26-Nov. 13, 1948
    Ogden M. Pleissner (NMc4: 872)
    Nov. 15-Dec. 4, 1948
    Andrew Wyeth (NMc4: 874-875)
    Nov. 21-Dec. 4, 1948
    Oils and Gouaches by Charles Schucker (NMc4: 332-333)
    Dec. 6-31, 1948
    Watercolors and Drawings by Hermann Gross (NMc4: 877-878)
    Jan. 4-22, 1949
    Electra Bostwick (NMc4: 879, 882)
    Jan. 27-Feb. 19, 1949
    Paintings by Edna Reindel (NMc4: 880-881)
    Feb. 28-Mar. 19, 1949
    Thomas Doughty (NMc4: 885-887)
    Mar. 21-Apr. 9, 1949
    Watercolors by Arthur K. D. Healy (NMc4: 889)
    Apr. 12-30, 1949
    Drawings by Olin Dows (NMc4: 890)
    May 1949
    Group Exhibition (NMc4: 894)
    Oct. 10-29, 1949
    Clay Bartlett: Paintings of North and South America (NMc4: 895-896)
    Nov. 1-19, 1949
    Watercolors by Henry Gasser (NMc4: 897-898)

Scrapbook 20, 1949-1952

    Date
    Exhibition
    Nov. 21-Dec. 10, 1949
    Oils and Gouaches by Charles Shucker (NMc4: 332-333)
    Dec. 1949
    Watercolor Exhibition (NMc4: 334)
    Jan. 3-21, 1950
    Carl Gaertner (NMc4: 335-356)
    Jan. 23-Feb. 11, 1950
    Constance Richardson (NMc4: 337-338)
    Mar. 6-25, 1950
    John Taylor (NMc4: 339-340)
    Apr. 1950
    Joseph De Martini (NMc4: 341)
    May 8-27, 1950
    Carl Sprinchorn (NMc4: 342-343)
    Summer 1950
    Summer Exhibition (NMc4: 345)
    Oct. 9-28, 1950
    Caseins by James Lechay (NMc4: 345-346)
    Oct. 31-Nov. 18, 1950
    Ogden M. Pleissner: Paris and the Provinces (NMc4: 347-348)
    Nov. 21-Dec. 9, 1950
    Andrew Wyeth (NMc4: 349-350)
    Jan. 2-20, 1951
    Nat Koffman (NMc4: 356-357)
    Jan. 22-Feb. 10, 1951
    Watercolors by Hermann Gross (NMc4: 358)
    Feb. 12-Mar. 3, 1951
    Watercolors (D55:390-391; NMc4: 359)
    Mar. 5-24, 1951
    Paintings by Francis Colburn (NMc4: 360)
    Mar. 27-Apr. 14, 1951
    Paintings by Herman Maril (NMc4: 361)
    Apr. 16-May 5, 1951
    Raphael Gleitsmann (NMc4: 362-363)
    Summer 1951
    Summer Exhibition (NMc4: 364)
    July 7-Aug. 4, 1951
    Paintings and Drawings by Andrew Wyeth (NMc4: 364-381)
    Nov. 26-Dec. 15, 1951
    Watercolors by Arthur K. D. Healy (NMc4: 387)
    Feb. 4-Mar. 1, 1952
    Italian Landscapes by George Inness (NMc4: 388-389)
    June-July, Sept. 1952
    Summer Exhibition (NMc4: 392)
    Nov. 6-29, 1952
    Andrew Wyeth (NMc4: 391-392)

Return to top